Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

getting new Genie, do I have correct set up?


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 03 May 2013 - 12:42 PM

I currently have 4 HD DVRs and whole home DVR.  They are send me a Genie and they said I should just be able to hook it up myself.  my question is, do I have everything I need to handle the 11 tuners?  I had 8 previously. 

 

Does genie just run one coax cable from it for the 5 tuners?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,664 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 03 May 2013 - 01:05 PM

You'll need to add a SWiM16.


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#3 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 03 May 2013 - 01:11 PM

You'll need to add a SWiM16.

why would they not tell me that?  will they just send me that?  and how do I know what I have now.  where do I look. 


Edited by bhigh8, 03 May 2013 - 01:12 PM.


#4 OFFLINE   joshjr

joshjr

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,313 posts
  • LocationNE Oklahoma
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 03 May 2013 - 02:04 PM

Sounds like they should be scheduling the install for the switch replacement.  You should call back and ask.


Directv & Sunday Ticket Sub Since 8/19/2008
HR24-200 Leased, HR24-200 Owned, R22-200 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR34-700 Leased. 5 LNB Setup W/SWM 16 Switch
Sony KDL-46HX800

#5 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,340 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 03 May 2013 - 02:24 PM

They never install a SWM 16 unless it is needed, even if the setup maxes out the 8 tuner setup they normally do.



#6 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 03 May 2013 - 02:27 PM

I called and they said I am set up for SWM.  I asked if I need a SWM 16 and they said no.  it should work.  not sure I quite understand.  can someone explain to me.



#7 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,551 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 03 May 2013 - 03:27 PM

My guess is that the CSR doesn't understand exactly what you have now.  They are probably assuming that you are replacing the HD DVRs with the Genie.


DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#8 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 03 May 2013 - 03:47 PM

Their ordering system has been allowing drop ship on genies lately on accounts that are not even SWM installed, not sure why. If you don't have a SWM16, you'll need an installation. 


My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.

#9 OFFLINE   Volatility

Volatility

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 436 posts
Joined: May 22, 2010

Posted 03 May 2013 - 04:46 PM

Their ordering system has been allowing drop ship on genies lately on accounts that are not even SWM installed, not sure why. If you don't have a SWM16, you'll need an installation. 

i see this causing call backs with upset customers. -.-  

Hopefully there are enough agents out there that know Genie's only work on SWM systems and check beforehand.



#10 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,888 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 May 2013 - 05:52 PM

i see this causing call backs with upset customers. -.-  

Hopefully there are enough agents out there that know Genie's only work on SWM systems and check beforehand.

And to know the type of SWiM setup a customer has as to whether it can even accommodate a Genie's 5 tuners without the need for a SWiM-16, or even if a customer has a -16, the receiver connections to its two output legs may need to be rearranged to prevent one 8 tuner side from being over-subscribed when a Genie is connected.  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#11 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 03 May 2013 - 06:25 PM

My guess is that the CSR doesn't understand exactly what you have now.  They are probably assuming that you are replacing the HD DVRs with the Genie.

what if I replaced one HD DVR with the Genie?  that would be 3 HD DVRs and 1 Genie.  would I still need SWM 16?



#12 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,340 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 03 May 2013 - 06:27 PM

Yes. Without the SWM16, you can't go over 8 tuners total. Counts are: Genie is 5, receivers 1, DVRs 2 and Genie clients 0.


  • JBv likes this

#13 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 794 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 03 May 2013 - 06:34 PM

You would have to replace three HD-DVRs with one Genie and two clients to not need a SWM-16. Call back and have them set that up with an install.


DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#14 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,302 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 03 May 2013 - 08:19 PM

  and how do I know what I have now.  where do I look. 

if you don't know the answers to these simple question, it would be beneficial for you to have DirecTV install this for you, and probably way cheaper as well.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#15 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,302 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 03 May 2013 - 08:19 PM

Their ordering system has been allowing drop ship on genies lately on accounts that are not even SWM installed, not sure why. If you don't have a SWM16, you'll need an installation. 

Ow, very scary 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#16 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 03 May 2013 - 10:14 PM

Ow, very scary 

No joke! lol


My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.

#17 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 04 May 2013 - 10:43 AM

thanks.  I have called twice and both seem to believe I have the correct set up. 



#18 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,164 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 04 May 2013 - 10:54 AM

If you keep all existing HRs, hopefully the installer will call to confirm his visit. Explain that you will need a SWiM-16.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#19 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 318 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 04 May 2013 - 11:06 AM

well I called to set up.  this is what I was told.  I have an HR24 and cinema kit.  and a SWM.  just not a SWM 16.  so they said that set up will work since I have the HR24 and the cinema kit.  so I should be good.  if not,  I will be upset when this gets sent to me.



#20 OFFLINE   jceman

jceman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
  • LocationNorth of Daytona Intl. Speedway
Joined: Aug 19, 2007

Posted 04 May 2013 - 12:55 PM

Do you have one HR24 or four?

 

If you have four and plan on keeping them all you WILL need an SWM-16, there is no way around it.


Opinions voiced by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect that of any other person or entity, living or dead, real or fictional, on this or several other planets in this universe or any other.
Close cover before striking. Bridge may freeze before road. Your mileage may vary.




spam firewall