Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can you hook up an OTA with the HR44?


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Christopher Gould

Christopher Gould

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 873 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2007

Posted 29 July 2013 - 09:15 PM

Great! Thanks for looking that up for me. Now I've got all the pieces to the puzzle...can watch OTA on Genie clients and the channel I need is in the database. I'll go ahead and get one ordered! Thank you everyone for your help!!!!


I'm in your market and I have a genie with the old software. Haven't received new software yet.
Channels not in the guide are: 20-2, 43-1, 43-2, 43-3, 55-2 these channels show regular schedule.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,839 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 29 July 2013 - 09:44 PM

I'm in your market and I have a genie with the old software. Haven't received new software yet.
Channels not in the guide are: 20-2, 43-1, 43-2, 43-3, 55-2 these channels show regular schedule.

Enjoy them while they last ...

 

Next update ... "poof," all gone.


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#28 OFFLINE   morgan79

morgan79

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Oct 09, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 08:51 AM

You didn't mention which Genie you have.

 

The HR34 does not power down the AM21, the HR44 does. 

If you have a 34, the recommended solution is black tape over the blue led on the AM21.  

wonder if this could be fixed by software update on the 34's



#29 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,143 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 09:19 AM

Enjoy them while they last ...

Next update ... "poof," all gone.

"poof" that was funny
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#30 OFFLINE   johnnytex

johnnytex

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 176 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 10:00 AM

Installer just left . Replaced MY HR34 with a HR44/500.

I asked about my AM21 and said he thought it would not work.

Plugged the power in and hooked up the USB cable.

Rebooted and I only got Sat set-up no off air.

Is there something I am dong wrong?

Thanks.

 

tex


HR44-500, H24-100, HR22-100 and HR20-700 with DECA SWM16


#31 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 30 July 2013 - 10:22 AM

First off, I'd wait for the Guide and extras to be fully loaded- up to 48 hours. Depower the AM21 till then, then go again. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#32 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,826 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 10:30 AM

Installer just left . Replaced MY HR34 with a HR44/500.

I asked about my AM21 and said he thought it would not work.

Plugged the power in and hooked up the USB cable.

Rebooted and I only got Sat set-up no off air.

Is there something I am dong wrong?

Thanks.

 

tex

 

I've hooked an AM21 up several times to my HR44-700. It should recognize the AM21 immediately. As you know from the 34, once you've entered your zip and it's identified your market, only then will it pull the appropriate OTA GUIDE data.

 

You have the AM21 power connected directly, correct? It doesn't "daisy chain", like with the 34. If it's connected directly, I'd double-check the USB connection and reboot the HR44 again.


/steve

#33 OFFLINE   johnnytex

johnnytex

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 176 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 10:47 AM

I've hooked an AM21 up several times to my HR44-700. It should recognize the AM21 immediately. As you know from the 34, once you've entered your zip and it's identified your market, only then will it pull the appropriate OTA GUIDE data.

 

You have the AM21 power connected directly, correct? It doesn't "daisy chain", like with the 34. If it's connected directly, I'd double-check the USB connection and reboot the HR44 again.

 

By daisy chain you mean the power right?

 

It did not ask me for my zip code anywhere!


HR44-500, H24-100, HR22-100 and HR20-700 with DECA SWM16


#34 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,826 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:02 AM

By daisy chain you mean the power right?

 

It did not ask me for my zip code anywhere!

 

Correct. Unlike the HR34/AM21, where a single connection powers both units, the AM21 and HR44 each have to be separately connected to A/C.

 

You won't be asked for a zip code until you go to "Settings", "Sat and Antenna", "Antenna Setup" and then "Initial Setup".


/steve

#35 OFFLINE   johnnytex

johnnytex

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 176 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:07 AM

There is no Antenna setup.


HR44-500, H24-100, HR22-100 and HR20-700 with DECA SWM16


#36 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,826 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:22 AM

There is no Antenna setup.

 

Got me, then. If the AM21 is powered-on and the USB cable is connected from it to the HR44, that option should appear. Perhaps you need to give DirecTV a call. :shrug:


/steve

#37 OFFLINE   ticmxman

ticmxman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:27 AM

Not sure it would matter at this point but do you have the ota antenna connected?
T

#38 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,769 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:31 AM

There is no Antenna setup.


Is the blue light on front of AM21 turned on? And the usb cable securely connected at both ends?

#39 OFFLINE   johnnytex

johnnytex

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 176 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:36 AM

Is the blue light on front of AM21 turned on? And the usb cable securely connected at both ends?

Yep and Yep.

Tried different USB cable.


HR44-500, H24-100, HR22-100 and HR20-700 with DECA SWM16


#40 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,769 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:44 AM

Yep and Yep.
Tried different USB cable.


If after a reboot of both pieces of hardware you still dont have antenna setup something is wrong with one of them.

#41 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,007 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:52 AM

No one thinks that with only a few hours gone by from initial install that waiting for the '44 to be fully loaded might make a diff??


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#42 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,590 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:33 PM

I had an hr44-700 installed last week and my am21 worked with it while the tech was still here. I did have fewer OTA channels than I did with my previous hr24. While I was a little disappointed in that, I was impressed that I could access the OTA channels from my c41s guide. The hr44 is running 0x725 fw.

#43 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,826 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:44 PM

No one thinks that with only a few hours gone by from initial install that waiting for the '44 to be fully loaded might make a diff??

 

No. The AM21 should be immediately recognized. As far as GUIDE data is concerned, OTA channel info isn't added to the GUIDE until after the primary (and secondary) OTA markets are determined. That happens as part of OTA set-up.


/steve

#44 OFFLINE   ticmxman

ticmxman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:44 PM

No one thinks that with only a few hours gone by from initial install that waiting for the '44 to be fully loaded might make a diff??


I suppose it could, maybe something changed in the latest software update that effected more than just the AM21's scanning for channels. It can't hurt to try again later.

T

#45 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,826 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:47 PM

I suppose it could, maybe something changed in the latest software update that effected more than just the AM21's scanning for channels. It can't hurt to try again later.

 

See itzme's post above. He just installed his AM21 last week running the same 0x725 that's available today.


/steve

#46 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,590 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 02:10 PM

FWIW, The am21 did not get any channels from my secondary market. Both my primary and secondary market zip codes appear in System Info, under "antenna"

#47 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,826 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 02:35 PM

FWIW, The am21 did not get any channels from my secondary market. Both my primary and secondary market zip codes appear in System Info, under "antenna"

 

But just to be clear, they didn't appear automatically. You (or the installer) had to enter those zip codes into "Initial Setup", under "Settings", "Sat and Antenna", "Antenna Setup", correct?


/steve

#48 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,590 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 03:35 PM

Correct.  The setup prompted for both.  The setup gave me all my primary channels that had been listed in the HR24, that this HR44 replaced.



#49 OFFLINE   mpie314

mpie314

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 56 posts
  • LocationWaco, TX
Joined: Aug 26, 2014

Posted 30 August 2014 - 01:51 PM

I think I may need to go this route to get my local CW channel. I live in Waci and get the National DC feed but only in HD. When you do the set up can you pick and choose what OTA stations to add to guide? I have no problem getting my local big 4 in HD with satellite. I know you can only record 2 things at once off the AM21 (I have the genie HR44) just don't want there to be an issue when recording multiple shows at once from the big 4.



#50 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,675 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 30 August 2014 - 03:22 PM

I don't think you can pick and choose. But just because they are in the guide doesn't mean you have to use them. I don't use any of my network locals from OTA. But their sub-channels have great programming!

Shannon

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup





Protected By... spam firewall...And...