Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

New Feature?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 831 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:45 AM

With heavy storms training across the area all night I wasn't surprised to find my Dish 622 with a partial signal loss early this morning.  It doesn't take much to knock out 129 here.  Recalling something I read the other day, I opened the guide and selected another channel,  At first it showed signal loss but within seconds a transparent banner displayed saying the HD channel was unavailable and the receiver was switching to the SD channel.  I was able to watch the SD version of several channels until the storms finally passed.  As soon as I tuned to a channel it automatically switched to the SD channel.

 

Wonder if this is a new feature in the latest software or just something I never knew about.  It's great and will mean far fewer rain fade complete losses of service.

 



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 18 April 2013 - 09:07 AM

With heavy storms training across the area all night I wasn't surprised to find my Dish 622 with a partial signal loss early this morning.  It doesn't take much to knock out 129 here.  Recalling something I read the other day, I opened the guide and selected another channel,  At first it showed signal loss but within seconds a transparent banner displayed saying the HD channel was unavailable and the receiver was switching to the SD channel.  I was able to watch the SD version of several channels until the storms finally passed.  As soon as I tuned to a channel it automatically switched to the SD channel.

 

Wonder if this is a new feature in the latest software or just something I never knew about.  It's great and will mean far fewer rain fade complete losses of service.

This is a new feature with some of our receivers - Hopper and VIPs receivers.  Thanks.



#3 OFFLINE   Jaspear

Jaspear

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 427 posts
Joined: May 16, 2004

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:34 AM

Nice.  When the outage is over, does the receiver automatically switch back to the HD feed?   Will this work while a receiver is recording? 


"A proof is a proof. What kind of a proof? It's a proof. A proof is a proof. And when you have a good proof, it's because it's proven."

Jean Chrétien, Prime Minister of Canada, 1993 - 2003.

#4 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:41 AM

Nice.  When the outage is over, does the receiver automatically switch back to the HD feed?   Will this work while a receiver is recording? 

I haven't tested this yet but I believe it will remain on the SD channel until you manually change it to HD.  Since you are recording to a channel, you would remain on that channel during the recording.  This is my assumption.  Thanks.



#5 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 831 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 18 April 2013 - 02:10 PM

The channel I was watching when the outage occurred did not switch.  I had to change to another channel and then change back to the first channel before it switched to the SD channel.  Therefore, I'm guessing it would not switch if you were recording.  For now I think a human has to intervene.  Would be nice someday to have it do it all automatically though.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...