Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

RC71 Remote Control now support Samsung/Sony RVU Clients


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,973 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 08 May 2013 - 01:01 PM

Happened to find out that you can use a RC71 model remote control with Samsung and Sony TV's that support being an RVU client.

 

To program a RC71 for a Samsung TV RVU client press MUTE+SELECT then enter 54000.

 

To program a RC71 for a Sony TV RVU client press MUTE+SELECT then enter 54001.

 

If you've been looking for a chart that shows what functions on the native TV support which DIRECTV function:

 

Samsung: http://support.direc...etail/a_id/4065

 

Sony: http://support.direc...etail/a_id/4066

 

I tried the RC71 with my Samsung UN40ES6100 and it works just like the RC71 does with the DIRECTV client. Finally it's nice to have a remote that functions with this TV for DIRECTV since frankly trying to use the Samsung's TV remote for RVU functions was a real PITA.

 

Also came across this page, http://support.direc...etail/a_id/3992

 which lists all the current RVU TV's that DIRECTV has authorized to work with the GENIE's.


See post My Setup for configuration info.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,965 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 08 May 2013 - 01:56 PM

Hey RAD, cool stuff. Thanks!


DirecTV: Genie, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/35)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#3 OFFLINE   Curtis0620

Curtis0620

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,453 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:14 PM

But when can I buy one from Directv for my HR34?


HR34-700
HR24-200
HR24-200

#4 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,973 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:23 PM

But when can I buy one from Directv for my HR34?

The RC71? In case you didn't catch it, the RC71 only works in RF mode with the HR44 and C41. I checked today and the DIRECTV web site shows a Genie remote, the RC71, is available to order, I've ordered one to go with my Samsung TV.


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#5 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,319 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:46 PM

I think the RC71 will work in IR mode for the HR34.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#6 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,860 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 08 May 2013 - 02:58 PM

The remotes are available at DIRECTV.com now, and I am told that your favorite third-party DIRECTV online dealer will have them quite soon for an even lower price.
  • JBv likes this
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#7 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,973 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 10 May 2013 - 12:47 PM

The RC71 that I ordered showed up today, it was ordered Wednesday.

 

One thing I did find that didn't work was holding the ENTER button on the remote would bring up the input selection screen on the TV for the RC71's that I have paried with the HR44 and C41 client, but that doesn't work with the 54000 code and my UN40ES6100.


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#8 OFFLINE   Stevies3

Stevies3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jul 22, 2004

Posted 07 June 2013 - 06:03 PM

Has anyone figured how to program the enter/input button on the RC71 so you can change inputs? I can't change
inputs with this remote on my Samsung ES6500


Edited by Stevies3, 07 June 2013 - 07:08 PM.

-------------------------

DirecTV since 1996

1 x HR44
1 x H24
2 x HR24

3 x RVU
SWM16

AU9-SL3


#9 OFFLINE   HDJulie

HDJulie

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 853 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2008

Posted 07 June 2013 - 06:36 PM

I want to know how to turn off the TV with the RC71 while leaving the HR44 on



#10 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,973 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 07 June 2013 - 07:00 PM

Have to use the TV remote to cycle the power separate for the RC71.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#11 OFFLINE   slapshot54

slapshot54

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2011

Posted 25 June 2013 - 01:10 PM

<p>Has anyone figured how to program the enter/input button on the RC71 so you can change inputs? I can't change<br>
inputs with this remote on my Samsung ES6500</p>


I'm having the same issue. Has anyone figured this out yet?

#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,149 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 June 2013 - 05:00 PM

I'm having the same issue. Has anyone figured this out yet?


Not sure if the INPUT button comes programmed by default, but if does, you need to press and hold the "enter" key to change inputs
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#13 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,973 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 25 June 2013 - 05:48 PM

Not sure if the INPUT button comes programmed by default, but if does, you need to press and hold the "enter" key to change inputs


It doesn't work when you program it for code 54000 to control the Samsung RVU client software.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#14 OFFLINE   slapshot54

slapshot54

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2011

Posted 25 June 2013 - 06:00 PM

All holding down the enter button does is bring up the mini guide




spam firewall