Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk

Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
Guest Message by DevFuse


Can Receive SD Signal But Not HD

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Chihuahua



  • Registered
  • 221 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2007

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:42 AM

I have not been able to receive the High Definition signal for local broadcast stations and regional sports networks though I've been able to receive their Standard Definition counterparts. 

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP


    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,145 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 28 May 2013 - 11:46 AM

Your dish needs to be repointed at the correct satellites. Call Dish and tell them.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Cord cut entirely! LR: Vizio 1080p 42" & Roku 4, BR: Toshiba 720p 32" & Roku 3, Game room: Vizio E43, 360, and PC. Plex server with 4TB storage, Tablo OTA DVR.


Former Dish addict and beta tester. I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore. Find me: @jcl68nyr or digidad.net

#3 OFFLINE   garys


    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,176 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 28 May 2013 - 12:50 PM

You would need to check which sats you are seeing, you should also give us more info as to what dish, what receivers you currently are using.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 21,233 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 May 2013 - 05:49 PM

look who is asking :D


yeah, add to that: what channels the Chihuahua is asking :)

Sent from my Dell Lattitude D633  using FireFox under Windows 5.1

#5 OFFLINE   scooper


    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,221 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 14 June 2013 - 05:13 AM

You provided zero info on what anything we would need to explain it to you. We would need to know which market's TV stations, your location, and  what satellites you currently see.

Edited by scooper, 14 June 2013 - 05:13 AM.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...


Protected By... spam firewall...And...