Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Nomad Changes on 5/31 - GenieGo Client Updates?

Genie GenieGo Nomad

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rmonio

rmonio

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 31 May 2013 - 12:32 PM

Has anyone else noticed that Nomad has stopped working?  I received an email that they were changing Nomad over to the new GenieGo branding and there was to be updates to the application on the Nomad device and on our iPad and iPhone IOS clients.  I've not seen the latter, but the device has stopped working and Nomad can't see the DVRs anymore either.  

 

I was going to re-download the application, but figured I'd wait to see if this was due to the cutover.  Anyone have any ideas?

 

Thank you!

 

 -Bob



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,339 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 May 2013 - 12:34 PM

My GenieGo (formerly Nomad) is working flawlessly


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#3 OFFLINE   shedberg

shedberg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 513 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 31 May 2013 - 12:52 PM

Mine is still working as well.  I updated my software to version 1.3.080 a couple of weeks ago on my macbook air but the app still is branded as Nomad.



#4 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,863 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 31 May 2013 - 01:19 PM

Try rebooting your nomad and see if you can ping it.  Also 3 blue lights?



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#5 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 261 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 31 May 2013 - 01:29 PM

Assuming you have 3 blue lights on Nomad, press and hold the red button on the black box for 30 secs.  That's a reset.  It won't affect any recordings in Nomad.  After all 3 blue lights return, re-launch your GenieGo/nomad apps.

 

The content should populate.

 

BTW. PPV, VOD,  and OTA won't show up in the recordings.

 

The advice above solved the exact same issue for me, rmonio.  The red button is under the usb port cover on the front of the unit.  Try that or just unplug the nomad/geniego for 30 seconds and plug it back in. 


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#6 OFFLINE   rmonio

rmonio

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 31 May 2013 - 04:07 PM

I did. But I still cannot see it or any of the DVRs - hence why I was wondering if it was something to do with the iOS client.

I think I will reload the client and see if that addresses it.

#7 OFFLINE   azdave7042

azdave7042

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 01 June 2013 - 09:58 AM

I'm having a similiar problem since yesterday as well.  My genie-go/nomad will no longer see any of my HR-2X receivers.  It only sees my HR-34/Genie.  If i do a red button reset of my nomad it will see shows from my other DVR's including Genie but I can't download any shows to it.  After about 15 minutes the preparing message goes away and then the nomad only shows the shows from my genie, the shows from my HR-2X receivers are now missing.

 

If I download a show from the genie to the nomad everything works fine.  Is the Genie-go only supposed to work with HR-34/44 receivers now.  

 

I've rebooted all my DVR's, the nomad several times.  The 30 second red button reset on the nomad seems to bring the programs from my HR-2x boxes back, but only temporarily.  Eventually (after about 15 mins) they disappear again.

 

Any ideas?


Slimline 5 LNB dish --> SWM-16
HR34-700 --> Samsung HL-T6756W 1080P
HR20-700 --> Dynex 32" LCD 720P
HR22-100 --> Westinghouse 26" LCD 720P
C31 Mini   --> Dynex 23" LCD 1080P

 

DTV Subscriber since Nov. 1995


#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,339 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 June 2013 - 09:08 PM

it could be that your HR2x is dropping from your network .  How is this receiver connected to the internet?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#9 OFFLINE   rmonio

rmonio

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 02 June 2013 - 09:50 PM

my receivers are not dropping. I can use the normal iOS clients from my iPad and iPhone and see them fine. My Nomad never gets off the 'loading content" phase anymore...

Should I reload the software?

#10 OFFLINE   rmonio

rmonio

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 02 June 2013 - 10:23 PM

I solved the problem.

Apparently there is a need to delete and reload the iOS client from the appstore in order to get the newest release of the GenieGo app (rebranded Nomad).

Would have been better if they had just released a new client or told you that you had to download the new client instead.

oh well.. it works again. Thanks!

#11 OFFLINE   KenW

KenW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 208 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 June 2013 - 10:56 AM

My IOS also stopped loading. When I disabled the network, I could see my programs were still on IOS, but nomad was not working with IOS. I checked with my PC and nomad was working fine.

I'll wait until I'm back home before I upgrade. I don't want to lose my programs. I agree a warning would be very helpful.

Setup

Ken


#12 OFFLINE   KenW

KenW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 208 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 June 2013 - 11:10 AM

I just looked in the IOS App Store, and I don't see a new version?

Setup

Ken


#13 OFFLINE   rmonio

rmonio

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2006

Posted 03 June 2013 - 11:19 AM

There isn't, Ken.  I deleted and re-downloaded it.  That was what I was referring to as I would preferred if they had set it as either an update or a fresh version with different logo, etc, that denoted a different version.

 

The email from DirecTV said:

 

051613_geniego_reslice_body_may31.gif

051613_geniego_reslice_body_anim.gif

 

 

So I guess that was a subtle comment that you need to update the App - which in this case meant to download a fresh copy.

 

Still not a good way to go about doing this overall.

 

 -Bob



#14 OFFLINE   gpg

gpg

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,672 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 03 June 2013 - 03:04 PM

My app still seems to be working on my Ipad without having to reload it.
HR24-200,HR23-700,HR21-200, HR21-100, HR34-700,
Sony KDS-R50XBR1,HDMI, LG 37LH40,HDMI Vizio 390-A1,HDMI,Sony KDL-40NX711, HDMI, Vizio VO320E, HDMI, SWM16 with DECA,
Sony STR-DG1000 AV Receiver optical cable connection for HR24-200, GenieGo

#15 OFFLINE   lucky13

lucky13

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,931 posts
  • LocationMaryland, DC suburbs
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 03 June 2013 - 03:10 PM

About a week before Memorial Day, my Nomad stopped working--couldn't find any recorded content.

Reset the unit--no change.

Deleted and reinstalled the app from the App store, and that did the trick.

If you're doing this for an iPad, remember to search for an iPhone app.



#16 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 261 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 03 June 2013 - 03:27 PM

Last I checked, my iPad app was still branded "nomad" and was still operating properly.  However, I do plan to uninstall and re-install on iOS devices tonight. 


DirecTV Customer Since 1997

#17 OFFLINE   mrdobolina

mrdobolina

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 261 posts
  • LocationA Mile High
Joined: Aug 28, 2006

Posted 03 June 2013 - 05:43 PM

It's still branded as nomad on iOS.
DirecTV Customer Since 1997





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Genie, GenieGo, Nomad

spam firewall