Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Add eSATA storage to HR44-500 Genie


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   yoost

yoost

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 31 May 2013 - 02:25 PM

I am running out of storage space. And would appreciate hearing experiences/problems/comments of those who have added storage to their HR44 Genies. Many thanks.



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,267 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 31 May 2013 - 02:29 PM

The only thing I can offer is that adding an external HDD will disable the internal, not add to it.


Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#3 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,186 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 31 May 2013 - 02:31 PM

And the drives can be big, greater then 2TB, as reported by some here.


DirecTV: Genie HR44, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/75)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 May 2013 - 03:01 PM

yeah ... we has a ton of of posts about it ... a lot of good threads to read, duh !



#5 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,476 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 16 June 2013 - 10:15 AM

The first thing I'd do if I received a Genie would be to put at least an external 2TB drive on it.  I'd probably go with a 3TB drive since I know (from RunnerFL) that the Thermaltake docks with a 3TB drive work well with a Genie.  I have several TT docks sitting around unused.

 

Here's a link to a TT dock.  Then you'd want a WD Green Caviar HDD.  Amazon has plenty of choices.

 

Rich



#6 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 17 June 2013 - 03:02 PM

I just purchased a RAID enclosure with 2x2TB WD EURS drives.  I get my Genie installed on Friday (hopefully if it is an HR44 :)), and this is one of the first things i will be adding to the HR before I start setting up SPs. 


TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 17 June 2013 - 07:43 PM

nay, first thing is to setup your RAID (would be it -0 or -1 ?), then test it with your PC (removing, inserting drive, rebuilding, etc)

 

[these cheap consumer's RAID boxes .. argh ... unreliable ]

 

perhaps you could tell us what maker/model you bought



#8 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,476 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 18 June 2013 - 07:27 AM

nay, first thing is to setup your RAID (would be it -0 or -1 ?), then test it with your PC (removing, inserting drive, rebuilding, etc)

 

[these cheap consumer's RAID boxes .. argh ... unreliable ]

 

perhaps you could tell us what maker/model you bought

 

The 2 Cavalry RAID boxes I bought for ~ $500 each a few years ago are typical.  1 lasted for 4 months and the other a year.  Wasn't cheap, but...argh...crap.

 

Rich



#9 OFFLINE   yoost

yoost

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 18 June 2013 - 10:08 AM

Thank you all for your comments and suggestions. I have decided to leave my Genie alone and bought an HR24 with an internal 2TB Hard Drive from weaKnees to have a total of 3 TB's.



#10 OFFLINE   lucky13

lucky13

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,970 posts
  • LocationMaryland, DC suburbs
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 18 June 2013 - 10:28 AM

Thank you all for your comments and suggestions. I have decided to leave my Genie alone and bought an HR24 with an internal 2TB Hard Drive from weaKnees to have a total of 3 TB's.

 

Might be a bit too late for you, but I just connected a WD 3TB to an HR44-500.

See this post and earlier:

 

http://www.dbstalk.c...08#entry3147864



#11 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,476 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 19 June 2013 - 11:56 AM

Thank you all for your comments and suggestions. I have decided to leave my Genie alone and bought an HR24 with an internal 2TB Hard Drive from weaKnees to have a total of 3 TB's.

 

Oof, that must have cost a fortune.  

 

Rich



#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:00 PM

isn't HR24 support only 2 TB space form any bigger drive ? regardless if it 3 TB or 9 ZB ?



#13 OFFLINE   TAnsley

TAnsley

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
  • LocationRound Rock, TX, USA
Joined: Sep 20, 2006

Posted 21 June 2013 - 02:43 PM

Where can you see your "new" capacity?  It seems like I remember on some older HR software version, I could see the actual capacity free on the new HD.


TAnsley

"I never said most of the things I said." - Yogi Berra

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,059 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 June 2013 - 02:50 PM

it reported latest FW of HR24 can support bigger drives then 2 TB.

 

to see new size, just connect the drive to your PC and using Disk Management check bigger partition



#15 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,476 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 22 June 2013 - 11:10 AM

it reported latest FW of HR24 can support bigger drives then 2 TB.

 

to see new size, just connect the drive to your PC and using Disk Management check bigger partition

 

I can see no reason to put anything larger than a 2TB drive in my 24s.  Just more content to be lost.

 

Rich



#16 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,071 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 22 June 2013 - 11:16 AM

Where can you see your "new" capacity?  It seems like I remember on some older HR software version, I could see the actual capacity free on the new HD.

 

The HR's don't report capacity.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#17 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,380 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 June 2013 - 05:47 PM

The only capacity you are able to see it is the space available for recordings as a percentage
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...