Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

getting new Genie, do I have correct set up?


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 335 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 05 May 2013 - 07:32 AM

you will be upset 

great.  I don't know what else to do.  I called 3 times.  I will wait until it gets delievered.  connect and see.  how do I even test it.  tape 11 shows? 



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,613 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 05 May 2013 - 08:20 AM

great.  I don't know what else to do.  I called 3 times.  I will wait until it gets delievered.  connect and see.  how do I even test it.  tape 11 shows? 

No, most likely when you hookup the HR34 and run through the setup it will start to repeatedly complain at some point with Error 776 (formally 771B) messages meaning your SWiM multiswitch, integrated into the dish LNB in your case, is over subscribed with more tuners than it can support. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#28 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,986 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 05 May 2013 - 08:48 AM

great. I don't know what else to do. I called 3 times. I will wait until it gets delievered. connect and see. how do I even test it. tape 11 shows?

The Genies are different from the other HRs in that it won’t give you an error message if it doesn't get all five tuners.

e.g. Assuming you have SWiM8, if you boot your HR24 and the HR22s first they’ll start normally using 6 of the available tuners. Then you start up the Genie it will take the remaining 2 tuners and not give you a 776 error (too many tuners).

However, if you startup the Genie first it will take five tuners. If you then startup any remaining DVRs it will have two tuners but the other DVRs will give you a 776 error.

As you can see, this is why everyone is saying you’re supposed to have a SWiM16. Otherwise you’ll have to decide which DVR gets how many tuners.

How many cables are coming from your dish? If it’s 1 then you have a SWiM8 built into the LNB on the dish. If you have 4 then you have a SWiM module between the dish and the receivers. If that switch is not a SWiM16 you need to call...again, and tell the CSR that you only have a SWiM8 but will need 11 tuners.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#29 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 335 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 05 May 2013 - 09:05 AM

The Genies are different from the other HRs in that it won’t give you an error message if it doesn't get all five tuners.

e.g. Assuming you have SWiM8, if you boot your HR24 and the HR22s first they’ll start normally using 6 of the available tuners. Then you start up the Genie it will take the remaining 2 tuners and not give you a 776 error (too many tuners).

However, if you startup the Genie first it will take five tuners. If you then startup any remaining DVRs it will have two tuners but the other DVRs will give you a 776 error.

As you can see, this is why everyone is saying you’re supposed to have a SWiM16. Otherwise you’ll have to decide which DVR gets how many tuners.

How many cables are coming from your dish? If it’s 1 then you have a SWiM8 built into the LNB on the dish. If you have 4 then you have a SWiM module between the dish and the receivers. If that switch is not a SWiM16 you need to call...again, and tell the CSR that you only have a SWiM8 but will need 11 tuners.

Mike

I have 4 cables running from my dish.  I have no idea what is up by the dish as I have never been up on that portion of the house.  too high for me.  Why does everyone at directv think I will be fine?  I cant believe that 3 people don't know it yet everyone here does. 

 

thanks again everyone.



#30 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,613 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 05 May 2013 - 09:22 AM

I have 4 cables running from my dish.  I have no idea what is up by the dish as I have never been up on that portion of the house.  too high for me.  Why does everyone at directv think I will be fine?  I cant believe that 3 people don't know it yet everyone here does. 

 

thanks again everyone.

OK, now how many satellite cables do you see connected to each DVR?

 

One or two?


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#31 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,986 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 05 May 2013 - 10:12 AM

I have 4 cables running from my dish.  I have no idea what is up by the dish as I have never been up on that portion of the house.  too high for me.  Why does everyone at directv think I will be fine?  I cant believe that 3 people don't know it yet everyone here does. 
 
thanks again everyone.

Somewhere those four wires have to connect to a switch. One of the following is most likely. If you have one cable per DVR then it's one of the first two but if they have two cables then it's the third one and is incompatible with the Genies.

SWiM8
SWiM16
6x8 Multiswitch

Follow the wires to find out which you have. If you get the model number off the switch we can give you a definitive answer as to what you need.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#32 OFFLINE   zuf

zuf

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 661 posts
  • LocationSouthern Utah
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 05 May 2013 - 10:41 AM

The Genies are different from the other HRs in that it won’t give you an error message if it doesn't get all five tuners.


One caveat to this that I discovered first hand. While Genie will happily start up with fewer than 5 tuners and without giving an error, it will start to give 776 errors shortly. When I went over my 8 tuner count (SL3-SWM LNB), my HR34 happily started up with 3 tuners active (as I already had 5 SWM channels in use by other equipment). Signal strengths on those three tuners were solid, and of course zero on the other two tuners. After approximately one minute of watching live TV, a 776 too many tuners error popped up on the screen. There was no way to dismiss the error. Changing the channel caused the error to go away briefly, but it reappeared after a few seconds.

My solution? I changed the LNB for an SL3 and installed a SWM16. bhigh8: I concur with what has already been said in this thread. Regardless of what the CSRs are telling you, with 11 active tuners system, you WILL need a SWM16. Of course, you could always configure each of the three HR-2x DVRs to use only one tuner each, which would bring you down to 8 tuners total. I can only speak for myself and say while that is technically possible, it isn't something I would want to do.

#33 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,613 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 05 May 2013 - 10:42 AM

Somewhere those four wires have to connect to a switch. One of the following is most likely. If you have one cable per DVR then it's one of the first two but if they have two cables then it's the third one and is incompatible with the Genies.

SWiM8
SWiM16
6x8 Multiswitch

Follow the wires to find out which you have. If you get the model number off the switch we can give you a definitive answer as to what you need.

Mike

Or if the TS finds it too difficult to follow the cabling all the way to the switch, should the multiswitch be placed somewhere way under the house or something, for ease just tell us how many cables are connected to each DVR. And if its two the TS should see little black boxes (the "B-Band Converters") attached to each cable right before they connect to the DVR satellite inputs. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#34 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,337 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 05 May 2013 - 10:49 AM

The Genies are different from the other HRs in that it won’t give you an error message if it doesn't get all five tuners.

e.g. Assuming you have SWiM8, if you boot your HR24 and the HR22s first they’ll start normally using 6 of the available tuners. Then you start up the Genie it will take the remaining 2 tuners and not give you a 776 error (too many tuners).
 

This "might" work until the TS looses power, then once power comes on, chaos ensues.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#35 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,613 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 05 May 2013 - 10:56 AM

One caveat to this that I discovered first hand. While Genie will happily start up with fewer than 5 tuners and without giving an error, it will start to give 776 errors shortly. When I went over my 8 tuner count (SL3-SWM LNB), my HR34 happily started up with 3 tuners active (as I already had 5 SWM channels in use by other equipment). Signal strengths on those three tuners were solid, and of course zero on the other two tuners. After approximately one minute of watching live TV, a 776 too many tuners error popped up on the screen. There was no way to dismiss the error. Changing the channel caused the error to go away briefly, but it reappeared after a few seconds.

My solution? I changed the LNB for an SL3 and installed a SWM16. bhigh8: I concur with what has already been said in this thread. Regardless of what the CSRs are telling you, with 11 active tuners system, you WILL need a SWM16. Of course, you could always configure each of the three HR-2x DVRs to use only one tuner each, which would bring you down to 8 tuners total. I can only speak for myself and say while that is technically possible, it isn't something I would want to do.

That's exactly the way my HR34 did as well shortly after it was first installed last year, though it displayed as a "771B" error at that time.

 

The installer/tech said it was merely a "settling in" adjustment and would soon go away, lol. Problem was, which I had to correct after the tech. left, the HR34 had two other HR2X DVRs on the same splitter, which of course caused one side of the SWiM-16 to be over-subscribed with 9 total tuners.     


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#36 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,986 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 05 May 2013 - 12:00 PM

It definitely not the best way to do things but it is possible.

My overall point is that the TS needs to get DIRECTV to take care of it.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#37 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,489 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 05 May 2013 - 04:19 PM

great.  I don't know what else to do.  I called 3 times.  I will wait until it gets delivered.  connect and see.  how do I even test it.  tape 11 shows? 

Well if it doesn't work, bitch until you get a huge credit.


DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Bsm: HR24-1, Den HR24-2, MB: HR24-5, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#38 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 335 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 05 May 2013 - 07:46 PM

OK, now how many satellite cables do you see connected to each DVR?

 

One or two?

one cable to each DVR.  no more b-band converters needed.  I bet I have a SWiM8.  I would call again but its getting old.  so I guess I will wait til I get the genie and then call and complain.



#39 OFFLINE   Jacob Braun

Jacob Braun

    King of Awesome

  • Registered
  • 1,040 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 05 May 2013 - 08:38 PM

At any time did you ever have a fifth receiver? Either DVR or non-DVR?

 

If you have four cables coming from the dish and are on SWiM it's either a SWiM8 or SWiM16. SWiM8s aren't used too often, and if you have a SWiM16 you'll be good. It is extremely rare for a SWiM16 to be installed unless required because they cost so much money. Not to say it didn't happen (which is looking much more possible in this case).


DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.


#40 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 335 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 06 May 2013 - 06:55 AM

well 4th times the charm.  Directv cant tell what i have.  the work order was never sent to them when the SWM was put in.  so they are sending out a tech to see what i have and install a 16 if i need it.  if its already there then no biggie. 

 

Thanks for all the help.  i would have been screwed if you guys didnt tell me. 



#41 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 335 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 06 May 2013 - 06:55 AM

At any time did you ever have a fifth receiver? Either DVR or non-DVR?

 

If you have four cables coming from the dish and are on SWiM it's either a SWiM8 or SWiM16. SWiM8s aren't used too often, and if you have a SWiM16 you'll be good. It is extremely rare for a SWiM16 to be installed unless required because they cost so much money. Not to say it didn't happen (which is looking much more possible in this case).

never had 5 receivers.  just the 4. 



#42 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,986 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 06 May 2013 - 04:20 PM

well 4th times the charm.  Directv cant tell what i have.  the work order was never sent to them when the SWM was put in.  so they are sending out a tech to see what i have and install a 16 if i need it.  if its already there then no biggie. 

 

Thanks for all the help.  i would have been screwed if you guys didnt tell me. 

Good deal.  Hopefully this will ensure you have all the DVRs you need. 

 

Are they still sending out the Genie or will the tech bring it?

 

Mike


µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#43 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,337 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 06 May 2013 - 08:19 PM

  so they are sending out a tech to see what i have and install a 16 if i need it.  if its already there then no biggie. 

 

 

Awesome.  Keep us posted


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#44 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 335 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 06 May 2013 - 09:40 PM

well the Genie arrived today.  it did just what you said it would.  776 errors.  I disconnected receivers to get the 8 tuners I wanted working to be connected for now.  tech will be here Friday.  only thing I cant figure out is internet on the HR34.  does it have it built in or does it need those things on the back.  I hope it doesn't cause it barely fits in the cabinet as is.  things massive. 

 

Is it possible for me to have a SWM 4.  I think that's what its says but then I have 2 splitters on it.  that gets me to 8.  I could be wrong but I know I am picking up 8 tuners.  rest are just getting errors.  the SWM is tiny and has 4 cables running on one side and then one on the other.

 

thanks guys.



#45 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 06 May 2013 - 10:58 PM

well the Genie arrived today.  it did just what you said it would.  776 errors.  I disconnected receivers to get the 8 tuners I wanted working to be connected for now.  tech will be here Friday.  only thing I cant figure out is internet on the HR34.  does it have it built in or does it need those things on the back.  I hope it doesn't cause it barely fits in the cabinet as is.  things massive. 

 

Is it possible for me to have a SWM 4.  I think that's what its says but then I have 2 splitters on it.  that gets me to 8.  I could be wrong but I know I am picking up 8 tuners.  rest are just getting errors.  the SWM is tiny and has 4 cables running on one side and then one on the other.

 

thanks guys.

HR34 does not have built in wifi, only the HR44.  It would either need a wireless connection kit or a directly connected ethernet cable.


My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.

#46 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,986 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 07 May 2013 - 02:48 AM

well the Genie arrived today. it did just what you said it would. 776 errors. I disconnected receivers to get the 8 tuners I wanted working to be connected for now. tech will be here Friday. only thing I cant figure out is internet on the HR34. does it have it built in or does it need those things on the back. I hope it doesn't cause it barely fits in the cabinet as is. things massive.

Is it possible for me to have a SWM 4. I think that's what its says but then I have 2 splitters on it. that gets me to 8. I could be wrong but I know I am picking up 8 tuners. rest are just getting errors. the SWM is tiny and has 4 cables running on one side and then one on the other.

thanks guys.

There is no SWiM4. You have a SWiM8. Attached is a basic diagram of a SWiM8 setup.

That’s why you’re only getting 8 tuners. If you put the HR2x DVRs into single tuner mode until the tech gets there. This way no matter what happens the HR34 will boot with 5 tuners and you won’t get any errors...that could also be, say the HR24 with two tuners and an HR22 in single tuner mode.

You can put an HR2x in single tuner mode by running the Satellite Setup.

When the tech gets there (s)he’ll install the SWiM16 and you’ll be running with all the tuners you want. :)

Mike

Attached Thumbnails

  • swim8setup.jpg

µß
Since it costs 1.66¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 3.32¢ worth.  That 3.32¢ is my own and not the 3.32¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#47 OFFLINE   bhigh8

bhigh8

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 335 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2006

Posted 07 May 2013 - 05:12 PM

someone please tell me the genie isn't honestly this crappy.  I cant pause live TV.  when I do I cant go back and watch it.  are there lots of issues with this thing.  I have trying to get it and now I have it and it doesn't even do the things I want it to do. 

 

I have to record the show and go into list and watch the show.  otherwise it cant pause and watch and catch up.


Edited by bhigh8, 07 May 2013 - 05:14 PM.


#48 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,167 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 07 May 2013 - 05:35 PM

I have never had an issue with normal trickplay. Shouldn't matter, but what software version do you have?



#49 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 07 May 2013 - 05:46 PM

someone please tell me the genie isn't honestly this crappy.  I cant pause live TV.  when I do I cant go back and watch it.  are there lots of issues with this thing.  I have trying to get it and now I have it and it doesn't even do the things I want it to do. 

 

I have to record the show and go into list and watch the show.  otherwise it cant pause and watch and catch up.

Reset the receiver? Check the current software version?


My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.

#50 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,337 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 May 2013 - 06:50 PM

 it and it doesn't even do the things I want it to do. 

 

 

and what is it that you want the Genie to do?  grant you 3 wishes….. !rolling


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...