Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can you hook up an OTA with the HR44?


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,967 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:52 AM

No one thinks that with only a few hours gone by from initial install that waiting for the '44 to be fully loaded might make a diff??


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,548 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:33 PM

I had an hr44-700 installed last week and my am21 worked with it while the tech was still here. I did have fewer OTA channels than I did with my previous hr24. While I was a little disappointed in that, I was impressed that I could access the OTA channels from my c41s guide. The hr44 is running 0x725 fw.

#43 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,541 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:44 PM

No one thinks that with only a few hours gone by from initial install that waiting for the '44 to be fully loaded might make a diff??

 

No. The AM21 should be immediately recognized. As far as GUIDE data is concerned, OTA channel info isn't added to the GUIDE until after the primary (and secondary) OTA markets are determined. That happens as part of OTA set-up.


/steve

#44 OFFLINE   ticmxman

ticmxman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: Aug 27, 2007

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:44 PM

No one thinks that with only a few hours gone by from initial install that waiting for the '44 to be fully loaded might make a diff??


I suppose it could, maybe something changed in the latest software update that effected more than just the AM21's scanning for channels. It can't hurt to try again later.

T

#45 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,541 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:47 PM

I suppose it could, maybe something changed in the latest software update that effected more than just the AM21's scanning for channels. It can't hurt to try again later.

 

See itzme's post above. He just installed his AM21 last week running the same 0x725 that's available today.


/steve

#46 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,548 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 02:10 PM

FWIW, The am21 did not get any channels from my secondary market. Both my primary and secondary market zip codes appear in System Info, under "antenna"

#47 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,541 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 30 July 2013 - 02:35 PM

FWIW, The am21 did not get any channels from my secondary market. Both my primary and secondary market zip codes appear in System Info, under "antenna"

 

But just to be clear, they didn't appear automatically. You (or the installer) had to enter those zip codes into "Initial Setup", under "Settings", "Sat and Antenna", "Antenna Setup", correct?


/steve

#48 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,548 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 30 July 2013 - 03:35 PM

Correct.  The setup prompted for both.  The setup gave me all my primary channels that had been listed in the HR24, that this HR44 replaced.






spam firewall