Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR 44 with Harmony remote - codes the same as 24?

Harmony

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dbronstein

dbronstein

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,044 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2002

Posted 28 May 2013 - 09:33 AM

I am getting an HR 44 installed to replace my 24. I use a Harmony 890 remote. Are the codes the same for the 44 as the 24, or will I have to do an update to my remote? I'd rather not if I don't have to because i have it set up perfectly and I don't want to have to mess with it.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,018 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 28 May 2013 - 09:48 AM

They're the same.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#3 OFFLINE   yall2

yall2

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Dec 05, 2010

Posted 28 May 2013 - 11:14 AM

Yep, works fine on mine without reprogramming



#4 OFFLINE   dbronstein

dbronstein

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,044 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2002

Posted 28 May 2013 - 01:20 PM

Thanks.



#5 OFFLINE   whorne

whorne

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2011

Posted 28 May 2013 - 02:45 PM

I agree-my Harmony works perfecty with no reprogramming!



#6 OFFLINE   dbronstein

dbronstein

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,044 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2002

Posted 29 May 2013 - 05:21 PM

Yes, it's working perfectly. 



#7 OFFLINE   rsblaski

rsblaski

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 812 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2003

Posted 29 May 2013 - 06:33 PM

Remember to make the remote code on the HR44 the same as the HR24 if you have multiple DVRs.
Remember, when it comes to audio/video, more is always better. (This does NOT apply to remote controls!)





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Harmony

Protected By... spam firewall...And...