Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

iPad ver. 1.12.2 not seeing dvrs


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,018 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 22 April 2013 - 07:59 AM

I recently updated my iPad 2 to version 1.12.2

Since then, even though;

iPad is connected to home network, not guest

iPad is connected to internet

dvrs are connected to home network

dvrs are connected to internet

The app cannot see my dvrs at all.

 

I have;

uninstalled app, and re installed

restarted iPad

rebotted router

 

iPad still cannot see dvrs.

 

What happened?

 

previous versions of this app worked great.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,302 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 22 April 2013 - 09:22 AM

Are you're receivers showing they're connected to the internet when you press the DASH button? You could also try restarting your receivers.

 

You can also try manually entering the receiver's IP address in the receiver setup portion of the app (tap the gear icon).


Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#3 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,861 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 22 April 2013 - 09:48 AM

Try going into the settings and making sure you're not in Commercial mode. 


Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#4 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,018 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:07 AM

Receivers restarted

not in commercial mode

 

I think I may have found my answer though.

I have a pending service suspension scheduled for 4/25, and I found another post here that had this same issue apparently due to a scheduled service suspension!

It seems very odd that these two things would be related.



#5 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,861 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 22 April 2013 - 10:14 AM

Actually that makes a lot of sense, these things take time to work through the system.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#6 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,018 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 22 April 2013 - 01:35 PM

Actually that makes a lot of sense, these things take time to work through the system.

good point






spam firewall