Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Need spell checker


Best Answer David Bott , 25 April 2013 - 09:16 AM

A search in this forum section shows....

 


 

No Spell Check in FIreFox...

 

To correct the problem right click on the text, choose Language and select English dictionary.  It's that simple, i guess by default it is not chosen and IP.Board triggers some oddness with Firefox.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,767 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:03 AM

How to make it work again in FireFox ?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,094 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:16 AM   Best Answer

A search in this forum section shows....

 


 

No Spell Check in FIreFox...

 

To correct the problem right click on the text, choose Language and select English dictionary.  It's that simple, i guess by default it is not chosen and IP.Board triggers some oddness with Firefox.


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,767 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:18 AM

I recall that ... but so weird way to do that .. and question was about make it seamless :(



#4 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,094 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 09:25 AM

We can not control your browser settings.  As such, we can not force a setting such as what dictionary to use.   Sorry.  This is only an issue with FF as you need to tell FF what is your default dictionary. 


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,767 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:15 AM

I'll look into FF ... but it works with vB before OK



#6 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,094 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:19 AM

Totally different editor. Thus the reason.


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,767 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:32 AM

that's OK - different editor; it's not OK to cut the feature in FF ... unfair to most used browser :(



#8 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,923 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 25 April 2013 - 10:36 AM

The feature isn't CUT, since it's easily turned on.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,767 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 11:25 AM

each time I must invoke when I go with editor ? duh ! btw, sometime it doesn't work, damn new software :(



#10 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,923 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 25 April 2013 - 11:57 AM

I don't ... it's always on/enabled.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#11 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,599 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 25 April 2013 - 11:58 AM

each time I must invoke when I go with editor ? duh ! btw, sometime it doesn't work, damn new software :(

Try this:

 

http://amgadmadkour....tionary-in.html

 

This page talks about everything related to Firefox dictionaries:

 

https://support.mozi...ionary&r=0&as=s

 

I'm running Aurora and it indicates that I've chosen the en_US dictionary.

 

I'm not sure what about the editor causes Firefox to question itself but it appears that it defaults to en_US out of the box.


Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19,767 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 April 2013 - 12:05 PM

thanks; FF has it set ... will watch the behavior ...



#13 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,545 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 25 April 2013 - 02:02 PM

For what it is worth... I never had this problem with Firefox.  I know others did... but mine always worked.  I never had to change any settings with mine.


-- I like to go fast (not really)


#14 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,924 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 26 April 2013 - 06:10 PM

I type my posts in word before I post now to spell check



#15 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,094 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 26 April 2013 - 06:13 PM

I type my posts in word before I post now to spell check

 

Sorry to read that.  It is not like spellcheck does not work, for it does.  In fact, I just used it on the work Spellcheck of all things.  LOL 


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#16 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,923 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 26 April 2013 - 06:13 PM

I type my posts in word before I post now to spell check

Why not use the fix David posted?


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#17 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,612 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 April 2013 - 06:35 PM

Sorry to read that.  It is not like spellcheck does not work, for it does.  In fact, I just used it on the work Spellcheck of all things.  LOL


If only Spellcheck worked on the word work when typed in the place of the word word. :)


The fix works nicely in Firefox - and unless one's spelling is total garbage I wouldn't bother using an external spell check program. We hope that our members can look pass the occasional misspelled word.

Although it is hard not to spit one's coffee when one receives an email from a professional at work who says "I need this fixed before my next shift on Tuesday" and misses the f in shift. :D


Welcome to DBS Talk - Let's talk about DBS! (The Digital Bit Stream)
DISH Network vs DirecTV: HD Channel List - DISH Network HD Capacity, HD Conversion and more.
DISH Network complete channel lists and lists by satellite location are in The Uplink Activity Center.
Unless otherwise noted, I speak for myself. Content is not controlled by DISH Network, DirecTV or any other company.

#18 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,924 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 26 April 2013 - 06:36 PM

Why not use the fix David posted?

It is a FF version issue for sure. I do not get the option he posted when I right click.

I have too many issues each time I update FF, so I wait till it has "marinated" while.

 

Wait!! it's working!!

 

I was just going to cut and paste marinated into word and I finally got the squiggle



#19 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,094 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 26 April 2013 - 06:40 PM

See, you were just not making any spelling mistakes the whole time. :)


David Bott

Admin - Owner

 

Founder - AVSForum.comTiVoCommunity.com, Home Theater Cruise, LLC, DBNet Consulting, LLC, 

Board of Advisers - Prelaunch.com

Connecting to Over 5 Million Unique Enthusiasts a Month

 

DISCLAIMER: All spelling and grammatical errors done on purpose for the proofreadingly challenged.


#20 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,096 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 26 April 2013 - 07:43 PM

If only Spellcheck worked on the word work when typed in the place of the word word. :)


The fix works nicely in Firefox - and unless one's spelling is total garbage I wouldn't bother using an external spell check program. We hope that our members can look pass the occasional misspelled word.

Although it is hard not to spit one's coffee when one receives an email from a professional at work who says "I need this fixed before my next shift on Tuesday" and misses the f in shift. :D

 

 

Unfortunately just like it wont fix work for word it wont fix shift without the f as that is a valid word.   Some posts are very obviously sent from a phone or iPad as I can see autocorrect at work...   (Firefox considers both iPad and autocorrect to not be words :) )

 

Now that was interesting, I initially included my comments in the quote box and while right click and cut worked there was no paste, had to use ctrl-v


My Setup





spam firewall