Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD DVRs, Receivers, and R22, Version 0x06D8 -- Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
219 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   bnwrx

bnwrx

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 999 posts
  • Locationcolorado, in the mountains.....
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 04 June 2013 - 04:58 PM

HR24-500 0x06d8

Report ID: 20130604-2D8E

 

Receiver took 36 seconds to load guide.  I filmed it with my camera.  Sorry for the poor focus - I couldn't get the camera to re-focus after I focused on the remote.

 


The video is rather boring - but hopefully people will start to understand what the problem is and maybe people will see this problem is being caused by something wrong with the firmware.  It may be a combination of issues - but one of them is definitely firmware.

Good example. Same issue with my HR34, with both Guide and List screens. Menu button also slow to respond. These issues , for me anyway, are intermittent, they do not always occur, but are frequent enough to be frustrating.....


Edited by bnwrx, 04 June 2013 - 04:59 PM.


HR44-500 HDMI to 42"Toshiba
HR21-100 HDMI to 32" LG and 20" AOC

Directv since 1996(the USSB,Pegasus days...)
...sometimes, there is no answer...
http://woodlandweather.org/


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 04 June 2013 - 05:44 PM

HR24-500 0x06d8

Report ID #: 20130604-3952

 

Guide took almost a minute to come up this time.  I have another video - will post it after it encodes on Youtube.

 

Guide takes almost a minute to load (in focus):

 

A video of the HR24 becoming unresponsive without the guide - In the beginning I am pressing the "Info" key - nothing is happening.  Sorry I couldn't film both the remote and the TV and the HR24 at the same time ... Later you see that when I press buttons on the front of the HR24 - it does not blink, the HR24 is frozen and not responding - then it starts responding and blinks as normal.

 

 

Short video of guide loading normally:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CdkOCYTiw40

 

Don't know why the last video won't load or link properly, sorry.

 

Sorry for all the videos - if it is annoying (I dont think they should automatically start playing), I can try to change from embedded videos to links.

 


Edited by LiQiCE, 04 June 2013 - 06:06 PM.

Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#53 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,300 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 04 June 2013 - 05:55 PM

Thanks for trying the suggestion. That is one thing out of the way.

When I watched your video I noticed that the receiver took the remote command right away and it just took all that extra time to process it and get it on the screen.

Have you asked them to come out and replace it and see what happens with a replacement ?

As much money as we pay for the service I would not keep working with a problem this bad.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#54 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 04 June 2013 - 06:05 PM

Thanks for trying the suggestion. That is one thing out of the way.

When I watched your video I noticed that the receiver took the remote command right away and it just took all that extra time to process it and get it on the screen.

Have you asked them to come out and replace it and see what happens with a replacement ?

As much money as we pay for the service I would not keep working with a problem this bad.

 

My HR24-500 is owned, so I don't think they will replace it.  Plus - I don't think it is the hardware, other folks have had their HR24 replaced and it did not fix the problem, as soon as it receives the software update the problem occurs again.


  • MercurialIN likes this

Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#55 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,300 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 04 June 2013 - 06:14 PM

I believe that they would replace it. However, I believe the replacement would be a lease.

The thing is that now they charge you for each connection whether you own the receiver or not so I don't see any difference in leased and owned.

 

If people are getting their receivers replaced and the problem remains when the software is updated there might be something unique to that particular manufacturer. I would be curious if it still happened with say a HR24-100, etc.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#56 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 04 June 2013 - 06:22 PM

I believe that they would replace it. However, I believe the replacement would be a lease.

The thing is that now they charge you for each connection whether you own the receiver or not so I don't see any difference in leased and owned.

 

If people are getting their receivers replaced and the problem remains when the software is updated there might be something unique to that particular manufacturer. I would be curious if it still happened with say a HR24-100, etc.

 

I suspect the problem is specific to the HR24-500s, and likely a specific batch of HR24-500s since not all HR24-500 owners have issues.  Perhaps the issue is related to a component related to the networking or something (If it were specific to DECA or Ethernet I would say it is the Network controller for one or the other - but since it impacts both - maybe it is something further upstream).

 

I don't think HR24-100 or HR24-200 owners have the problem - but I think others have posted in other firmware threads with these models reporting issues.  Definitely more widespread (at least 4 owners on here posting) with HR24-500 and only maybe 1 HR24-100/200 owner posting if I recall correctly.


Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#57 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,025 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 04 June 2013 - 06:24 PM

Without the PP, a replacement is leased. Otherwise it owned as long as it is only a replacement.



#58 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 04 June 2013 - 06:36 PM

Without the PP, a replacement is leased. Otherwise it owned as long as it is only a replacement.

 

So - I don't want to cheat the system, but if I added the PP right now - would DTV replace it or would they scream since I only added the PP today?  I wouldn't cancel the PP, but I don't currently have it - so I'd need to add it.

 

Not sure if anyone knows this.


Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#59 OFFLINE   dravenstone

dravenstone

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2010

Posted 04 June 2013 - 07:33 PM

It's not manufacturers unfortunately, I had an HR24-500 replaced when this first started and DTV got sick of me complaining about it, they sent me a replacement HR24-200 - and charged me shipping of course...  so different manufacturer of the same "model" as LiQiCE points out it was fine when I got it, I was delighted... until I got the update, then it started again. They have some bug with the network stack and they don't know how to fix it because it's clearly only happening under certain conditions. I have two other boxes that are fine but the one on this connection is borked.

My experience is much like LiQiCE has - immediate response to the first command, then complete lock up. I can't tell you the number of times I've thought about filming it. I have times where it takes even longer than your full minute lock up. Sometimes after it will work well for a while after a lock up, sometimes not. One thing that's consistent is the first time I do something with it after a long while, like if I just get home from work,  it's almost guaranteed to lock up a bit when hitting guide or list.

My new favorite was I was watching live tv last night, which I almost never do, but moneyball was on... so I get the "receiver needs to change the channel to record blah blah blah" I select cancel recording, "OK"... and blam-O freezes for two minutes. So I have this big box on the screen with my highlighted OK press in blue just sitting on top of the movie for two minutes - then it goes to black for 30 seconds and eventually tunes the channel that it was supposed to, but doesn't record the show. Another minute or two I was able to change the channel back to watch the end of moneyball. 



#60 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 04 June 2013 - 07:48 PM

dravenstone - ah crap, I didn't realize you got an HR24-200 as a replacement.  Well scrap the idea of it being related to a manufacturer.

 

Since you have the problem with only 1 of your 3 HR24s, here's a question - if you move the HR24 with problems to the same location as an HR24 without the problem and vice versa, does the problem move with the HR24 or does the problem stay with the room?  That might help give us more information on what is causing the problem.

 

If the problem isn't specific to a manufacturer maybe the problem is specific to a particular revision of a piece of hardware in the HR24 - maybe a CPU revision or some common component all HR24s share but something that could have changed at some point explaining why some people have issues and some don't. 

 

It also could be some sort of issue related to marginal cable run distances or something that the newer firmware is more sensitive to and causes issues.  That is something I'd find interesting with regard to you moving your bad HR24 to a location where a good HR24 is.


Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#61 OFFLINE   dravenstone

dravenstone

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2010

Posted 04 June 2013 - 08:44 PM

dravenstone - ah crap, I didn't realize you got an HR24-200 as a replacement.  Well scrap the idea of it being related to a manufacturer.

 

Since you have the problem with only 1 of your 3 HR24s, here's a question - if you move the HR24 with problems to the same location as an HR24 without the problem and vice versa, does the problem move with the HR24 or does the problem stay with the room?  That might help give us more information on what is causing the problem.

 

If the problem isn't specific to a manufacturer maybe the problem is specific to a particular revision of a piece of hardware in the HR24 - maybe a CPU revision or some common component all HR24s share but something that could have changed at some point explaining why some people have issues and some don't. 

 

It also could be some sort of issue related to marginal cable run distances or something that the newer firmware is more sensitive to and causes issues.  That is something I'd find interesting with regard to you moving your bad HR24 to a location where a good HR24 is.

 

I've been thinking about doing that for a while - I'll take a crack at swapping one DVR for another sometime but likely not for a couple days. Have to wait for a time when I'm both home, motivated, and not recording a ball game.

My guess is probably have to leave things swapped for at least a few days since sometimes a reset helps for a little while.

 

Think I should leave it on ethernet or swap it back when I swap them? My two good dvr's are still on the network via DECA, only the "bad" one is currently on ethernet - from the days we thought that might be the solution :)



#62 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 04 June 2013 - 09:06 PM

I've been thinking about doing that for a while - I'll take a crack at swapping one DVR for another sometime but likely not for a couple days. Have to wait for a time when I'm both home, motivated, and not recording a ball game.

My guess is probably have to leave things swapped for at least a few days since sometimes a reset helps for a little while.

 

Think I should leave it on ethernet or swap it back when I swap them? My two good dvr's are still on the network via DECA, only the "bad" one is currently on ethernet - from the days we thought that might be the solution :)

 

I'd say if the receiver works in one location with DECA - go for DECA.

 

For fun - I just hooked up an eSATA drive to my HR24-500 to see if swapping drives makes any difference.  It gets rid of old recordings done on potentially "bad" firmware and also eliminates the internal drive being bad.

 

Will let it run like this for a few days and see if it makes any difference.


Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#63 OFFLINE   kkl

kkl

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 04 June 2013 - 10:50 PM

I suspect the problem is specific to the HR24-500s

Nope.  I have an HR24-100.  The slowness/pauses/freezing started with 0x066a.  So with the -100, -200, -500 all reported to be affected, it is surprising that there aren't a lot more people complaining.  What is wrong with our karma?

 

Question:  If I ask DTV to replace it, will I get another HR24, or could they send me any HR2x?


  • MercurialIN likes this

#64 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 05 June 2013 - 05:51 AM

Just got 0x06d8 last night on my HR23.  No improvement.  The 23 still locks-up for 80 seconds after I press RECORD.



#65 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 05 June 2013 - 05:57 AM

Nope.  I have an HR24-100.  The slowness/pauses/freezing started with 0x066a.  So with the -100, -200, -500 all reported to be affected, it is surprising that there aren't a lot more people complaining.  What is wrong with our karma?

 

Question:  If I ask DTV to replace it, will I get another HR24, or could they send me any HR2x?

What I've read is if you have the Protection Plan, an HR24 will be replaced with an HR24.  Without it - can't be sure although a lot of people have reported getting an HR24 recently as a replacement for their HR2x receiver.

 

I am starting to think that there is a specific batch of HR24s effected - maybe they all utilize the same revision of component that has the problem (all HR24s share common components such as the CPU).  So regardless of your manufacturer, you could be impacted by the problem.  It is certainly firmware related - but perhaps not all HR24s have the problem.

 

I doubt it - but I'm crossing my fingers that maybe replacing my hard drive fixes the issue.  In that case - perhaps its the drive inside the HR24 that we all share that is an issue?  Doesn't sound likely, but you never know.


Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#66 OFFLINE   Rent_Share

Rent_Share

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 05 June 2013 - 06:18 AM

Downloaded this morning 06/05/2013 (0x6d8)

 

My HR20/100 has returned to it's normal pace as opposed to watching paint dry between button pushes

 

Updated to a brand new remote control, I had sitting in a closet

 

No change to the HR21/100 which also downloaded this AM but wasn't behaving badly


Edited by Rent_Share, 05 June 2013 - 06:21 AM.

Dish Slimline-5 WB68 MRV Enabled (Non Supported) Cat 5
HR20-100 - HR21/100 - HR23-700 - Not Networked DSR708 SD


#67 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,714 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 05 June 2013 - 07:09 AM

Nope.  I have an HR24-100.  The slowness/pauses/freezing started with 0x066a.  So with the -100, -200, -500 all reported to be affected, it is surprising that there aren't a lot more people complaining.  What is wrong with our karma?

 

Question:  If I ask DTV to replace it, will I get another HR24, or could they send me any HR2x?

No guarantees.



#68 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 05 June 2013 - 02:25 PM

Downloaded this morning 06/05/2013 (0x6d8)

 

My HR20/100 has returned to it's normal pace as opposed to watching paint dry between button pushes

 

Updated to a brand new remote control, I had sitting in a closet

 

No change to the HR21/100 which also downloaded this AM but wasn't behaving badly

 

Please let us know if after a week or so it starts to slow down again.  After a reboot, my HR24 seems to speed up and work great for a day or so and then it progressively gets worse and worse until the slowdowns are happening frequently.


Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#69 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 06 June 2013 - 06:09 AM

My HR24 downloaded 0x06d8 last night.  Now it's even worse,  I press RECORD, and same as before, the HR24 freezes up for 40 seconds.  Can't even stop the recording.  When I pressed RECORD this morning, I stopped the recording after 40 seconds and then went to my LIST and the new recording wasn't there on the top where it should have been.  I rebooted the HR24 and then the recording appeared on the top of the LIST where it was supposed to be.  Then I pressed PLAY on that recording and got nothing but a black screen.  Subsequent tests turned out okay, but I still can't record anything for less than 40 seconds.  Right after the reboot, when I pressed GUIDE, the GUIDE came up with a white background,  Now it's okay.  My HR23 went from bad to worse also. 

 

BTW: How do I get this forum to check my spelling like it did before?  Thansk!



#70 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,300 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 06 June 2013 - 06:26 AM

My HR24 downloaded 0x06d8 last night.  Now it's even worse,  I press RECORD, and same as before, the HR24 freezes up for 40 seconds.  Can't even stop the recording.  When I pressed RECORD this morning, I stopped the recording after 40 seconds and then went to my LIST and the new recording wasn't there on the top where it should have been.  I rebooted the HR24 and then the recording appeared on the top of the LIST where it was supposed to be.  Then I pressed PLAY on that recording and got nothing but a black screen.  Subsequent tests turned out okay, but I still can't record anything for less than 40 seconds.  Right after the reboot, when I pressed GUIDE, the GUIDE came up with a white background,  Now it's okay.  My HR23 went from bad to worse also. 
 
BTW: How do I get this forum to check my spelling like it did before?  Thansk!


Sometimes a new ongoing recording does not show on my playlist but there is usually a little Up Arrow above the list on the right side. Pressing the Up button will show it.

I use Internet Explorer 10 and it has a built in spell checker. It works in everything that I have found.
It checks as you type.
Firefox will also do that if you check the box that says "Check spelling as I type".

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#71 OFFLINE   Rent_Share

Rent_Share

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2011

Posted 06 June 2013 - 07:27 AM

Please let us know if after a week or so it starts to slow down again.  After a reboot, my HR24 seems to speed up and work great for a day or so and then it progressively gets worse and worse until the slowdowns are happening frequently.

 

 

Already has, should I waste my time with CS


Dish Slimline-5 WB68 MRV Enabled (Non Supported) Cat 5
HR20-100 - HR21/100 - HR23-700 - Not Networked DSR708 SD


#72 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 06 June 2013 - 08:02 AM

Already has, should I waste my time with CS

 

The best CS could offer you is to replace your HR20 with another HR2x receiver.  Since you have an HR20 - its possible you get an HR24 which would be an improvement but you wouldn't have OTA anymore (and you would need to ask for an AM21).  But its possible you get an HR21,22,23 which would be a downgrade from the HR20.  I made the mistake a long time ago of asking for a replacement of my HR20 and got an HR23 which is way slower than the HR20.


Edited by LiQiCE, 06 June 2013 - 08:02 AM.

Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#73 OFFLINE   LiQiCE

LiQiCE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 232 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Feb 13, 2006

Posted 06 June 2013 - 04:51 PM

*knock on wood* - After having replaced my drive on my HR24 with a 1TB 7200rpm Hitachi drive connected via eSata - 2 nights ago - I have not had any problems.  Zero slowdowns, no freezing - in fact the HR24 even feels faster than when it was working properly.

 

Using an external drive is like doing a "Reset Everything" on the receiver, I needed to re-setup my Season Passes (aka Series), cannot access my old recordings (but they're still on the old disk), re-setup a lot of things such as video resolutions, parental password protection, etc etc etc.

 

What I am not sure of is if performing a "Reset Everything" on the internal disk would also result in the same thing or if it is because of a bad drive.  It seems suspect that so many of us are having problems would all have bad drives.  I wonder if there was a problem in 0x66c, 0x6bd that is causing continued issues in 0x06d8 and a reset fixes it -- Or its possible a specific model of hard drive is causing the issue for people and changing drives fixes it -- or I just have a bad drive (although a surface test did not reveal anything).


Edited by LiQiCE, 06 June 2013 - 04:52 PM.

Owned: HR44-700, HR24-500

Leased: HR24-100


#74 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,300 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 06 June 2013 - 05:53 PM

If that stays good and fast it would be really interesting for someone with just a few recordings that they don't mind losing to try the reset everything option of the receiver.

 

I am crossing my fingers that it stays fast for you.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#75 OFFLINE   phodg

phodg

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 06 June 2013 - 08:06 PM

Usual problem for me - guide data gets wrecked, to-do list gets emptied. And the guide data doesn't repopulate properly (or the to-do list built) until I reset twice in 30 minutes to flush the damn thing. So I end up either missing things that it didn't record or missing things that occur while it's rebuilding the guide. It's really starting to annoy me now. I'm getting closer and closer to dumping DirecTV.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...