Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Install Diagram Check


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 20 May 2013 - 07:27 AM

Moving into a new house at the end of the summer and going back to Direct TV then..  Currently planning out the wiring for the entire house..  every room will have 1 coax and 1 Ethernet..  Plan to use DECA for box communication

 

Anyone see any issues with the above or below diagram?   The C31 Clients will go in 2 Kids Rooms and an office..  So the Clients will only get use at night and the other during the day...  H25 in my bedroom and other future bedroom will probably get another H25.  34/44 in the family room

 

Main Router and connections will be in the basement so the DECA adaptor will go there and connect

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled.png

SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,793 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 20 May 2013 - 08:04 AM

If this is new construction and you still have an opportunity to change wiring, I would run two coax and two ethernet to each room on opposite walls. That makes furniture rearrangement a whole lot easier. In fact, I would run dual to each side of the room, so two pairs of two.

 

But if you are beyond being able to do that, one per will work.

 

Also, if you hae the option, run four coax from wherever your 8-way splitter will be out to the dish location. That gives you the option to upgrade in the future to go beyond 8 tuners.



#3 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 20 May 2013 - 08:30 AM

Cost is too prohibitive to run more than what is going in....  And I can not go in and do it myself otherwise I would.  The cable running is a freaking rip off

 

I will run the cable out to the Dish so running 4 there is no an issue

 

No Issues otherwise though with my planning?


SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#4 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,684 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 20 May 2013 - 01:51 PM

Homes today need conduits between the basement and the attic. 


DREW

Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR21-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,334 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 May 2013 - 08:29 PM

 

 

No Issues otherwise though with my planning?

Nope, your proposed set up looks fine.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 21 May 2013 - 05:29 AM

Homes today need conduits between the basement and the attic. 

the whole thing is a racket..  they want 100 per additional cable even if there is a cable being pulled already


SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,334 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 May 2013 - 06:07 AM

the whole thing is a racket..  they want 100 per additional cable even if there is a cable being pulled already

even if you spend $3000 or $5000 to wire the house now, it is a lot cheaper now then after having two tear down walls and such


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 21 May 2013 - 06:26 AM

I know but we maxed out our budget on making the house as big as possible..   the cable costs are out of pocket also.. not rolled into the mortgage


SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#9 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 21 May 2013 - 08:18 AM

I keep reading about not using a separate CCK DECA with a HR34/44.     Is it ok to still use a CCK at the splitter to provide network for all?  The HR34/44 will not sit near the main router


SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,334 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 21 May 2013 - 10:02 AM

Yes, you can use a DECA BB instead of the HR44 built in wireless.  as a matter of fact, this will be my preferred method.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,893 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 May 2013 - 04:24 PM

Yes, you can use a DECA BB instead of the HR44 built in wireless.  as a matter of fact, this will be my preferred method.

Yes, that's how my HR34-700 is hooked up and would still prefer it if I had the WiFi enabled HR44;

 

I'm not using it's internal crossover bridge for internet/home network access, but a wired-CCK coax connected to one of the SWiM-8 splitters on output leg 2 of a SWiM-16.  


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#12 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 21 May 2013 - 07:32 PM

By the time i get set up I will probably get the HR44 PGH is a test market now....   even so I would not use Wifi


SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#13 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 23 May 2013 - 09:41 AM

Thinking about the Genie and Primetime Pile ups..  Think the Best way to go is a 

 

Genie

3-Clients

1-HDDVR

1-HD Box

 

That would give me 8 tuners total


SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#14 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,334 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 23 May 2013 - 09:21 PM

Thinking about the Genie and Primetime Pile ups..  Think the Best way to go is a 

 

Genie

3-Clients      No tuners

1-HDDVR    2 tuners

1-HD Box    1 tuner

 

That would give me 8 tuners total

Don't know where you are getting 8 tuners from.  Even if the HDDVR is a Genie, you would only have 6 tuners as the clients uses the Genie's tuners as they have no tuners of their own


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#15 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 876 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 23 May 2013 - 09:30 PM

Don't know where you are getting 8 tuners from.  Even if the HDDVR is a Genie, you would only have 6 tuners as the clients uses the Genie's tuners as they have no tuners of their own

Your math doesn't add up! (seems you have told me that before) lol Genie = 5, HDDVR, = 2 HD = 1 = 8



#16 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,129 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 24 May 2013 - 06:01 AM

Yeh I was thinking the same thing..  The Genie is 5 Tuners


SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#17 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,334 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 May 2013 - 08:43 AM

Your math doesn't add up! (seems you have told me that before) lol Genie = 5, HDDVR, = 2 HD = 1 = 8

oopps, since the Genie did not have a "quantity" number next to it, I didn't "see" it

 

 

Genie

3-Clients      No tuners

1-HDDVR    2 tuners

1-HD Box    1 tuner

 

 

 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#18 OFFLINE   Steve54311

Steve54311

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2010

Posted 10 June 2013 - 07:22 AM

Why do you need to use a DECA with a HR-44?  I plugged a wire directly from my router to the back of the HR-44 and it works fine.



#19 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,893 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 10 June 2013 - 09:14 AM

Why do you need to use a DECA with a HR-44?  I plugged a wire directly from my router to the back of the HR-44 and it works fine.

The TS' HR34/44 is located no where near the router for that;

 

See his statement in post #9


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#20 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,743 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 10 June 2013 - 09:49 AM

Make sure the unused splitter port is terminated.


Dish Network Customer from 1998-2001
DirecTV Customer since October, 2001
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA





spam firewall