Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Roku Announces Roku 3 Set-Top Box


  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   djlong

djlong

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,273 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: Jul 08, 2002

Posted 01 May 2013 - 12:19 PM

1) Well, WiFi *is* "some form of RF" - I didn't know, nor care, what band they were using or what protocols (WiFi, Bluetooth, etc).  What was important was that it was "not IR".

 

2) Interesting.  I'll have to look again, but, in the included documentation, I didn't notice that the Roku had an IR receiver - don't know if it was mentioned or if I missed it.  This could be the difference.  I should be able to program the Joey's remote.  Now if I could just get that remote to switch HDMI ports on the tv...

 

3) Use Plex.  The Plex Media Server is free.  This beats navigating Windows directories by a mile.  Provided you've named the files in some form that it can recognize, it'll pull up episode information, "album art" and will even (optionally) play the theme song if you're surfing through seasons of a given series.  You'll be able to surf by genre, actors, dates, newly aired, newly added, etc.  In fact, it was Plex being free on the Roku that made me even *consider* buying one.



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 3,045 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:27 AM

I'm using an old MX-500 RF remote to control mine (and my setup in the bedroom).  The only thing I need the Roku remote for is to play a game that requires the Blue-tooth remote.


Edited by Athlon646464, 02 May 2013 - 06:28 AM.

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 C41W-100, 1 WVBR0-01, 1 HR24-500

Original install on Apr. 20, 2008 - C41W & WVB self installed on Dec. 27, 2014 - HR34 & C31 installed on Aug. 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#53 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 3,045 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:40 AM

Quick question for you Roku guys. Does the Roku support streaming off a networked Windows PC using Windows networking? Or would I have to run a DNLA server on the PC? TIA.

 

Using Plex here and it works great.

 

Another great feature Plex has is the ability to add a little Plex button to your internet browser (I use Chrome).  While surfing the 'net and you are on a page with a video on it (like YouTube for example) you can click the Plex button.

 

When you do so Plex will add the video to your 'queue'.  The next time you open up your Plex App on your Roku all of your queued up videos will be waiting for you to watch on your TV!  And they automatically play in the highest quality available.  It's great feature, especially because Roku doesn't do YouTube natively!

 

It works on nearly all pages and web sites with video on them.

 

I use it to 'store' video's suggested to me for watching later when I can't watch them while working.   :righton:  


  • Steve likes this

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 C41W-100, 1 WVBR0-01, 1 HR24-500

Original install on Apr. 20, 2008 - C41W & WVB self installed on Dec. 27, 2014 - HR34 & C31 installed on Aug. 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#54 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:47 AM

Does Plex do 5.1 audio on Roku now?  Else a showstopper.


Gary

#55 OFFLINE   Athlon646464

Athlon646464

    Hall Of Fame

  • News Hound
  • 3,045 posts
  • LocationUxbridge, MA
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 02 May 2013 - 07:08 AM

I don't have a 5.1 setup in my bedroom, which is where my Roku is so I don't have first hand experience to answer your question.

 

Having said that......

 

As with all things digitally created by you on your hard drive, much of what you will get out of a file depends on how you created/ripped it in the first place and your connections between that data all the way to how your Roku is connected to your TV (hint: HDMI) combined with what the Roku/Plex combination can handle.

 

Here is a thread on the Plex forums (among many others when doing a search) that will likely answer your question:

 

http://forums.plexap...io-not-working/

 

If I were at all curious like you seem to be, I would go ahead and try it.  You can always delete it if you don't like it.......


Edited by Athlon646464, 02 May 2013 - 07:09 AM.

1 HR34-700, 1 C31-700, 1 C41W-100, 1 WVBR0-01, 1 HR24-500

Original install on Apr. 20, 2008 - C41W & WVB self installed on Dec. 27, 2014 - HR34 & C31 installed on Aug. 24, 2013 - HR24 installed on July 23, 2010

Press any key to continue, or any other key to cancel.


#56 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,072 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:50 PM

So, just as an update, I've been using the Roku 3 for a month now (and using it quite heavily) and I have to say that I like it a lot.  There is, however, one issue I have with the way they did the RF remote.

 

Unlike the Roku 2 XS, the remote uses WiFi Direct instead of Bluetooth (WiFi-Direct is a form of adhoc WiFi networking).  The problem with it is that it ALWAYS uses the exact same channel the Roku uses to connect to your wireless router for streaming.  IOW, if you use 2.4Ghz channel 6 as your router's WiFi channel, the RoKu uses channel 6 for WiFi Direct.  If you change channels at the router, as soon as the Roku finds the router it changes its WiFi Direct access point ot the same channel.

 

This means that if you use WiFi for anything else, the Roku 3 will interfere.  In my case I'm using 5GHz Channel 40 and I can't get a reliable connection on my iPad in the same room the Roku is in.  They really should make the WiFi Direct AP channel configurable.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#57 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:07 PM

Switch the AP to channel xxx, reboot the Roku 3 and then the Roku 3 uses channel xxx for the WiFI Direct connection. Then switch the AP back to channel yyy. Need to do the same thing whenever the Roku 3 reboots from a software update because it will grab channel yyy again when it reboots.
Gary

#58 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,072 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:17 PM

Nope...tried that already. As soon as the Roku switches to the new channel, the WiFi-D AP switches as well.

The Roku and router were on channel 161...changed to channel 44, rebooted the Roku. Both the Roku's AP and the router were on 44.

Changed the router back to 161 and within 1 minute the Roku's AP changed to 161 as well.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#59 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 10 May 2013 - 01:40 PM

The SECRET SCREEN any help?

Home 5x
FF 1x
Play 1x
RW 1x
Play 1x
FF 1x
Gary

#60 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,072 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 03:59 PM

Not really, just tells me things I already knew.

As I have been thinking about this, I think it is a hardware limitation. The Roku 3 only has one WiFI radio, so the AP and the WiFi client MUST use the same channel. So, no matter what you change, the WiFi Direct AP will ALWAYS interfere with your general WiFi access point, at least until you get far enough away from the Roku 3 such that the Roku's AP signal diminishes into noise.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#61 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 10 May 2013 - 04:57 PM

Why would it be any different than any other wi-fi device, sharing about 54 Mbps bandwidth?


Gary

#62 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,072 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:40 PM

Because the Roku 3 is an access point as well as being a client node. As a result it is constantly advertising it presence in addition to whatever streaming it is doing. Other devices, seeing two unconnected (the Roku's AP is a P2P node, not a bridge) access points on the same channel, will negotiate a lower transfer rate with the REAL access point (the one used by all your clients AND the Roku for Internet access).

For example, my laptop will negotiate a 130mbps connection when the Roku is off, and returns a Speedtest rating of 65 Mbps (I have FiOS 75/35 service). With the Roku online the laptop falls back to 54Mbps and a throughput of around 35 Mbps or so.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#63 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 240 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 11 May 2013 - 05:07 AM

There seems to be some talk about it on the Roku forums.  I have some problems too but I thought it was my wi-fi extender.

 

http://forums.roku.c...hp?f=28&t=55027


Gary

#64 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,072 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 14 May 2013 - 12:46 PM

I have decided to just work around the problem...I have run an ethernet cable to the Roku.  I then switched the router to a different part of the 5GHz band and now I have the Roku's Direct AP on channel 40 and my router on channel 153, so I am back to full 5GHz WiFi performance.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#65 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 June 2013 - 03:27 AM

Found this... "The Roku 3 box does have an IR sensor, so third-party universal remotes can be used with the box," Have you considered an all-in-one remote? You can also control a Roku with a great IP free control at remoku.tv with a smartphone, computer, tablet, etc.

 

That may be the case, but the problem I've encountered is that I can't program, for example, my "A" & "B" buttons on the Roku remote as new commands on my Harmony 880, because while the Roku box might have IR capabilities, the Roku remote does not, which makes it impossible for my Harmony to learn the commands.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#66 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 June 2013 - 10:09 AM

LV, time to invest in learning remote with RF capture capability ;)



#67 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,072 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 07 June 2013 - 07:50 AM

LV, time to invest in learning remote with RF capture capability ;)


Of course, even if you could find one, the Roku XS remote is Bluetooth, and the Roku 3 is WiFi, and most RF remotes are neither of those. Since the IR Roku remotes don't have A/B buttons, there may not even be IR codes for them.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA





Protected By... spam firewall...And...