Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Time to replace external drive?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gimp

gimp

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 105 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 10 May 2013 - 09:54 AM

When my hd34 froze and I rebooted I got got a scanning disk screen. Never seen this before. Rebooted successfully and is functioning normally. Is it time to replace my 2tb esata? It's probably at least three years old.

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpg


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,712 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 10 May 2013 - 09:59 AM

You should consider it, yes.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,196 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 10 May 2013 - 11:28 AM

When my hd34 froze and I rebooted I got got a scanning disk screen. Never seen this before. Rebooted successfully and is functioning normally. Is it time to replace my 2tb esata? It's probably at least three years old.

 

 

 

When my hd34 froze and I rebooted I got got a scanning disk screen. Never seen this before. Rebooted successfully and is functioning normally. Is it time to replace my 2tb esata? It's probably at least three years old.

 

You might want to try a new external device before giving up on the hard drive.  The external devices are usually at fault when you get freeze ups.  You might also want to try the 34 on the internal drive and see if the same thing happens.  If it does, there's something wrong with the 34.  

 

What external device are you using?

 

Rich



#4 OFFLINE   gimp

gimp

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 105 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 10 May 2013 - 02:44 PM

You might want to try a new external device before giving up on the hard drive.  The external devices are usually at fault when you get freeze ups.  You might also want to try the 34 on the internal drive and see if the same thing happens.  If it does, there's something wrong with the 34.  
 
What external device are you using?
 
Rich


5+ year old Antec MX-1. Any replacement suggestions that accommodate 4tb?

#5 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,196 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:51 AM

5+ year old Antec MX-1. Any replacement suggestions that accommodate 4tb?

 

I'd think the MX-1 would be the problem.  Try putting the HDD in this.

 

I don't know if a TT dock (link above) will work with a 4TB drive.  RunnerFl is using around that capacity, but I think he's still using RAID external devices.

 

I know TT is coming out with docks that will run larger HDDs, but I'd be interested to know if the dock linked to above will support a 4TB drive.  When the MX-1s came out, I think they were only rated for 1TB, but they handle 2TB drives well, as you know.  

 

Rich



#6 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,712 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 11 May 2013 - 12:13 PM

I'd think the MX-1 would be the problem.  Try putting the HDD in this.

 

I don't know if a TT dock (link above) will work with a 4TB drive.  RunnerFl is using around that capacity, but I think he's still using RAID external devices.

 

I know TT is coming out with docks that will run larger HDDs, but I'd be interested to know if the dock linked to above will support a 4TB drive.  When the MX-1s came out, I think they were only rated for 1TB, but they handle 2TB drives well, as you know.  

 

Rich

 

The TT Docks I have work with a 3TB drive but I haven't tested them with a 4TB drive. 


THIS SPACE FOR RENT




spam firewall