Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Thinking about a second HD DVR


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Chinatown

Chinatown

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Dec 13, 2003

Posted 23 April 2013 - 06:57 PM

Ok, the 1st one is connected to the internet, as the computer is next to it.

 

However, the one under consideration is on the lower level. To mate it to the internet, will it necessitate running a hard line to it, or is there any easier fix.

 

Thanking you in advance.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,760 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 23 April 2013 - 07:51 PM

Whole Home & Broadband Connection Kit.


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#3 OFFLINE   Chinatown

Chinatown

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Dec 13, 2003

Posted 23 April 2013 - 08:46 PM

Whole Home & Broadband Connection Kit.

So I couldn't just hard wire it???



#4 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,558 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 23 April 2013 - 08:54 PM

Since that new receiver will need to be connected to the dish in some manner, you are already connected if you use MRV.

 

What Drew said.


DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,620 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 April 2013 - 08:56 PM

So I couldn't just hard wire it???

Sure, but  you asked for an "easier fix".  You can network the HDDVR using the same satellite cable feeding the satellite signals, assuming you have a SWM system to begin with.  or you can run an ethernet cable an 'hard-wire"  that way


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,760 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 23 April 2013 - 11:51 PM

So I couldn't just hard wire it???

You can do without the Broadband Connecter if you upgrade to a Genie. The Genie can connect to your network and feed the data over the DirecTV coax via Whole Home to your other DVR.


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00





spam firewall