Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can I flip between tuners on HR34


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   STEVED21

STEVED21

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 328 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2006

Posted 16 May 2013 - 11:40 AM

Sorry if this is out there.  Can you flip through the tuners on the HR34 like we do on the other HRs?

 

Thanks



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,690 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 16 May 2013 - 11:42 AM

You can only flip between 2 tuners just like on the other HR's



#3 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,100 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 16 May 2013 - 03:43 PM

Which two ??

 

 

1 and 5 ?

 

3 and 2 ?

 

 

:sure: (just funnin' ya)



#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,314 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 16 May 2013 - 07:13 PM

actually is 3 and 1… :hurah:

 

no is random… but I know you knew that  :righton:


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 17 May 2013 - 08:13 AM

The Genie's all support dual buffers, like all the D* dvrs, but they dont support penta-buffers :lol:



#6 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,837 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 17 May 2013 - 08:35 AM

I don't know what you are wanting to do but couldn't you start all the channels you wanted to recording ? Then you could switch to each one. I have tried this with my HR23 and it allows me to switch between the 2 recordings without having to pause or stop them and when I come back I am in the same place as I was when I left it.

Would that work for what you are trying to do ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#7 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,234 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 17 May 2013 - 06:03 PM

I don't know what you are wanting to do but couldn't you start all the channels you wanted to recording ? Then you could switch to each one. I have tried this with my HR23 and it allows me to switch between the 2 recordings without having to pause or stop them and when I come back I am in the same place as I was when I left it.

Would that work for what you are trying to do ?

You would have to select the recording and play it in order to "switch to each one". But yes, you could certainly do that.



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,314 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 May 2013 - 07:46 PM

I know that when you are watching a recorded show and if I press the number "2" on the remote by mistake, the receiver will change to that channel of course, but by pressing previous I can go back to the recording.  not sure if this "trick" works for two recordings as jimmie said on his post.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...