Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Roku Announces Roku 3 Set-Top Box


  • Please log in to reply
66 replies to this topic

#61 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 10 May 2013 - 04:57 PM

Why would it be any different than any other wi-fi device, sharing about 54 Mbps bandwidth?


Gary

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#62 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,738 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:40 PM

Because the Roku 3 is an access point as well as being a client node. As a result it is constantly advertising it presence in addition to whatever streaming it is doing. Other devices, seeing two unconnected (the Roku's AP is a P2P node, not a bridge) access points on the same channel, will negotiate a lower transfer rate with the REAL access point (the one used by all your clients AND the Roku for Internet access).

For example, my laptop will negotiate a 130mbps connection when the Roku is off, and returns a Speedtest rating of 65 Mbps (I have FiOS 75/35 service). With the Roku online the laptop falls back to 54Mbps and a throughput of around 35 Mbps or so.

Dish Network Customer from 1998-2001
DirecTV Customer since October, 2001
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#63 OFFLINE   gjrhine

gjrhine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 229 posts
Joined: May 15, 2002

Posted 11 May 2013 - 05:07 AM

There seems to be some talk about it on the Roku forums.  I have some problems too but I thought it was my wi-fi extender.

 

http://forums.roku.c...hp?f=28&t=55027


Gary

#64 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,738 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 14 May 2013 - 12:46 PM

I have decided to just work around the problem...I have run an ethernet cable to the Roku.  I then switched the router to a different part of the 5GHz band and now I have the Roku's Direct AP on channel 40 and my router on channel 153, so I am back to full 5GHz WiFi performance.


Dish Network Customer from 1998-2001
DirecTV Customer since October, 2001
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#65 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Special Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,132 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 05 June 2013 - 03:27 AM

Found this... "The Roku 3 box does have an IR sensor, so third-party universal remotes can be used with the box," Have you considered an all-in-one remote? You can also control a Roku with a great IP free control at remoku.tv with a smartphone, computer, tablet, etc.

 

That may be the case, but the problem I've encountered is that I can't program, for example, my "A" & "B" buttons on the Roku remote as new commands on my Harmony 880, because while the Roku box might have IR capabilities, the Roku remote does not, which makes it impossible for my Harmony to learn the commands.


FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

Opinions are my own but should be those of all Americans, who would be much better off intellectually, psychologically, and emotionally if that were the case.


#66 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,699 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 June 2013 - 10:09 AM

LV, time to invest in learning remote with RF capture capability ;)



#67 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,738 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 07 June 2013 - 07:50 AM

LV, time to invest in learning remote with RF capture capability ;)


Of course, even if you could find one, the Roku XS remote is Bluetooth, and the Roku 3 is WiFi, and most RF remotes are neither of those. Since the IR Roku remotes don't have A/B buttons, there may not even be IR codes for them.

Dish Network Customer from 1998-2001
DirecTV Customer since October, 2001
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA





spam firewall