Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can you get to channel 100 without an access card?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 12 April 2013 - 01:48 PM

Kind of in reference to the question I asked a few days ago, but...

I'm moving that dish and the old receiver my FIL had (owned) to a building out on the back part of my property. I want to get it set up this weekend, but I don't have my new access card yet.

To make sure it's pointed and all signals are straight, will it download all the info and get me to the channel 100 (the info station) without an activated card, or will I just get an error and not know if I have it pointed 100% right?

Thanks.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,081 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 12 April 2013 - 02:15 PM

I dont know if it will work without a card in the slot but I know it will do the install with a deactivated card.

My Setup


#3 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 12 April 2013 - 02:17 PM

I dont know if it will work without a card in the slot but I know it will do the install with a deactivated card.


That'll work then. I just want to make sure everything is lined up. That way if I have some issue or it doesn't work, etc...I haven't blown the 20 bucks yet.

#4 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 12 April 2013 - 02:17 PM

Oh, and thanks.

#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,325 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 April 2013 - 03:25 PM

You can use the receiver built in signal meter to check your signal readings
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   larry55

larry55

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2010

Posted 12 April 2013 - 04:10 PM

100 will not work without the card on hr24 orhr34 or h24.

#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,325 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 April 2013 - 05:44 PM

I just did a scan with an HR21 without the access card, and it was NOT able to receiver any of the "free" channels
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   bungi43

bungi43

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2011

Posted 13 April 2013 - 08:54 AM

You can use the receiver built in signal meter to check your signal readings


This will work too. I just want to make sure I"m getting a solid signal. Thanks so much.

#9 OFFLINE   Volatility

Volatility

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 436 posts
Joined: May 22, 2010

Posted 18 April 2013 - 05:22 PM

It won't work as peds48 mentioned. None of the free channels work actually without an activated access card. Even locals which is kinda sorta free

Edited by Volatility, 18 April 2013 - 05:28 PM.


#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,325 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 April 2013 - 06:14 PM

It won't work as peds48 mentioned. None of the free channels work actually without an activated access card. Even locals which is kinda sorta free

You might want to re-read my post, "I just did a scan with an HR21 without the access card, and it was NOT able to receiver any of the "free" channels"

 

However, the solution I posted was to use the recevier built in signal meters


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   Volatility

Volatility

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 436 posts
Joined: May 22, 2010

Posted 19 April 2013 - 10:31 AM

You might want to re-read my post, "I just did a scan with an HR21 without the access card, and it was NOT able to receiver any of the "free" channels"

However, the solution I posted was to use the recevier built in signal meters

You might want to reread it again yourself. Reciever any channels? You mean recieve ;). Engish Grammar :)

#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,325 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 April 2013 - 02:23 PM

You might want to reread it again yourself. Reciever any channels? You mean recieve ;). Engish Grammar :)


You mean "read it over", or Are you just making the words as you go along. If you are going to correct me, make your post I pristine!!!!!!!!

GAME ON!!!!!!!
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#13 OFFLINE   Volatility

Volatility

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 436 posts
Joined: May 22, 2010

Posted 19 April 2013 - 07:06 PM

You mean "read it over", or Are you just making the words as you go along. If you are going to correct me, make your post I pristine!!!!!!!!

GAME ON!!!!!!!

There is no game on (?) but that is a word man http://www.thefreedi...nary.com/reread ;)

Edited by Volatility, 19 April 2013 - 07:11 PM.


#14 OFFLINE   supermod38

supermod38

    Mentor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 62 posts
  • LocationCentral VA.
Joined: Jan 16, 2013

Posted 22 April 2013 - 04:52 PM

It won't work as peds48 mentioned. None of the free channels work actually without an activated access card. Even locals which is kinda sorta free

don't know about the newer receivers but on a H20 and a NON- Activated card you can get the free 100 channel.


I'm not here for a long time, just a GOOD time!
HR34 lease- Vizio 26"
C-31-lease-32" Emerson
HR24-owned-RCA 46"

H24- owned- :righton:


#15 OFFLINE   Volatility

Volatility

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 436 posts
Joined: May 22, 2010

Posted 22 April 2013 - 05:51 PM

don't know about the newer receivers but on a H20 and a NON- Activated card you can get the free 100 channel.

Tried it the other day on a deactivated D10 I had since the very early 00's lol and it worked. hmmmm interesting

Edited by Volatility, 22 April 2013 - 05:57 PM.


#16 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 22 April 2013 - 08:09 PM

I'm sure eveyone knows the answer by now, but an activated card is different than no access card in the receiver.  I believe the receiver has to have an access card in it to tune any channels, but you may be able to peak dish without an access card.



#17 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,325 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 April 2013 - 07:36 AM

And "new" un-activated receivers will not tune to any channels without first being activated.  :confused:


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#18 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 922 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 25 April 2013 - 05:54 AM

channel 100 will show without a card or with a non-activated card..its how we know if the rcvr is getting a signal so the answer to the op's question is yes...


My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.

#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,325 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 April 2013 - 01:28 PM

channel 100 will show without a card or with a non-activated card..its how we know if the rcvr is getting a signal so the answer to the op's question is yes...

I guess this depends on the receiver type and model.  and if the receiver is "new" as in it has never been activated, it will have no picture at all 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




spam firewall