Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Title not available


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 24 April 2013 - 07:40 PM

I was trying to record orphan black on my hr24 today and noticed that all the shows on bbca are showing title not available and won't let me set to record. Looks like some shows on a&e are the same way but not all. Anyone else seeing this? Any idea what would cause it?
HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,392 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 April 2013 - 07:46 PM

Looks like you are missing guide data.  you can try to reset the HR24 twice in a 30 minute window.  This will flush out the current guide data and build a new one from scratch.  It can take up to 24 hrs for the entire guide to populate.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 24 April 2013 - 07:54 PM

Trying the reboots but its strange that I see the same thing on my other 2 DVRs as well.
HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,392 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 April 2013 - 08:27 PM

Then it could be that you have a 5 LNB dish and the 119 satellite is missing or very low (readings).  Or you have an 3LNB dish with poor readings on the 103 satellite


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 24 April 2013 - 09:11 PM

I have a 3 lnb. Numbers for 103s are:

47 0 62 75 na na na na
na na na na na na 82 46
73 61 59 57 92 96 77 79
na na na na na na na na

103ca:

na na na na na na na na
91 91 95 89 93 90 91 91
91 89 95 91 90 90 94 92
na na na na na na na na

103cb:

85 86 84 85 79 83 82 84
78 82 82 85 80 82 na na
na na na na na na na na
na na na na na na na na
HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

#6 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,089 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 25 April 2013 - 06:11 AM

Are you sure your dish is a 3 LNB? If it has one "eye" it's a 3 LNB. If it has three "eyes" it's a 5 LNB.



#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,392 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 April 2013 - 02:11 PM

look in your receiver settings and make sure the dish type there matches your actual dish installed on your house.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 25 April 2013 - 07:04 PM

It's a 3. I was one of the original testers years ago and it's worked great since until now.

I rebooted last night and there are a LOT of to be announced in the grid 24 hours later. Do my numbers look off for the sat strength?
HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,392 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 April 2013 - 07:16 PM

Your 103cb is not "stellar" but "good enough" to not cause trouble.  Is your receiver set up with a Slimline 3LNB?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 25 April 2013 - 07:23 PM

Yes. All three receivers show the missing guide data.
HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

#11 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 25 April 2013 - 07:28 PM

Anything I can try?
HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

#12 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,570 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 26 April 2013 - 12:12 AM

Did you try TWO resets within 30-min to force the Guide Data to rebuild?


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#13 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 26 April 2013 - 05:47 AM

Actually I found that my HR20-700 was having all kinds of trouble - stuck with a 771 error and very hot to the touch.  I unplugged it and let it cool down, then plugged it back in and it came up ok.  Within a few hours, the guide had filled in on both other DVR's without doing anything else.

 

Thanks!


HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

#14 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,570 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 26 April 2013 - 12:30 PM

Hmmm, that's not good.  Is your HR20 in an enclosed cabinet?  What do you see for the "internal temperature" in the system information display (press and hold the remote's INFO button until this display appears, then scroll down a bit).  


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#15 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 27 April 2013 - 09:15 AM

Shows 127 F.

 

But it was in power saver mode when I powered it up, so I'm going to give it a few hours and see how hot it gets.  It's not in a cabinet and there is plenty of space above it.  It is the original receiver from almost 6 years ago though.  So, it's been used.  :grin:


HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

#16 OFFLINE   bgottschalk

bgottschalk

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 578 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 27 April 2013 - 12:49 PM

120 F now.


HR20-700 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-100 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
HR24-500 (7Mb DSL hardwired)
Samsung LCD LN55C650 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TC-P50G10 (HDMI)
Panasonic Plasma TH-42PX60U (HDMI)

#17 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,551 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 30 April 2013 - 07:45 PM

Trying the reboots but its strange that I see the same thing on my other 2 DVRs as well.

 

It is not necessarily corrupted on the HDD; guide data can also get corrupted during the downlink, during the uplink, or other places.

 

I get "TBA" for a particular channel or a couple of channels once or twice a month; probably a lot more than I even know. But guide data is reacquired regularly, so even if corrupted at one point things usually level out before the show records. And it usually happens on all DVRs at once.

 

DTV and probably DISH as well has had instances where the guide data was so bad it was causing everyone's DVR to spontaneously reboot, or all of one model, etc., and they have had to resort to sending a reboot twice inside 30 minutes to all customers at once just to get their phone to stop ringing. This is probably why the double-reboot is designed to flush guide data; because they need that option when things go awry.


Edited by TomCat, 30 April 2013 - 07:46 PM.

It's usually safe to talk honestly and openly with people because they typically are not really listening anyway.

#18 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,392 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 30 April 2013 - 08:23 PM

It is not necessarily corrupted on the HDD; guide data can also get corrupted during the downlink, during the uplink, or other places.

 

I get "TBA" for a particular channel or a couple of channels once or twice a month; probably a lot more than I even know. But guide data is reacquired regularly, so even if corrupted at one point things usually level out before the show records. And it usually happens on all DVRs at once.

 

DTV and probably DISH as well has had instances where the guide data was so bad it was causing everyone's DVR to spontaneously reboot, or all of one model, etc., and they have had to resort to sending a reboot twice inside 30 minutes to all customers at once just to get their phone to stop ringing. This is probably why the double-reboot is designed to flush guide data; because they need that option when things go awry.

Agreed.  But if this was the case here, we should have seen more folks reporting the same issue.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#19 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,496 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 01 May 2013 - 04:59 AM

120 F now.

 

 

Normal operating temps for a 20-700 are 123-126 degrees.

 

Rich



#20 OFFLINE   billsharpe

billsharpe

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,225 posts
  • LocationSouthern California
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 01 May 2013 - 10:22 AM

Normal operating temps for a 20-700 are 123-126 degrees.

 

Rich

Yes, that's about right. I used to consider my HR20-700 a mini room heater in the winter time here. :grin:


Bill

Family room: Sony Bravia KDL-40SL130
Living room: Sceptre 32 inch




spam firewall