Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Two receivers with one lnb

Wiring

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Becket

Becket

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2013

Posted 24 April 2013 - 04:08 PM

I'm trying to connect a 311 and DVR512 on one line from my dish?  If possible can someone please tell  me how it's done.

Thanks



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,846 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 24 April 2013 - 04:15 PM

As far as I'm aware, what you want cannot be done without additional equipment.  Depending on the dish setup, you might need a switch to accomplish this.  You most definitely cannot just split that single feed, but depending on your dish assembly, if it has a built-in switch you might be able to run another line from the dish to the other receiver.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,046 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 April 2013 - 05:17 PM

there are LNBF with two or four outputs - dual and quad LNBFs



#4 ONLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,378 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 24 April 2013 - 05:27 PM

If you expect complete tuning flexibility on both receivers, there's no way around a second cable from the dish.


Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#5 ONLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,378 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 24 April 2013 - 05:28 PM

there are LNBF with two or four outputs - dual and quad LNBFs

Adding LNB outputs does not improve your chances of stacking more receivers onto a single cable.


Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#6 OFFLINE   Becket

Becket

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2013

Posted 24 April 2013 - 05:36 PM

That's what I was afraid of. I'm 150 feet from the dish and had to install RG11 to get enough signal from the LMB. I don't want to spend the $$'s to put in another line, so I'll just split the DVR output.

#7 ONLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,378 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 24 April 2013 - 05:55 PM

DishPro LNBs (Low Noise Block) are supposed to be good up to 200' on SCC RG6 so you may be stepping over dollars to pick up dimes.  The 311 and 512 are both DishPro compatible.


Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#8 OFFLINE   Becket

Becket

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2013

Posted 25 April 2013 - 04:29 AM

Thanks, I'll look into that.

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,046 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:54 AM

Adding LNB outputs does not improve your chances of stacking more receivers onto a single cable.

It would allow him feed two or three or four sat tuners using separate cables. Or , in case of DPP LNBF more then that.



#10 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,809 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 02:51 PM

Can't run 2 receivers from 1 cable - period.

He could run the 311 and that DVR512 off one cable for each receiver, IF he was using a DPP TWIN LNB on a dish500 pointing at 119/110. Or have DishPro LNB for 119 and 110, 1 cable for each, then join them at the house with a DP34 switch. (would use 1 output for each tuner).


You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,046 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 03:06 PM

period ? hehe

 

for one DP/DPP LNBF he could run many as he want using 2 GHz splitters :D

 

[I hope you understand the technology to accept the fact]



#12 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,809 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 03:34 PM

2GHz splitters are not going to allow totally indepdent operation of of 2 receivers - using  119 and 110.


You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,046 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 04:53 PM

for one LNBF ie one sat it does - see DP signal



#14 OFFLINE   Becket

Becket

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2013

Posted 26 April 2013 - 04:42 AM

Ok, I'll try it and let you know. Where can I get the splitter?

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,046 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 April 2013 - 09:11 AM

Fry's , Home Depot, eBay, Internet .... should works up to 2150 MHz


Edited by P Smith, 26 April 2013 - 07:35 PM.


#16 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 420 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 26 April 2013 - 07:33 PM

It has to be a high frequency satellite splitter and you will only have one satellite either 110 or 119 not both.

Edited by RBA, 26 April 2013 - 07:34 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Wiring

Protected By... spam firewall...And...