Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Menus, Playlist etc. aren't HD all of the sudden on Genie 0x06BE


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 24 May 2013 - 08:29 PM

Anyone else having this issue? Stayed this way even after resetting the device. 


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 24 May 2013 - 08:32 PM

Make sure the receiver is set to an HD resolution 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,735 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 24 May 2013 - 09:20 PM

This works on the HR2X models.

Press and hold the Exit button on the remote and see what message comes to the screen.
Pressing and holding it again puts it back like it was if you need to.

Edited by jimmie57, 24 May 2013 - 09:22 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:16 AM

Thanks for the replies... this is really strange. I am unable to set any resolution other than 480p in the TV Resolutions setting menu. I have done a red button reset, I have powered off the AV receiver etc. The TV is 1080p and I used to have all resolutions set so I could use the native setting.

 

If I try to set any other resolution besides 480p, the display led on the genie shows that resolution for a few seconds and then goes back to 480p. A message on the display states that my TV doesn't support that resolution?

 

I have no idea what's going on here, HD channels are still displaying in HD but all menus, icons and Quicktune are displayed in low-res.


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,735 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:22 AM

Do you have a second TV hooked to the outputs ? Or maybe a DVD recorder ? Using the Red, White and Yellow connections ?

Did you try the Exit button and hold it until a message comes to the screen ? What did the message say ?

Thanks

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:51 AM

I'm beginning to think the Genie has a problem... I force a software download with the reset - 0,2,4,6,8 method and the problem persists. I'm also seeing evidence that HD channels are not as clear as the should be.


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#7 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 07:54 AM

Do you have a second TV hooked to the outputs ? Or maybe a DVD recorder ? Using the Red, White and Yellow connections ?

Did you try the Exit button and hold it until a message comes to the screen ? What did the message say ?

Thanks

No second TV or other device connected to the Genie. It goes straight to my AV receiver via HDMI. The Exit button set it to Standard and then a second press/hold said it was set to HD but didn't fix the issue.


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#8 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 08:05 AM

TV and AV receiver are fine since watching Apple TV which is also connected via HDMI to the AV receiver then to the TV successfully uses 1080p.


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#9 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,735 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 May 2013 - 08:17 AM

If the reset didn't work, try Menu, Settings, Reset, Reset Defaults. Note that this will wipe out all settings including, possibly, your Favorites list. It does not delete your recordings.

Edited by jimmie57, 25 May 2013 - 08:23 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#10 OFFLINE   shmengie

shmengie

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
  • LocationCity of Angels
Joined: Apr 12, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 08:43 AM

Swinging for the fence here, but: Maybe try reseating the HDMI cable; or swap the HDMI cable with the Apple. Sounds like a bad pin out to me.



#11 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,883 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 08:49 AM

Bypass the AV Receiver or swap ports.  Is there a reset on the receiver?



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#12 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 09:33 AM

I have reset the receiver, tried different HDMI cable directly from the Genie to the TV and still the same thing. I haven't tried the factory reset yet. I'm going to have to wait so I can capture favorite lists, Quicktune, series timers etc.


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#13 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Hall Of Flame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,738 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 May 2013 - 09:35 AM

In bypassing the receiver, you can digital (optical or cable) back to the AVR from the TV- well, many TVs. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#14 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 12:58 PM

Bypassed the receiver and the problem persists. It must be the Genie has gone bad...


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#15 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,359 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 25 May 2013 - 01:20 PM

Bypassed the receiver and the problem persists. It must be the Genie has gone bad...

At this point you should call DirecTV, explain the issue your having and the steps you have taken to correct it. Sounds like you need a new receiver.


DirecTV customer since 1995.


#16 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 May 2013 - 04:27 PM

If you go to display => resolutions, are 720p and 1080i checked?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#17 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 25 May 2013 - 08:24 PM

If you go to display => resolutions, are 720p and 1080i checked?

The only resolution selected is 480p. If I try and select another one the screen just goes black and then it doesn't allow me to put a check mark.


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#18 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,493 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 May 2013 - 08:35 PM

it looks like your TV is not accepting HD resolutions.  as a test, disconnect the HDMI from the TV and the HR34 and connect the Genie with composite cable.  select the HD resolutions and leave the HR34 on 1080i.  now switch back to HDMI.  see if it helps.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#19 OFFLINE   carillon

carillon

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 26 May 2013 - 07:54 AM

it looks like your TV is not accepting HD resolutions.  as a test, disconnect the HDMI from the TV and the HR34 and connect the Genie with composite cable.  select the HD resolutions and leave the HR34 on 1080i.  now switch back to HDMI.  see if it helps.

It's accepting HD resolutions from my Apple TV just fine. I'm going to call DirecTV later today... 


SlimLine-5 SWM-8-LNB Dish (HD Service / WHDVR)
HR34-700 Genie / Sharp 52LE700UN HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
C31 Genie RVU Client / Dynex HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA
HR24-500 / Panasonic TC-P54S2 / HDMI / Networked - DECA
H24-700 / Toshiba SDTV / Networked - DECA

#20 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Hall Of Flame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,738 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 26 May 2013 - 10:21 AM

You've switched HDMI ports with the ATV, yes? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.




spam firewall