Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ZInwell 4x8 NON powered.


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mschiff6

mschiff6

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2006

Posted 12 April 2013 - 11:40 AM

I am told that ZInwell makes a 4x8 Non powered switch. I went to their website and I do not see it. Does this exist and if so could someone please give me a model number? Also because it is not powered is there a much stricter distance limitation on the runs? Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,907 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 12 April 2013 - 11:54 AM

I am told that ZInwell makes a 4x8 Non powered switch. I went to their website and I do not see it. Does this exist and if so could someone please give me a model number? Also because it is not powered is there a much stricter distance limitation on the runs? Thanks


Its actually a 6x8 and its very common;

Such as here;

http://www.solidsign...02_Zinwell_WB68

Google "Zinwell WB68"

Posted Image

#3 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,390 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 12 April 2013 - 11:58 AM

The person who told you about this was probably thinking about the Zinwell WB68, which is really a non-powered 6x8 multiswitch. But most people only use 4 of the 6 inputs.

You can get the new on ebay for about $12.

This was the standard multiswitch that DirecTV used prior to moving to SWiM.

#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,468 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:47 PM

Also because it is not powered is there a much stricter distance limitation on the runs? Thanks


Yes
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,712 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 April 2013 - 09:27 PM

I am told that ZInwell makes a 4x8 Non powered switch. I went to their website and I do not see it. Does this exist and if so could someone please give me a model number? Also because it is not powered is there a much stricter distance limitation on the runs? Thanks


Real 4x8 Zinwell https://encrypted-tb...8_0QR3zpDn-0Y7A

#6 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,028 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 13 April 2013 - 06:19 AM

For the OP. Why do you need a 4x8, what exactly are you trying to do?

#7 OFFLINE   mschiff6

mschiff6

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2006

Posted 13 April 2013 - 07:10 AM

I have a slimline 5 dish. I am trying to go to a 5th and 6th box off of the same dish without redoing existing setup. I just want to run two more lines.

#8 OFFLINE   woodybeetle

woodybeetle

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2008

Posted 13 April 2013 - 07:52 AM

I have a slimline 5 dish. I am trying to go to a 5th and 6th box off of the same dish without redoing existing setup. I just want to run two more lines.


Not to be negative, that switch is not designed to pass the Ka band, use a 6x8 that was. So well stopped making the 4x8 when they launched the 6x8 and the 6x16 Switches.
Daniel D. Corum
DDCESI/Idiot Proof Television

#9 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,907 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 13 April 2013 - 12:49 PM

Real 4x8 Zinwell https://encrypted-tb...8_0QR3zpDn-0Y7A


Not to be negative, that switch is not designed to pass the Ka band, use a 6x8 that was. So well stopped making the 4x8 when they launched the 6x8 and the 6x16 Switches.


Yeah ...

I actually used that same multiswitch years ago before the Ka band birds existed and still have it lying in an old box here along with other obsolete Ku band only switches.

Its the Zinwell SAM-4803 4 x 8 and its powered.

#10 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,028 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 13 April 2013 - 02:26 PM

I have a slimline 5 dish. I am trying to go to a 5th and 6th box off of the same dish without redoing existing setup. I just want to run two more lines.


You need a WB68 to pass the HD signals.

#11 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,468 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 April 2013 - 09:30 PM

Also, Don't forget the BBCs, unless you have either a H23 or HR23


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




spam firewall