Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Hauppauge HDPVR with Direct


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MadMac

MadMac

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 239 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2008

Posted 31 May 2013 - 02:57 PM

I'll try to keep this as short as possible....

 

I've been using a Hauppauge HD-PVR with an H24 for some time without issues. it's now connected directloy to an HR24 and I'm getting the "use component cables" message - the Hauppauge box gets its output from the HR24 via component, but the only way I can get rid of the message is to unplug the HDMI cable from the HR24 itself, which I never had to do with the H24. is there any "workaround" for this? Something sticks in my mind that this has come up before, but I don't remember the details.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,728 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 31 May 2013 - 03:49 PM

The only workaround, other than disconnecting the HDMI cable, is to have your TV on at the same time so the HDMI handshake takes place.  I have my Hauppauge hooked up via component and then the Hauppauge feeds the TV.  It's a secondary receiver so I don't need HDMI.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,620 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 May 2013 - 04:23 PM

or you can connect both via a component video switch


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,750 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 31 May 2013 - 05:00 PM

time to give up - the content's owner almost stop any analog signals coming out of STB... soon they will control your remote by blocking it totally when ads are on screen :eek2:



#5 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,728 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 01 June 2013 - 06:25 AM

or you can connect both via a component video switch

 

Why do that when the HDPVR has component passthru?


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#6 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 01 June 2013 - 11:41 AM

Do the same trick people have used for the Slingbox and get a powered HDMI splitter or extender which makes the 24 think its connected to a TV that's on.
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,620 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 June 2013 - 08:38 PM

Why do that when the HDPVR has component passthru?

don't have one.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,728 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 June 2013 - 08:08 AM

don't have one.

 

Yeah, it does.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,750 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 June 2013 - 10:30 AM

don't have one.

can we see a picture of its connectors ?



#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,620 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 June 2013 - 10:35 AM

Yeah, it does.


lol, I meant I dont have the PVR.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 836 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 02 June 2013 - 11:13 AM

The newer HD-PVR2 does have HDMI passthrough, but it can't record from HDMI if the HDCP signal is present, which probably lets out most anything from a DirecTV DVR. It has component and composite inputs only - not passthrough.

Steve

My Setup


#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,620 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 June 2013 - 11:18 AM

The newer HD-PVR2 does have HDMI passthrough, but it can't record from HDMI if the HDCP signal is present, which probably lets out most anything from a DirecTV DVR. It has component and composite inputs only - not passthrough.


thanks for the clarification



Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#13 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,728 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 03 June 2013 - 08:26 AM

thanks for the clarification



Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

 

He's talking about the HD-PVR2, the HD-PVR1 does have component passthru. 


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#14 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,728 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 03 June 2013 - 08:27 AM

lol, I meant I dont have the PVR.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

 

You probably should have included that tidbit in your initial reply.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#15 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,620 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 03 June 2013 - 09:14 PM

You probably should have included that tidbit in your initial reply.


It was a suggestion


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#16 OFFLINE   lokar

lokar

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 659 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2006

Posted 04 June 2013 - 11:30 AM

I have been using a Happauge HDPVR with an HR20 for years, I have only run into this problem with recording from HBO/Cinemax and then I unplug the HDMI cable from the receiver and it works fine.  Is definitely annoying though.  So are you guys saying the new model HDPVR can record from HDMI if the copyright signal isn't present, it seems like it's not on most of D*'s programming.



#17 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,728 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 05 June 2013 - 06:28 AM

Yes, the HDPVR2 can record via HDMI as long as their is no content protection.  Right now it's only only the HBO/Cinemax channels but the number of channels with the protection will start going up soon.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#18 OFFLINE   djrobx

djrobx

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 502 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2009

Posted 05 June 2013 - 10:00 PM

The only workaround, other than disconnecting the HDMI cable, is to have your TV on at the same time so the HDMI handshake takes place.  I have my Hauppauge hooked up via component and then the Hauppauge feeds the TV.  It's a secondary receiver so I don't need HDMI.

 

The easiest solution is to get an HDMI output splitter from MonoPrice (even if you don't actually use more than 1 HDMI output).   This will cause your DVR to think the HDMI is always active, even with the TV is off.   I have this same sort of setup (one remote TV on HDMI, one local TV on component) and it works well.   The component TV doesn't have any trouble, even on HBO. 


Edited by djrobx, 05 June 2013 - 10:01 PM.


#19 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,645 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 05 June 2013 - 10:25 PM

All this trouble to get DVD quality resolution? Why bother? 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#20 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,728 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 06 June 2013 - 06:49 AM

All this trouble to get DVD quality resolution? Why bother? 

 

It's not "DVD quality", it's Blu-Ray quality.  If I'm preserving a recording and it's an HD recording I'm going to preserve it in HD, not SD.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT




spam firewall