Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can Receive SD Signal But Not HD


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Chihuahua

Chihuahua

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2007

Posted 28 May 2013 - 10:42 AM

I have not been able to receive the High Definition signal for local broadcast stations and regional sports networks though I've been able to receive their Standard Definition counterparts. 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 28 May 2013 - 11:46 AM

Your dish needs to be repointed at the correct satellites. Call Dish and tell them.


"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 28 May 2013 - 12:50 PM

You would need to check which sats you are seeing, you should also give us more info as to what dish, what receivers you currently are using.



#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 May 2013 - 05:49 PM

look who is asking :D

 

yeah, add to that: what channels the Chihuahua is asking :)



#5 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,810 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 14 June 2013 - 05:13 AM

You provided zero info on what anything we would need to explain it to you. We would need to know which market's TV stations, your location, and  what satellites you currently see.


Edited by scooper, 14 June 2013 - 05:13 AM.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html




Protected By... spam firewall...And...