Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Bug ? Inserting letters - getting line break


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:03 AM

How to eliminate the pesky behavior ? :(

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,111 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:13 AM

I am sorry, but we would surely need more to go on.  Have no idea what you are referring to.

 

Thanks.


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:20 AM

invoke editor/reply to post - highlight a piece of line (no line break in it) - copy - paste into other place -> it will paste with line break ! damn !



#4 ONLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,111 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:23 AM

If you are using the FULL EDITOR (With all the options shown like bold underline etc.) then when it pastes it does so as HTML that you can not see.  As such, it will line break.  

 

If you are not using the full editor, it will not line break as it will only insert the text.


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:16 AM

damn !  it's a bug, definitely - why not squash it ?



#6 ONLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,111 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:19 AM

It is not a bug.... Different editor. Different software. 


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:30 AM

I'm sorry, but you defend what ?

 

it's  simple c&p operation and it should not add idiotic's result - I did a table with 18 rows and got the f&^%& line breaks 20 times yesterday

 

:(



#8 ONLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,111 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 12:15 PM

It is not a bug that I can fix if it is a bug at all.  A WYSIWYG editor is a funny thing and it is not just something on THIS site.  IP.Board does not consider it a bug I am sorry to say.


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 12:19 PM

no one editor will do that awkward insertion ... please, it's a bug: C&P doesn't work that way; we need  fix it .... you have rights to call the SW developer - you are the contact, you are installed and running it.

 

It would affect anyone here who are doing the simple C&P


Edited by P Smith, 25 April 2013 - 12:19 PM.


#10 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,622 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 02:01 PM

I'm not sure exactly what is being talked about here.... but even on the old site I observed times when I posted something from a copy/paste (like a press release) where if I previewed the post it looked differently (either had too many carriage returns or not enough) and then I had to go back and tweak it.

 

IF that is what is being talked about here...  I'm not seeing any behavior differently here than on the old site... I've become accustomed to the need to review and tweak formatting before finalizing any posts that I paste content from elsewhere.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 02:56 PM

c'mon Stewart ...

 

instead of getting into the issue, ie it would be normally asking what steps need to be done to reproduce the bug and try it by your self ...

you are posting what ? not very helpful at least

if not telling smearing a poster ...

 

attack a problem not a messenger !



#12 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,622 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 04:47 PM

I'm not sure what problem you are talking about here.  I was explaining an example of problem I had with both the old and the new site, that seemed similar to what you posted.  IF what I posted is not similar to what you are talking about, can you please elaborate further?

 

I'm not seeing different behavior with this site than I did the old one... that being that some stuff I copy/paste seems to have line breaks where I don't want them, and not have them where I do...  I have seen this mostly when copy/pasting from press releases or other things to post on this site... but it seemed similar to what you were describing.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#13 ONLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,892 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 25 April 2013 - 04:55 PM

I've had the issue myself PSmith.  I you put it text mode instead of WYSIWYG it doesn't insert the line break.

 

Mike


µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#14 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,622 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 05:06 PM

Ok... I think I see now what P Smith was talking about... but I had to try a bunch of things.

 

Are you talking about editing within the quoted text of someone else?  I did find that copying a word out of a quoted area and pasting it did result in a line break.  But since my last attempt wasn't greeted well I don't want to assume I am right now... so please let me know if that is the problem you are talking about.

 

If so... then I can see that would be frustrating.  I don't usually work within quotes like that, though... I quote a post and put a reply before or after it... so I usually don't mess with the quote itself, which is probably why I didn't know about that bug.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#15 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,589 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 25 April 2013 - 05:23 PM

I you put it text mode instead of WYSIWYG

 

 

Yeah, that.

 

WYSIWYG isn't always WYSIWYG.  Sometime it's what the software thinks you want.


Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#16 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,622 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 05:35 PM

Sometimes it is YGWYGAYLI

 

(You get what you get and you like it)

 

;)


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#17 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 06:28 PM

Second and last time: I did a post with results of measuring SWiM SL3 LNBF output. It was my solely post, it was new. Doing it with BBCode to make nice table I did c&p one line   while changing freqs numbers...

Stewart, you didn't read the thread ! Didn't you ?



#18 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,622 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 06:33 PM

Can you post a link to the thread you are talking about?  This is the most detail you have provided so far in this thread, and I'm still clueless as to what thread/post you are talking about.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,895 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 06:37 PM

posts #3 and #7



#20 ONLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,111 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 06:53 PM

I am now closing this thread.  It was brought to the attention of the software maker and at this point it would be in their hands.  They however do not see it as a bug as you are cutting and pasting HTML in the background and as such you need to end with a line so things do not break.  If they find a way to do it somehow, maybe we would see it in a later version.  It is not however something we can fix.

 

Thank you.


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...