Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

auto hop not showing up


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jefte1

jefte1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2010

Posted 01 May 2013 - 09:11 PM

Hi all, I was wondering if anyone had this problem lately. Last nights shows ( tuesdays) primetime did not auto hop the programs. mondays was good, i just noticed this when i went to watch something tonight and noticed all the shows from tuesday night did not have the auto hop symbol. anyone kno wwhat is going on? maybe a one time glitch? thanks. will check tonights shows tom.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 309 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 01 May 2013 - 09:22 PM

I saw the same thing. There is a thread about this at the other site. Appears to be a glitch.



#3 OFFLINE   kstevens

kstevens

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 533 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2003

Posted 02 May 2013 - 03:39 AM

Don't you have to wait 24 hours before the autohop will work?

 

Ken



#4 OFFLINE   JR_Baas

JR_Baas

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:01 AM

My shows form Tuesday did not have autohop on them either.



#5 OFFLINE   n-spring

n-spring

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 02 May 2013 - 09:57 AM

Don't you have to wait 24 hours before the autohop will work?

 

Ken

No. It's available by the wee-AM hours the following day.


DISH subscriber since March 2012
1000.2 HD dish antenna with Solo Node
Living room: XiP813 Hopper (S238) to Visio XVT553SV via HDMI; connected to 100Base-TX LAN
Home theatre: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Anthem Statement D2 via HDMI, then to Panasonic TC-P65VT50 via HDMI
Bedroom: XiP110 Joey (S286) to Sony KDL-26M3000 via HDMI
Internet access: Comcast 10Mb/s; Dynamic IP; NAT on Linksys E3200 router

#6 OFFLINE   RASCAL01

RASCAL01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 290 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2006

Posted 02 May 2013 - 01:05 PM

I see this from time to time whre auto hop is not on the shows.


RASCAL01
DISH 622, Hopper, Hopper2, Joey
TOSHIBA REGZA 55 LED/LCD 24O HZ
SONY AV 5.1 SOUROUND SOUND
SONY 3D BLUE RAY PLAYER

#7 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 309 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 02 May 2013 - 01:13 PM

There is a known problem where autohop does not appear on all shows that is being worked on.



#8 OFFLINE   tcatdbs

tcatdbs

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 555 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2008

Posted 06 May 2013 - 06:14 AM

My problem is the yellow "pt" symbol shows up on my hopper guide while pt shows are recording, but not on my Joeys.






spam firewall