Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home System Causes Loss of Internet Connection


Best Answer mjg , 05 June 2013 - 03:30 PM

I am on my 2nd Westell router, 7550 now.  I have had no problems with staying connected after I assigned static ip's outside of the router's DHCP range to the receivers,  and set the router's DHCP lease time at it's max. which is 99 days on this router.

"Upon further review" I'm going to say that sweep49's suggestion has, in fact, taken care of my problem.  On Jun 1, I reported that I still had a couple of disconnects after implementing sweep49's suggestion. After posting that comment, I rebooted everything, re-ensured IP addresses were outside of the router's DHCP range and re-ensured the lease time was maxed out.  Everthing has been holding steady now for 3 days.  I think I've got it solved!!

 

  Thanks to everyone, especially sweep49, for your responses and suggestions.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mjg

mjg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationWI
Joined: May 13, 2013

Posted 13 May 2013 - 08:19 AM

My equipment:  DECA connected to Westell Modem/router, HR24x2 and HR20/deca all connected to a SWM Slimline 3 LNB.  WIN7 computer.

 

My problem:  When the Deca is connected to the modem/router, I will frequently and randomly lose my network and/or my internet connection.  Sometimes, Windows Network and Sharing center will show just the internet connection is gone, sometimes it also shows my network connection is gone.  When this happens, the yellow warning triangle appears on the network icon on the task bar .  Power cycling the modem will re-establish connection and it may stay good for hours before dropping again. 

 

It seems like I never sit down to the computer and find the problem.  It seems like the connection only drops when actually navigating to a new web page.  I'll be going along just fine then, out of the blue, "page cannot be found" screen and the network warning triangle appears.

 

The problem is consistent.  With the DECA connected, my network and internet are unreliable.  With the DECA disconnected, my network and internet connections are rock solid.

 

I am hoping someone smarter than me has the answer!

 

Thanks.

Mike


Edited by mjg, 13 May 2013 - 09:55 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,549 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 May 2013 - 08:43 AM

Are you using a wireless DECA or a DECA BB
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,061 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 May 2013 - 09:18 AM

Are you using a wireless DECA or a DECA BB

Think I'm going down the same path.

The router doesn't like the DECA "whatever".

This might be a case for static IPs outside the DHCP reserve range, or maybe just an incompatibility with the router's firmware.


A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   mjg

mjg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationWI
Joined: May 13, 2013

Posted 13 May 2013 - 09:38 AM

Are you using a wireless DECA or a DECA BB

It is wired (DECAA1MR0-01)



#5 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,089 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 May 2013 - 09:50 AM

Are the lights on the two DECAs green? CCK and HR20 DECAs.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#6 OFFLINE   mjg

mjg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationWI
Joined: May 13, 2013

Posted 13 May 2013 - 09:55 AM

yes, all 3 leds on both DECA's are green.



#7 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,089 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 May 2013 - 10:16 AM

Try another port on the router or a temporary known good cable.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#8 OFFLINE   mjg

mjg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationWI
Joined: May 13, 2013

Posted 13 May 2013 - 11:54 AM

Try another port on the router or a temporary known good cable.

Just tried that, same results.  I'm going to try taking the HR20/deca out of the loop and see how that goes.



#9 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,089 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 13 May 2013 - 03:15 PM

Unless disconnecting either the 24 or the DECA on the 20 fixes it, try a different router or possibly a firmware upgrade.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#10 OFFLINE   mjg

mjg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationWI
Joined: May 13, 2013

Posted 13 May 2013 - 08:39 PM

Removing the DECA/HR20 didn't help



#11 OFFLINE   norwestie

norwestie

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
  • LocationWest Linn, OR
Joined: Dec 28, 2012

Posted 29 May 2013 - 09:10 PM

I had the same problem with my setup, albeit a little different. I have the HR34/700 connected to 2 HD DVRs and an HD receiver. When my ethernet network died, I tried various diagnostics. Eventually disconnecting the network connection to DTV system. Internet restored. I had just had the Genie installed so I called DTV and installed the wifi device. That seemed to solve the issue. I am relieved that I am not alone with this problem.



#12 OFFLINE   dondude32

dondude32

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:45 AM

Had the same problem with westell 7500. Put modem in bridge mode and connect a compatible router was my solution.



#13 OFFLINE   thewiremasters

thewiremasters

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Posted 30 May 2013 - 09:12 AM

Are any of your directv receivers connected to the Ethernet network by accident?
That would cause a loop and bring down the network
I have seen this on one of my jobs
  • marabunta likes this

#14 OFFLINE   mjg

mjg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationWI
Joined: May 13, 2013

Posted 30 May 2013 - 09:12 AM

Had the same problem with westell 7500. Put modem in bridge mode and connect a compatible router was my solution.

Sounds like a logical solution.  I may have snag a new router and give this one a try!  Thanks for sharing your fix.



#15 OFFLINE   sweep49

sweep49

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 170 posts
  • LocationSW GA
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 31 May 2013 - 07:00 AM

I am on my 2nd Westell router, 7550 now.  I have had no problems with staying connected after I assigned static ip's outside of the router's DHCP range to the receivers,  and set the router's DHCP lease time at it's max. which is 99 days on this router.


HR22-100 + AM21
HR22-100

HR44-500 + AM21
H24

Self installed:
Slimline 5
SWM-16
MRV


#16 OFFLINE   mjg

mjg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationWI
Joined: May 13, 2013

Posted 01 June 2013 - 08:43 PM

I am on my 2nd Westell router, 7550 now.  I have had no problems with staying connected after I assigned static ip's outside of the router's DHCP range to the receivers,  and set the router's DHCP lease time at it's max. which is 99 days on this router.

I really thought this suggestion had taken care of my problem.  But alas, it was not to be.  I figured out how to implement sweep49's suggestion yesterday morning.  My network/internet connection held good all day  until late last night when it dropped.  Once again, it held up all day today but just dropped off again.  It seems to be more stable than it was before but still, it's dropped off on me a couple of times.



#17 OFFLINE   mjg

mjg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationWI
Joined: May 13, 2013

Posted 05 June 2013 - 03:30 PM   Best Answer

I am on my 2nd Westell router, 7550 now.  I have had no problems with staying connected after I assigned static ip's outside of the router's DHCP range to the receivers,  and set the router's DHCP lease time at it's max. which is 99 days on this router.

"Upon further review" I'm going to say that sweep49's suggestion has, in fact, taken care of my problem.  On Jun 1, I reported that I still had a couple of disconnects after implementing sweep49's suggestion. After posting that comment, I rebooted everything, re-ensured IP addresses were outside of the router's DHCP range and re-ensured the lease time was maxed out.  Everthing has been holding steady now for 3 days.  I think I've got it solved!!

 

  Thanks to everyone, especially sweep49, for your responses and suggestions.



#18 OFFLINE   dondude32

dondude32

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:30 AM

"Upon further review" I'm going to say that sweep49's suggestion has, in fact, taken care of my problem.  On Jun 1, I reported that I still had a couple of disconnects after implementing sweep49's suggestion. After posting that comment, I rebooted everything, re-ensured IP addresses were outside of the router's DHCP range and re-ensured the lease time was maxed out.  Everthing has been holding steady now for 3 days.  I think I've got it solved!!

 

  Thanks to everyone, especially sweep49, for your responses and suggestions.

I tried this on my westell 7500 and eventually my wired lan connection starts to connect and search constantly. The wireless stays connected. I have to restart PC and it connects on wired lan.. Any suggestions?



#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,549 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:42 PM

What type of receiver do you have? how is connected to the internet?


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#20 OFFLINE   dondude32

dondude32

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 14 June 2013 - 08:33 AM

What type of receiver do you have? how is connected to the internet?


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

4 HD-DVR's  hr24-500, hr21-100 hr23-700 hr20-700  Put all on static ip out of DHCP. Changed lease time to 99 days. DECA connected to black wired cck and cat 5 to modem/router. Works hooked  up with westell in bridge mode and wrt54g running dhcp. Just wanted to see if I could get westell to work.


Edited by dondude32, 14 June 2013 - 08:36 AM.


#21 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,252 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 20 June 2013 - 03:59 PM

If static IP works, does that mean DHCP reservation would avoid this problem as well?



#22 OFFLINE   dondude32

dondude32

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 216 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 21 June 2013 - 01:29 PM

Where would that setting be on a westell 7500?



#23 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,115 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 21 June 2013 - 01:48 PM

If static IP works, does that mean DHCP reservation would avoid this problem as well?

 

Which problem? 

Since moving into a new home where I had to get ATT Uverse (but at a very low throughput, under 3 Megs), I've let 'er ride at default values, and have had no internet connection problems— at least none attributable to any DVR.

 

In other words, the magic of static IPs, which I had for a couple of years, is no more on the Genies in my experience. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#24 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 23 June 2013 - 05:27 PM

4 HD-DVR's hr24-500, hr21-100 hr23-700 hr20-700 Put all on static ip out of DHCP. Changed lease time to 99 days. DECA connected to black wired cck and cat 5 to modem/router. Works hooked up with westell in bridge mode and wrt54g running dhcp. Just wanted to see if I could get westell to work.


Just for clarification... If you are using static IP addresses (the IP address is set on the device), the lease time does not matter. If you are using DHCP Reservations (the router assigns the IP address, but it is always the same for a device), the lease time is used to refresh the IP address at the end of the lease period.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#25 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 23 June 2013 - 05:30 PM

If static IP works, does that mean DHCP reservation would avoid this problem as well?


DHCP Reservations should work just as well as static IP addresses, however, sometimes the renewal of the lease for the IP address with DHCP Reservations could still cause a hiccup with things.

For the record, I use DHCP Reservations extensively and try to avoid using static IP addresses. It is a lot easier to manage my network that way.


- Merg

Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom





Protected By... spam firewall...And...