Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Roku Announces Roku 3 Set-Top Box


  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Topic Starter
  • Administrators
  • 17,190 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 01 May 2013 - 06:23 AM

 

I bought one at Best Buy yesterday and set it up.
 
If I can solve ONE problem, it stays, otherwise I think I'll be returning it.
 
The Roku doesn't seem to play nice with others.  The remote appears to be some form of Bluetooth (it pairs with the box).  Ok, no problem.  But the remote has NO IDEA that I have a television with it's own features, that I might want to switch from the Roku to my Joey, etc.  At least the Dish remote knows it will be used with an IR-based piece of equipment and I can say "Hey, my TV is an Insignia - use their codes for volume control".
 
Because of this, I can't even buy a learning remote to combine all three devices (TV, Joey, Roku) because the Roku is some form of RF.
 
That being said, the box itself is wonderful.  Set up was fast, though I didn't like having to constantly go back to a computer to enter in codes at various websites to activate/link Netflix, Amazon Prime and MLB.TV.  The Plex media client was FANTASTIC in that it automatically found the server and allowed me to choose a higher bitrate since I was using wired ethernet (although the path was a bit convoluted - Roku plugged into a Homelink, through the electrical wires to the router, out some Cat 6 to the hub in the basements and another Cat 6 hop to the actual Windows 8-based machine with the Storage Spaces array on it).
 
PQ is pretty damn good.  I have 35Mbps fiber to my house and got good pictures from both Netflix and Amazon Prime.  MLB.TV looked a bit strange in that it would be fuzzy-ish for a moment and THEN give me a nice, crystal clear HD picture (they must use a different buffering scheme but, then again, I *was* trying to watch live stuff on MLB.TV versus pre-recorded on Netflix and Amazon).
 
I'll be looking for a solution to my "remote trouble".


The ROKU 3 does have an IR sensor. I use my Harmony remote with the ROKU 3 with no issue.

The ROKU uses a progressive buffering scheme. Instead of making you wait for the program to start, it starts your show as soon as possible at a lower bit rate and then as the program buffers the PQ gradually starts to improve. This was true on the last gen ROKU's as well.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,660 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:26 AM

Quick question for you Roku guys. Does the Roku support streaming off a networked Windows PC using Windows networking? Or would I have to run a DNLA server on the PC? TIA.


/steve

#43 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,119 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:29 AM

Quick question for you Roku guys. Does the Roku support streaming off a networked Windows PC using Windows networking? Or would I have to run a DNLA server on the PC? TIA.

I think you need PLEX.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#44 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,660 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:43 AM


I think you need PLEX.

 

Thanks, sigma. I'm spoiled by my Sammy BD 390, which is able to see shared Windows folders. :P

 

EDITED TO ADD: I did a little poking around on the Roku site and found this:

 

Roku.jpg


/steve

#45 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,951 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:54 AM

yeah, yeah ... our friend for sure

 

in case if you'll be interesting one day:

 

Oh, I already found the information: the Roku 2 XS uses a Broadcom BCM4336.  The Roku 3 uses a Broadcom BCM11130. 


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#46 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:56 AM

And that affects our lives how?  lol


Gary

#47 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,951 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:57 AM

 

The ROKU 3 does have an IR sensor. I use my Harmony remote with the ROKU 3 with no issue.

The ROKU uses a progressive buffering scheme. Instead of making you wait for the program to start, it starts your show as soon as possible at a lower bit rate and then as the program buffers the PQ gradually starts to improve. This was true on the last gen ROKU's as well.

 

The trick is that the bluetooth remote capable Rokus don't come with IR remotes.  So to program a learning remote you have to buy an IR remote as an add-on accessory.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#48 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,119 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:57 AM

Thanks, sigma. I'm spoiled by my Sammy BD 390, which is able to see shared Windows folders. :P

 

EDITED TO ADD: I did a little poking around on the Roku site and found this:

 

attachicon.gifRoku.jpg

I've come to like oShare as a server. It's extremely basic, but works great. I don't use it with Roku, but my Oppo and TV can play everything I've tried.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#49 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,951 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 01 May 2013 - 07:59 AM

And that affects our lives how?  lol

 

Just a little "teach a person to fish" versus "feeding him" running argument between Mr Smith and me.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#50 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,660 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 08:08 AM

I've come to like oShare as a server. It's extremely basic, but works great. I don't use it with Roku, but my Oppo and TV can play everything I've tried.

 

Thanks for the tip on oShare. Wasn't aware of that one. If it's truly lightweight, I may give it a try to stream content to my iPad. Too bad Roku doesn't have a DLNA channel option.


/steve

#51 OFFLINE   djlong

djlong

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,232 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: Jul 08, 2002

Posted 01 May 2013 - 12:19 PM

1) Well, WiFi *is* "some form of RF" - I didn't know, nor care, what band they were using or what protocols (WiFi, Bluetooth, etc).  What was important was that it was "not IR".

 

2) Interesting.  I'll have to look again, but, in the included documentation, I didn't notice that the Roku had an IR receiver - don't know if it was mentioned or if I missed it.  This could be the difference.  I should be able to program the Joey's remote.  Now if I could just get that remote to switch HDMI ports on the tv...

 

3) Use Plex.  The Plex Media Server is free.  This beats navigating Windows directories by a mile.  Provided you've named the files in some form that it can recognize, it'll pull up episode information, "album art" and will even (optionally) play the theme song if you're surfing through seasons of a given series.  You'll be able to surf by genre, actors, dates, newly aired, newly added, etc.  In fact, it was Plex being free on the Roku that made me even *consider* buying one.



#52 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 2,862 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:27 AM

I'm using an old MX-500 RF remote to control mine (and my setup in the bedroom).  The only thing I need the Roku remote for is to play a game that requires the Blue-tooth remote.


Edited by Athlon646464, 02 May 2013 - 06:28 AM.

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 HR24-500
Original install on April 20, 2008 - HR34 & C31 installed on August 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#53 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 2,862 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:40 AM

Quick question for you Roku guys. Does the Roku support streaming off a networked Windows PC using Windows networking? Or would I have to run a DNLA server on the PC? TIA.

 

Using Plex here and it works great.

 

Another great feature Plex has is the ability to add a little Plex button to your internet browser (I use Chrome).  While surfing the 'net and you are on a page with a video on it (like YouTube for example) you can click the Plex button.

 

When you do so Plex will add the video to your 'queue'.  The next time you open up your Plex App on your Roku all of your queued up videos will be waiting for you to watch on your TV!  And they automatically play in the highest quality available.  It's great feature, especially because Roku doesn't do YouTube natively!

 

It works on nearly all pages and web sites with video on them.

 

I use it to 'store' video's suggested to me for watching later when I can't watch them while working.   :righton:  


  • Steve likes this

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 HR24-500
Original install on April 20, 2008 - HR34 & C31 installed on August 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#54 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:47 AM

Does Plex do 5.1 audio on Roku now?  Else a showstopper.


Gary

#55 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 2,862 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 02 May 2013 - 07:08 AM

I don't have a 5.1 setup in my bedroom, which is where my Roku is so I don't have first hand experience to answer your question.

 

Having said that......

 

As with all things digitally created by you on your hard drive, much of what you will get out of a file depends on how you created/ripped it in the first place and your connections between that data all the way to how your Roku is connected to your TV (hint: HDMI) combined with what the Roku/Plex combination can handle.

 

Here is a thread on the Plex forums (among many others when doing a search) that will likely answer your question:

 

http://forums.plexap...io-not-working/

 

If I were at all curious like you seem to be, I would go ahead and try it.  You can always delete it if you don't like it.......


Edited by Athlon646464, 02 May 2013 - 07:09 AM.

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 HR24-500
Original install on April 20, 2008 - HR34 & C31 installed on August 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#56 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,951 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:50 PM

So, just as an update, I've been using the Roku 3 for a month now (and using it quite heavily) and I have to say that I like it a lot.  There is, however, one issue I have with the way they did the RF remote.

 

Unlike the Roku 2 XS, the remote uses WiFi Direct instead of Bluetooth (WiFi-Direct is a form of adhoc WiFi networking).  The problem with it is that it ALWAYS uses the exact same channel the Roku uses to connect to your wireless router for streaming.  IOW, if you use 2.4Ghz channel 6 as your router's WiFi channel, the RoKu uses channel 6 for WiFi Direct.  If you change channels at the router, as soon as the Roku finds the router it changes its WiFi Direct access point ot the same channel.

 

This means that if you use WiFi for anything else, the Roku 3 will interfere.  In my case I'm using 5GHz Channel 40 and I can't get a reliable connection on my iPad in the same room the Roku is in.  They really should make the WiFi Direct AP channel configurable.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#57 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:07 PM

Switch the AP to channel xxx, reboot the Roku 3 and then the Roku 3 uses channel xxx for the WiFI Direct connection. Then switch the AP back to channel yyy. Need to do the same thing whenever the Roku 3 reboots from a software update because it will grab channel yyy again when it reboots.
Gary

#58 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,951 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:17 PM

Nope...tried that already. As soon as the Roku switches to the new channel, the WiFi-D AP switches as well.

The Roku and router were on channel 161...changed to channel 44, rebooted the Roku. Both the Roku's AP and the router were on 44.

Changed the router back to 161 and within 1 minute the Roku's AP changed to 161 as well.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#59 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:40 PM

The SECRET SCREEN any help?

Home 5x
FF 1x
Play 1x
RW 1x
Play 1x
FF 1x
Gary

#60 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,951 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 03:59 PM

Not really, just tells me things I already knew.

As I have been thinking about this, I think it is a hardware limitation. The Roku 3 only has one WiFI radio, so the AP and the WiFi client MUST use the same channel. So, no matter what you change, the WiFi Direct AP will ALWAYS interfere with your general WiFi access point, at least until you get far enough away from the Roku 3 such that the Roku's AP signal diminishes into noise.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA





Protected By... spam firewall...And...