Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Samsung F8000


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Gofastr

Gofastr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 29 May 2013 - 09:38 AM

Any one have the new Samsung Smart tv 55" F8000?
Have to say that I love this tv. The picture is absolutely awesome.
However there is one minor glitches that I'm asking Samsung to look into.
The electronic program guide is not functioning (EPG).
With my DTV genie HR34 I can see all my programming on screen after pressing the guide button on the Samsung remote.
But the channel I requested may be say 15 and it goes to 4177 !
Samsung had me try resetting up the tv but to no avail.
Any ideas on how to correct this ?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 May 2013 - 10:12 AM

is your TV has OTA antenna connected ?



#3 OFFLINE   Gofastr

Gofastr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 29 May 2013 - 11:19 AM

No over the air antenna is connected !

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 May 2013 - 11:43 AM

try it ; perhaps with diplexor, if you already connect OTA to the HR34



#5 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 817 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 29 May 2013 - 11:48 AM

try it ; perhaps with diplexor, if you already connect OTA to the HR34

What? How would that do anything besides break MRV going to the RVU TV (and anything else...you cannot use a diplexer with DECAs in this system [without breaking everything...can't use a diplexer with C31s as they have no ethernet etc, but I'm sure you knew all that], and why would he add an OTA antenna...oh I don't even)

 

Any one have the new Samsung Smart tv 55" F8000?
Have to say that I love this tv. The picture is absolutely awesome.
However there is one minor glitches that I'm asking Samsung to look into.
The electronic program guide is not functioning (EPG).
With my DTV genie HR34 I can see all my programming on screen after pressing the guide button on the Samsung remote.
But the channel I requested may be say 15 and it goes to 4177 !
Samsung had me try resetting up the tv but to no avail.
Any ideas on how to correct this ?


Which remote are you using? The Samsung remote or the DirecTV Genie Remote (RC71) remote? If you have the latest firmware on the RVU you may have better luck with the Genie Remote if you're using the Samsung remote. Also look at this thread in the DirecTV forums:

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...suesdiscussion/


Edited by JBv, 29 May 2013 - 11:57 AM.

DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 May 2013 - 11:57 AM

I'm talking about OTA antenna coax line !



#7 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 817 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 29 May 2013 - 12:03 PM

And....explain. What would you need to diplex on that and how does that have anything to do with this question?


DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 May 2013 - 12:15 PM

he will have access to OTA stations w/out HR34, the TV will process PSIP and all EPG info will be there, on TV screen,independently



#9 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,020 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 29 May 2013 - 12:26 PM

he will have access to OTA stations w/out HR34, the TV will process PSIP and all EPG info will be there, on TV screen,independently

 

OTA has absolutely nothing to do with what he's doing or trying to do.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#10 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 29 May 2013 - 01:52 PM

I proposed merely alternative variant of getting OTA with EPG on his new smart TV set...



#11 OFFLINE   Gofastr

Gofastr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 36 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 29 May 2013 - 02:18 PM

I'm using the touch pad that came with the tv!

#12 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 817 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 29 May 2013 - 03:46 PM

I'm using the touch pad that came with the tv!

 

Ahhh, that makes some sense as to why it may be acting all crazy (touch pad/virtual remote from the looks of it), just my speculation. That being said I don't have any suggestions on how to make it work properly (is there a factory reset on the remote? That may help) but if you go to DirecTV's website you can order a Genie Remote that should work quite well with it for $15+tax. That's the current remote used for all RVU TVs, both Sony and Samsung.


DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#13 OFFLINE   pgiammat

pgiammat

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 04, 2013

Posted 05 July 2013 - 03:26 PM

I think I am having the same issue as the OP.

 

I have hooked up my Samsung F8000 series LED TV with my DirecTV HR34 via HDMI and am trying to use the Samsung control as a universal remote (with the IR blaster placed in front of the HR34). Did the Samsung setup for DirecTV Los Angeles (the area where I live) and it works, except for local channels.

 

If select a channel by number, it works. If I speak the channel number or draw the channel number, via the pad on the remote, it also works. The issue is when using the Samsung EPG. From the Samsung EPG, most channels tune correctly when selected, including premium channels, however local channels do not. I get my locals through DirecTV and do not use an OTA antenna. An example would be CBS which in our area is channel 2. It is listed twice in the Samsung EPG as channel 2 (once for the regular and once for the HD I presume). If I select either, It tries to tune to some 4-digit channel which does not exist. I also tried it from the west coast feed listing in the upper 300s and had the same result.

 

If there is a way to remap these channels through the Samsung TV or otherwise fix this, I am unable to figure it out.

 

Has anyone experienced this or have any ideas?






Protected By... spam firewall...And...