Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Roku Announces Roku 3 Set-Top Box


  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 3,045 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 28 March 2013 - 05:33 PM

Today I got an email from Roku stating that my Roku 2 box will receive a new interface soon.

Yup - it will be the one on the new Roku 3.

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 C41W-100, 1 WVBR0-01, 1 HR24-500

Original install on Apr. 20, 2008 - C41W & WVB self installed on Dec. 27, 2014 - HR34 & C31 installed on Aug. 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 3,045 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 03 April 2013 - 10:13 AM

Engadget posted a favorable review of the Roku 3 today:

http://www.engadget....-roku-3-review/

Posted Image

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 C41W-100, 1 WVBR0-01, 1 HR24-500

Original install on Apr. 20, 2008 - C41W & WVB self installed on Dec. 27, 2014 - HR34 & C31 installed on Aug. 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#28 OFFLINE   loudo

loudo

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,506 posts
  • LocationCentral Maine
Joined: Mar 24, 2005

Posted 14 April 2013 - 07:47 PM

Has anyone gotten the software update yet, on the Roku 2?

H44-200 - Samsung 1080p 46" LED - HDMI
C41-100 - Samsunbg 32" LED - HDMI
C41-100 - Mitsubishi 1080p 57" DLP - HDMI - Pioneer Home Theater Sound

LG 20 LCD" & Viewsonic 17" HDTV LCD - Component via Cat 6 baluns from HR44-200
Slimline w/ SWM3 LNB. OTA master antenna system to all sets.


#29 OFFLINE   fortnerw

fortnerw

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: May 06, 2006

Posted 14 April 2013 - 08:27 PM

I have not gotten the new update. I have been checking nightly. Month is half gone. Wonder when it is going to happen?
Directv since Oct 1994
HR23 with VOD
H24-700
BlueRay with Netflix Streaming
Roku-Amazon Prime

#30 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 3,045 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 15 April 2013 - 05:18 AM

I haven't received it, and don't expect to before June.

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 C41W-100, 1 WVBR0-01, 1 HR24-500

Original install on Apr. 20, 2008 - C41W & WVB self installed on Dec. 27, 2014 - HR34 & C31 installed on Aug. 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#31 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,051 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 29 April 2013 - 08:02 AM

I'm using an Optoma HD33 3D projector. If you are referring to projection systems in general, it doesn't have to be pitch dark in the room. You simply lose good contrast if you have ambient light. There are screens you can buy that are not white but grey which helps in rooms that are not able to achieve full darkness allowing better contrast.

They definitely did something in the ROKU 3 to improve PQ. Not by a huge amount, but enough to notice. Plus, as I mentioned before, navigating the menus us much faster although that could simply be the new software.

 

Doesn't the 3 have a dual core CPU, versus single core in the 2?  We have a 2 XS and am thinking of moving it up to my bedroom and getting a 3 for the family room.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#32 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 29 April 2013 - 11:04 AM

You might want the 3 in the bedroom because the headphones in the remote feature is nice.


Gary

#33 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,051 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 30 April 2013 - 09:18 AM

Yes, I was thinking the same thing...I pulled the trigget yesterday.  The Roku 3 will be here tomorrow, along with a behind the TV mount.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#34 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,252 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 April 2013 - 10:00 AM

Yes, I was thinking the same thing...I pulled the trigget yesterday.  The Roku 3 will be here tomorrow, along with a behind the TV mount.

Don't hesitate open the boxes and tell us what CPU using in both models ;)



#35 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Topic Starter
  • Administrators
  • 17,198 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 30 April 2013 - 11:36 AM

 

Yes, I was thinking the same thing...I pulled the trigget yesterday.  The Roku 3 will be here tomorrow, along with a behind the TV mount.


You are going to like the Roku 3. Navigation is fast!

#36 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,051 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 30 April 2013 - 02:35 PM

Don't hesitate open the boxes and tell us what CPU using in both models ;)

 

The information is available on the internet for both boxes...search is your friend.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#37 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,252 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 April 2013 - 02:50 PM

yeah, yeah ... our friend for sure

 

in case if you'll be interesting one day: IMG_0342.jpg



#38 OFFLINE   djlong

djlong

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,265 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: Jul 08, 2002

Posted 01 May 2013 - 05:05 AM

I bought one at Best Buy yesterday and set it up.

 

If I can solve ONE problem, it stays, otherwise I think I'll be returning it.

 

The Roku doesn't seem to play nice with others.  The remote appears to be some form of Bluetooth (it pairs with the box).  Ok, no problem.  But the remote has NO IDEA that I have a television with it's own features, that I might want to switch from the Roku to my Joey, etc.  At least the Dish remote knows it will be used with an IR-based piece of equipment and I can say "Hey, my TV is an Insignia - use their codes for volume control".

 

Because of this, I can't even buy a learning remote to combine all three devices (TV, Joey, Roku) because the Roku is some form of RF.

 

That being said, the box itself is wonderful.  Set up was fast, though I didn't like having to constantly go back to a computer to enter in codes at various websites to activate/link Netflix, Amazon Prime and MLB.TV.  The Plex media client was FANTASTIC in that it automatically found the server and allowed me to choose a higher bitrate since I was using wired ethernet (although the path was a bit convoluted - Roku plugged into a Homelink, through the electrical wires to the router, out some Cat 6 to the hub in the basements and another Cat 6 hop to the actual Windows 8-based machine with the Storage Spaces array on it).

 

PQ is pretty damn good.  I have 35Mbps fiber to my house and got good pictures from both Netflix and Amazon Prime.  MLB.TV looked a bit strange in that it would be fuzzy-ish for a moment and THEN give me a nice, crystal clear HD picture (they must use a different buffering scheme but, then again, I *was* trying to watch live stuff on MLB.TV versus pre-recorded on Netflix and Amazon).

 

I'll be looking for a solution to my "remote trouble".



#39 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,267 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 05:53 AM

I bought one at Best Buy yesterday and set it up.

 

If I can solve ONE problem, it stays, otherwise I think I'll be returning it.

 

The Roku doesn't seem to play nice with others.  The remote appears to be some form of Bluetooth (it pairs with the box).  Ok, no problem.  But the remote has NO IDEA that I have a television with it's own features, that I might want to switch from the Roku to my Joey, etc.  At least the Dish remote knows it will be used with an IR-based piece of equipment and I can say "Hey, my TV is an Insignia - use their codes for volume control".

 

 

I'll be looking for a solution to my "remote trouble".

Found this... "The Roku 3 box does have an IR sensor, so third-party universal remotes can be used with the box," Have you considered an all-in-one remote? You can also control a Roku with a great IP free control at remoku.tv with a smartphone, computer, tablet, etc.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#40 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 01 May 2013 - 06:17 AM

Neither does it have "some form of RF" .  It uses direct wi-fi.  He needs to do the research.


Gary

#41 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Topic Starter
  • Administrators
  • 17,198 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 01 May 2013 - 06:23 AM

 

I bought one at Best Buy yesterday and set it up.
 
If I can solve ONE problem, it stays, otherwise I think I'll be returning it.
 
The Roku doesn't seem to play nice with others.  The remote appears to be some form of Bluetooth (it pairs with the box).  Ok, no problem.  But the remote has NO IDEA that I have a television with it's own features, that I might want to switch from the Roku to my Joey, etc.  At least the Dish remote knows it will be used with an IR-based piece of equipment and I can say "Hey, my TV is an Insignia - use their codes for volume control".
 
Because of this, I can't even buy a learning remote to combine all three devices (TV, Joey, Roku) because the Roku is some form of RF.
 
That being said, the box itself is wonderful.  Set up was fast, though I didn't like having to constantly go back to a computer to enter in codes at various websites to activate/link Netflix, Amazon Prime and MLB.TV.  The Plex media client was FANTASTIC in that it automatically found the server and allowed me to choose a higher bitrate since I was using wired ethernet (although the path was a bit convoluted - Roku plugged into a Homelink, through the electrical wires to the router, out some Cat 6 to the hub in the basements and another Cat 6 hop to the actual Windows 8-based machine with the Storage Spaces array on it).
 
PQ is pretty damn good.  I have 35Mbps fiber to my house and got good pictures from both Netflix and Amazon Prime.  MLB.TV looked a bit strange in that it would be fuzzy-ish for a moment and THEN give me a nice, crystal clear HD picture (they must use a different buffering scheme but, then again, I *was* trying to watch live stuff on MLB.TV versus pre-recorded on Netflix and Amazon).
 
I'll be looking for a solution to my "remote trouble".


The ROKU 3 does have an IR sensor. I use my Harmony remote with the ROKU 3 with no issue.

The ROKU uses a progressive buffering scheme. Instead of making you wait for the program to start, it starts your show as soon as possible at a lower bit rate and then as the program buffers the PQ gradually starts to improve. This was true on the last gen ROKU's as well.

#42 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:26 AM

Quick question for you Roku guys. Does the Roku support streaming off a networked Windows PC using Windows networking? Or would I have to run a DNLA server on the PC? TIA.


/steve

#43 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,267 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:29 AM

Quick question for you Roku guys. Does the Roku support streaming off a networked Windows PC using Windows networking? Or would I have to run a DNLA server on the PC? TIA.

I think you need PLEX.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#44 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:43 AM


I think you need PLEX.

 

Thanks, sigma. I'm spoiled by my Sammy BD 390, which is able to see shared Windows folders. :P

 

EDITED TO ADD: I did a little poking around on the Roku site and found this:

 

Roku.jpg


/steve

#45 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,051 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:54 AM

yeah, yeah ... our friend for sure

 

in case if you'll be interesting one day:

 

Oh, I already found the information: the Roku 2 XS uses a Broadcom BCM4336.  The Roku 3 uses a Broadcom BCM11130. 


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#46 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:56 AM

And that affects our lives how?  lol


Gary

#47 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,051 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:57 AM

 

The ROKU 3 does have an IR sensor. I use my Harmony remote with the ROKU 3 with no issue.

The ROKU uses a progressive buffering scheme. Instead of making you wait for the program to start, it starts your show as soon as possible at a lower bit rate and then as the program buffers the PQ gradually starts to improve. This was true on the last gen ROKU's as well.

 

The trick is that the bluetooth remote capable Rokus don't come with IR remotes.  So to program a learning remote you have to buy an IR remote as an add-on accessory.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#48 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,267 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:57 AM

Thanks, sigma. I'm spoiled by my Sammy BD 390, which is able to see shared Windows folders. :P

 

EDITED TO ADD: I did a little poking around on the Roku site and found this:

 

attachicon.gifRoku.jpg

I've come to like oShare as a server. It's extremely basic, but works great. I don't use it with Roku, but my Oppo and TV can play everything I've tried.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#49 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,051 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:59 AM

And that affects our lives how?  lol

 

Just a little "teach a person to fish" versus "feeding him" running argument between Mr Smith and me.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#50 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 08:08 AM

I've come to like oShare as a server. It's extremely basic, but works great. I don't use it with Roku, but my Oppo and TV can play everything I've tried.

 

Thanks for the tip on oShare. Wasn't aware of that one. If it's truly lightweight, I may give it a try to stream content to my iPad. Too bad Roku doesn't have a DLNA channel option.


/steve




Protected By... spam firewall...And...