Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Extra standard receiver


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cecil240

cecil240

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
  • LocationCookeville
Joined: Apr 16, 2013

Posted 16 April 2013 - 04:37 PM

I presently have Directv with HDDVR in Den and a standard receiver  in computer room. I only have 3 lines coming from the dish as far  as I know. I was wondering if I can put another line in for an extra bedroom  standard receiver and if Directv

would require another commitment. Of course, I am not going anywhere except with Directv. I am going on 4 years with them.

 

Does Direct require an installer to do this?

 

Cecil240



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,266 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 16 April 2013 - 04:48 PM

it looks like you have a "legacy" system where your DVR requires two lines.  If this is the case, you have another output open on your LNB.  you can run the coax from the LNB to the new room where the SD receiver will be located.  Getting the receiver will trigger another commitment regardless if you or DirecTV does the installation.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   cecil240

cecil240

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
  • LocationCookeville
Joined: Apr 16, 2013

Posted 17 April 2013 - 05:32 AM

I think I will skip on the extra standard receiver and upgrade the computer room with HD. I was going to get another larger than 46" HD TV for the living room and move the present one to the computer room, this move would make more sense then having standard anyway. If I do that, would my present system support just a HD receiver in this room?

 

Cecil240   



#4 OFFLINE   Ken Stomski

Ken Stomski

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2011

Posted 17 April 2013 - 07:46 AM

assuming you have a legacy lnb you need to make sure you don't get an H25 as those are swm only.



#5 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 995 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 17 April 2013 - 08:38 AM

If you are going to upgrade anyway, consider an hd dvr. It may be more upfront depending upon what sort of deal you can get, but the monthly costs would be the same. You would need an extra line or conversion to swm.



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,266 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:34 PM

RIght, I would get an HDDVR as well… Call them up and see what you are "eligible" for
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   cecil240

cecil240

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
  • LocationCookeville
Joined: Apr 16, 2013

Posted 18 April 2013 - 04:22 AM

I don't see a need for a second HD DVR as I already have one in the living room.

 

Cecil240



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,266 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 April 2013 - 05:37 AM

it would double your recording capacity and with WH, you could watch in either room.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




spam firewall