Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Did a satellite go out?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 08 April 2013 - 06:29 PM

Within the past few minutes a lot of my HD channels have switched to SD. A message came across the screen that the HD signal has been lost and they "DISH" are switching to SD :eek2::eek2::eek2::eek2:
Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:01 PM

Now most if not all HD channels are "gone"............same problem with my neighbor.
Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

#3 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,754 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:09 PM

post your signal levels on 129W sat for all tpns

#4 OFFLINE   Steve H

Steve H

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 625 posts
Joined: May 15, 2006

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:15 PM

post your signal levels on 129W sat for all tpns



If I switch off the BB game I'd be in big trouble in this house :nono: plus I don't know how to on the Hopper...............:confused::confused:

A few minutes ago I lost all signal so I reset the receiver, while it was going through the boot up I called my neighbor, he lost the signal also, when he got it back it is SD only also.
Samsung 55" LED
Yamaha RX-V565
Bose Acoustimass 6
Hopper & 1 Joey

Location - Mt. WhereinthehellamI? So. Utah

#5 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 892 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:33 PM

I'm good in Northern California on129.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,462 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 08 April 2013 - 10:32 PM

That sounds like the auto-retune that Dish has been putting into newer firmware over the last year or so... where IF signal is lost on an HD channel it will automatically tune to the SD equivalent.

IF it isn't a 129 outage, and it is local to you... then I would first suspect weather... then I would suspect a tree... IF there is not any severe weather, you and your neighbor might want to take a look at your dishes and see if anything is in the way OR if it looks like they have moved.

To be common with you and your neighbor, it seems more likely to be local weather, but I don't know what's going on in Utah weather-wise.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#7 OFFLINE   John79605

John79605

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 09 April 2013 - 08:05 AM

Isn't it the time of year for the sun to line up with the satellites for a few minutes.

#8 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,754 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 April 2013 - 11:59 AM

Isn't it the time of year for the sun to line up with the satellites for a few minutes.


check Internet for the calculator and tell us if it's true ...

#9 OFFLINE   kenglish

kenglish

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 972 posts
  • LocationSalt Lake City, Utah, USA
Joined: Oct 02, 2004

Posted 09 April 2013 - 02:57 PM

Sun Outages were over at least a week ago.
Bad weather was here last night, though.

What channels and what satellite were you watching?
You know the Salt Lake spot beams are weak down there?

#10 OFFLINE   wpsr2005

wpsr2005

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 10, 2013

Posted 11 April 2013 - 12:56 AM

I had that issue every once in a while. Just had to reboot my box, and the issue would go away.




spam firewall