Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can you hook up an OTA with the HR44?


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   purtman

purtman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,950 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 03 May 2013 - 12:43 PM

We just got the HR44. I don't see anything for an OTA. Is it possible to use on the HR44?

Thanks!



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 994 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 03 May 2013 - 12:54 PM

You need the AM21 ota tuner module. It costs around $50.



#3 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,844 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 03 May 2013 - 07:10 PM

Just keep in mind the AM21 has only 2 tuners for OTA.  So although any Genie can record 5 shows at once, if you record/watch OTA, you max out at 2 at a time. 

 

Also can be 2 OTA and 3 SAT at once.



#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,860 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 03 May 2013 - 07:25 PM

Yep, what they said.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 ONLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,154 posts
  • LocationSpokane, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 03 May 2013 - 07:31 PM

Also keep in mind that one of the necessary cables does not come with the AM21.  I was lucky I had an extra one I was able to scrounge up.  I can't remember what it is called.  Perhaps Stuart can describe it better?


"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#6 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 805 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 03 May 2013 - 07:49 PM

Also keep in mind that one of the necessary cables does not come with the AM21.  I was lucky I had an extra one I was able to scrounge up.  I can't remember what it is called.  Perhaps Stuart can describe it better?

 

It's a standard two prong power cord, the same that would be used with any HR2x, H2x, HR34, or D12. On an AM21 with a non-HR44 you just use the power cord for the receiver...for the HR44 you have to supply your own. DirecTV will send you one for free if you don't have one lying around.


DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#7 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,951 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 05 May 2013 - 02:44 AM

It's a standard two prong power cord, the same that would be used with any HR2x, H2x, HR34, or D12. On an AM21 with a non-HR44 you just use the power cord for the receiver...for the HR44 you have to supply your own. DirecTV will send you one for free if you don't have one lying around.

Well specifically the power cord used by the AM21(N) is the polarized version of the IEC C7 connector, "C7P." 

 

100px-IEC60320_Polarised_C7.JPG

 

With a matching polarized "C8P" inlet on the AM21 itself. So make sure its this particular AC line such as here;

http://www.infinitec.../pop/pw-114.htm

or it will not fit.

 

Which interestingly enough is no longer part of the official IEC 60320 standard according to the WiKi.

 

Also for safety make sure to place the supplied black insulating cap over the end of the AM21N's unused AC power pigtail as its open contact ends though recessed inside the body of the plug are nevertheless charged with 110 to 120 volts.    


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#8 OFFLINE   gully_foyle

gully_foyle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,288 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 05 May 2013 - 03:01 PM

Also for safety make sure to place the supplied black insulating cap over the end of the AM21N's unused AC power pigtail as its open contact ends though recessed inside the body of the plug are nevertheless charged with 110 to 120 volts.    

 

Now there's something DirecTV's liability lawyers missed. 


DirecTV since 1994 // 2014Q2 Setup here

#9 OFFLINE   Gasser76

Gasser76

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationCentral Illinois
Joined: Jul 27, 2013

Posted 27 July 2013 - 11:15 AM

Hello. I am brand new to DirecTV (satellite TV in general!) and have only one issue with it...hoping the AM21 is the solution! I get all of my OTA channels through the satellite except one. Our local station has a channel that broadcasts live doppler radar 24 hours a day. We us this station often when storms are approaching.

I was reading the setup instructions for the AM21 and I'm a little concerned with whether or not it will receive this channel....since the setup of channels is automatic by zip code there doesn't seem to be a way to add channels manually. With this not being a normal/network channel I'm worried it won't be on the list. Is there a way to add channels manually or is there a way to verify what local channels DirecTV includes for my zip code?

Also wanted to confirm that the channel will be available on all TV's connected to my HR44.

Thanks for the help!!

Edited by Gasser76, 27 July 2013 - 11:29 AM.


#10 OFFLINE   ticmxman

ticmxman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 27 July 2013 - 11:27 AM

Hello. I am brand new to DirecTV (satellite TV in general!) and have only one issue with it...hoping the AM21 is the solution! I get all of my OTA channels through the satellite except one. Our local station has a channel that broadcasts live doppler radar 24 hours a day. We us this station often when storms are approaching. If I get the AM21 can I just set it up for that one channel and leave the rest of the local channels as is through the satellite? I just have a small set-top antenna that is fine for pulling in this one station but not great for the others.

Also wanted to confirm that the channel will be available on all TV's connected to my HR44.

Thanks for the help!!


The AM21 channels are for the unit it is connected to only. If you record a ota channel it can be viewed by all units on the whole home system. If you want live ota you will need a AM21 in each room. You select the ota channels you want in the guide after scanning. Ota channels can be handy in heavy rain events, they are not as subject to rain fade. I get 11-2 in North Georgia out of Atlanta, it has 24-7 weather and radar.
T

#11 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,183 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 July 2013 - 01:37 PM

also note that if you have Genie/client set up, one AM21 will feed these receivers but a maximum of 2 OTA channels can be watch at the same time
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#12 OFFLINE   ticmxman

ticmxman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 27 July 2013 - 04:04 PM

also note that if you have Genie/client set up, one AM21 will feed these receivers but a maximum of 2 OTA channels can be watch at the same time

Ah, I did not realize that. I guess that is another positive for genie and mini-genie vs other types of clients such as a HD receiver or DVR.

Thanks peds48

I had all but decided to stick with my H24 in the bedroom and not get a mini-genie replacement, I could live without the live buffer advantage with this infrequently used receiver but the pros keep stacking up in favor of the mini-genie paired with the genie compared to a H24 paired with the genie on whole home.

Edited by ticmxman, 27 July 2013 - 04:57 PM.

T

#13 OFFLINE   Christopher Gould

Christopher Gould

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 785 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 27 July 2013 - 06:28 PM

Also they have removed scanning for OTA in the genies. You will only get the channels that are in the guide now with the latest software update.

#14 OFFLINE   Gasser76

Gasser76

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationCentral Illinois
Joined: Jul 27, 2013

Posted 28 July 2013 - 04:12 PM

also note that if you have Genie/client set up, one AM21 will feed these receivers but a maximum of 2 OTA channels can be watch at the same time


Just so I'm clear then...I can watch the OTA channels on any TV with a Genie client with a maximum of 2 channels at a time. I am still nervous that the channel I want won't be in the guide though since its just radar. I thought it would be OK when I read that the Genies would scan for channels but it sounds like that's not the case anymore.

#15 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,055 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 28 July 2013 - 04:39 PM

It really depends on the market, we do get the Milwaukee and Chicago sub channels that do weather.  If you post your location/market someone nearby may be able to answer your question.


Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#16 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,183 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 04:45 PM

Just so I'm clear then...I can watch the OTA channels on any TV with a Genie client with a maximum of 2 channels at a time......

Yes. and the two OTA tuners will not add to the 5 of the Genie. so it will be always be five regardless where they are coming from
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#17 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,544 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 28 July 2013 - 09:51 PM

Ah, I did not realize that. I guess that is another positive for genie and mini-genie vs other types of clients such as a HD receiver or DVR.

Thanks peds48

I had all but decided to stick with my H24 in the bedroom and not get a mini-genie replacement, I could live without the live buffer advantage with this infrequently used receiver but the pros keep stacking up in favor of the mini-genie paired with the genie compared to a H24 paired with the genie on whole home.

I'm still a little confused about the ability to access live buffers from a genie client.  Say I watched Channel A and Channel B on the client (swapping tuners in Doubleplay) before going to bed at night, the next morning would I be able to access the live buffers for ch A and/or ch B from the client.  If so, could the power saving feature affect that? I imagine that if the HR44 had scheduled recordings or many DirectTV PPVs to do overnight it might have an affect.   I ask because I like to wake up to a specific channel and backup my live buffer 15 mins, so I can skip commercials. I can currently do that on my HR24 without having to record or play anything.

 

Why do I ask? I had an HR44 installed in the living room this past week, and a C41 in the basement.  An HR24 is now in my bedroom, but I'm considering swapping the latter 2 devices for a quieter bedroom.  



#18 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,988 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 29 July 2013 - 12:23 AM

Do not expect to always have a buffer coming out of stand by on a genie or a genie mini client. Neither always has a genie. There is zero way around that. I'd suggest you record something if you want to watch it in the morning coming out of standby.

#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,183 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 29 July 2013 - 06:51 AM

Channel B (buffer) would get dropped after two hours of inactivity. Channel A, (buffer) would get drop once you turn the Genie off.
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#20 OFFLINE   Gasser76

Gasser76

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationCentral Illinois
Joined: Jul 27, 2013

Posted 29 July 2013 - 07:15 AM

It really depends on the market, we do get the Milwaukee and Chicago sub channels that do weather. If you post your location/market someone nearby may be able to answer your question.


I am in Decatur, IL. WAND is the station that runs the radar channel. I believe it's 17-2.

Edited by Gasser76, 29 July 2013 - 07:49 AM.





spam firewall