Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Directv cannot acctivate new sony rvu tv's

rvu

  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,235 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 20 August 2013 - 08:13 PM

If you're using a wireless connection that might be the problem. I know with my Samsung if I try to use RVU via its wireless I get a message saying it must be a wired connection to work and won't let me connect. Maybe the Sony just isn't issuing the error message correctly. I know the Sony web site says wireless but it just might be incorrect.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,235 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 20 August 2013 - 08:22 PM

Looking around the Sony site to get to RVU it says press HOME on the remote then select RVU, it looks like maybe you're trying to treat it as a regular DLNA video server which isn't how you need to connect. I know my Genie's show up on things like a PS3 as a media server you can't connect to it.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#53 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,713 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 20 August 2013 - 08:34 PM

That's a standard receiver DECA II module, but you need a power supply for it to operate in a stand alone hook-up;

 

Such as the kit here on e-bay;

http://www.ebay.com/...=item232e82b905

 

I don't think DIRECTV will supply that kit though. The installers carry them for the wired CCK option, but DIRECTV does not distribute them to customers. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#54 OFFLINE   djhspawn

djhspawn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jun 30, 2010

Posted 20 August 2013 - 09:14 PM

Looking around the Sony site to get to RVU it says press HOME on the remote then select RVU, it looks like maybe you're trying to treat it as a regular DLNA video server which isn't how you need to connect. I know my Genie's show up on things like a PS3 as a media server you can't connect to it.

 

 

I only showed that picture for reference to show that it is online with the Genie, I am pressing Home>RVU, after that I receive that error.



#55 OFFLINE   djhspawn

djhspawn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jun 30, 2010

Posted 20 August 2013 - 09:16 PM

That's a standard receiver DECA II module, but you need a power supply for it to operate in a stand alone hook-up;

 

Such as the kit here on e-bay;

http://www.ebay.com/...=item232e82b905

 

I don't think DIRECTV will supply that kit though. The installers carry them for the wired CCK option, but DIRECTV does not distribute them to customers. 

 

That's a standard receiver DECA II module, but you need a power supply for it to operate in a stand alone hook-up;

 

Such as the kit here on e-bay;

http://www.ebay.com/...=item232e82b905

 

I don't think DIRECTV will supply that kit though. The installers carry them for the wired CCK option, but DIRECTV does not distribute them to customers. 

 

Well, I have a service call (free since I have been through hell with support) tomorrow. I will talk to the installer,



#56 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,794 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 August 2013 - 09:42 PM

If you're using a wireless connection that might be the problem. I know with my Samsung if I try to use RVU via its wireless I get a message saying it must be a wired connection to work and won't let me connect. Maybe the Sony just isn't issuing the error message correctly. I know the Sony web site says wireless but it just might be incorrect.

This tip is not to be dismissed.  as RVU is only supported via hard wired connection.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#57 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 37,030 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 21 August 2013 - 07:33 AM

Look, I understand what Sony is saying. I'm telling you that I tried to do RVU on a Samsung TV and it was a major disaster. It just doesn't work. Maybe if you have the cleanest possible 5GHz connection with 40MHz channels (if your TV even supports this) but for regular wireless, I'm sorry it just doesn't work.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#58 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 21 August 2013 - 08:15 AM

This is what they should have sent you. 

 

http://www.amazon.co...&pf_rd_i=507846

 

As you can see it is the same DECA adapter you have, but this kit comes with a power supply to power it.  

 

DirecTV sent you just the DECA adapter, that only works with a DirecTV HD receiver/HD-DVR that can supply power to the DECA adapter from its coax output.


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#59 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,713 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 August 2013 - 08:42 AM

This is what they should have sent you. 

 

http://www.amazon.co...&pf_rd_i=507846

 

As you can see it is the same DECA adapter you have, but this kit comes with a power supply to power it.  

 

DirecTV sent you just the DECA adapter, that only works with a DirecTV HD receiver/HD-DVR that can supply power to the DECA adapter from its coax output.

But as I informed the TS I don't think DIRECTV actually sends that kit out for some reason. I know the installers carry it nowadays as the new wired CCK option, but I've not known CS to ship them to customers.

 

Perhaps I'm wrong though, and they do now.


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#60 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,799 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 21 August 2013 - 09:26 AM

So wait, a $200.00 DirecTV bill is considered "normal"?

 

I figure, Premium package is $115, 6 boxes is $30.00 ARS fee $25.00 + taxes, ~$190.  obviously there are discounts on this example.  This is why is hard to believe that a $200+ a month is normal

 

It's not normal, I think the average monthly fee is ~ $100 or a bit less.  Mine, without credits, is above $200.

 

Rich



#61 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 37,030 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 21 August 2013 - 12:34 PM

Average revenue per user is actually right under $100 right now, that's what was announced recently.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#62 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,235 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 21 August 2013 - 12:46 PM

Guess there's still a lot of SD only subs out there without a DVR, that's $23 ARPU right there for HD, DVR & MRV fees.


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#63 OFFLINE   djhspawn

djhspawn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jun 30, 2010

Posted 21 August 2013 - 01:06 PM

Look, I understand what Sony is saying. I'm telling you that I tried to do RVU on a Samsung TV and it was a major disaster. It just doesn't work. Maybe if you have the cleanest possible 5GHz connection with 40MHz channels (if your TV even supports this) but for regular wireless, I'm sorry it just doesn't work.

 

 

This tip is not to be dismissed.  as RVU is only supported via hard wired connection.

 

 

Roger that. I can get a router if needed, I was just trying to avoid. I will update once I try everything with the environment suggested.



#64 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,794 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 August 2013 - 01:12 PM

You dont need a router.  all you need is to get power to the DECA and run a coax cable from your RVU TV to the SWM splitter


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#65 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,235 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 26 August 2013 - 03:21 PM

Roger that. I can get a router if needed, I was just trying to avoid. I will update once I try everything with the environment suggested.


So, what's the latest, did you get it working?


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

See post My Setup for configuration info.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: rvu

Protected By... spam firewall...And...