Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

No signal on 103 on new HR44 only


Best Answer Kevin L , 15 June 2013 - 08:56 AM

OK, it's fixed. Turns out it was the LNB. I ordered a new SL5 from Solid Signal. Unplugged the three receivers, swapped the LNB, restarted and tested the receivers one at a time, starting with the HR44, and all receivers are seeing all sats with very strong signals in the 90s to 100 (except for some spotbeams, of course). I then unplugged the HR44, attached a 4-bay RAID-5 tower with four 2TB drives, yielding 6TB of storage. This will give me the same storage I had with my three HR20s since they each had 2TB drives. One HR20 is retired, and the other two will be retired when I watch all the shows on them.  

 

Thanks for all the suggestions. If the two HR20s weren't receiving 103ca and cb, I would have suspected the LNB or cable right away. But since the cabling was all good and the HR20s worked, the suspect was the HR44. I guess the HR44 is more sensitive to low signals than the HR20s.

 

Kevin

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Kevin L

Kevin L

    AllStar

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 91 posts
  • LocationSouthwest Florida
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 June 2013 - 07:09 AM

Hi, All,

I've been with DirecTV since 2002, and other than the initial install back then, I've always purchased (or now leased) my own equipment and installed it myself. On Friday I activated a new HR44 from Solid Signal and have an issue that's puzzling me and DirecTV. I have a SWM16 that was feeding two HR20-100s. They've worked fine for years for all sats. I installed the HR44 to the second port on the SWM16 as four tuners were already on the first port. The HR44 is not seeing Sat 103 A or B both odd and even. Signal strength is all zeroes on all available transponders. Channels 9508 - 9511 show 771 error as do all channels that use 103. All other sats are seen with strong signals. The HR20s see Sat 103 with strength in the 90s.

I made a new cable from the SWM to the HR44 - no joy. I swapped the connections of the HR44 with one of the HR20s. The HR44 still does not see 103 and the HR20 sees it just fine on the HR44's cable. I did all the normal checks - cables, connections, resets, unplugging the SWM16 and restarting, etc. Called DirecTV and we ran through every diagnostic they could think of and finally said we need to send a tech. I'd rather not have that happen because I'm afraid they may want to swap the receiver and I could end up with a 34 as a replacement.

All other parts of my system work just fine, including the newly-activated WHDVR.

Any ideas on what to try?

Thanks,
Kevin

Edited by Kevin L, 02 June 2013 - 07:09 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 June 2013 - 08:37 AM

I think you pretty much narrowed it down to the receiver.  But I tink SS does not issue replacements, you would have to call DirecTV 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,719 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 02 June 2013 - 09:41 AM

If it were me and it did not work right out of the box, I would be on the phone to Solid Signal.
They have a Return Policy as is evident with several "Open Box" receivers for sale.
Return Policy here.
http://www.solidsign...urns-warranties

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 728 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 02 June 2013 - 09:45 AM

If it were me and it did not work right out of the box, I would be on the phone to Solid Signal.
They have a Return Policy as is evident with several "Open Box" receivers for sale.
Return Policy here.
http://www.solidsign...urns-warranties

 

It's been activated so he has to go through DirecTV. The open box receivers SS sells have not been activated. If you had an equipment replacement ordered through DirecTV it would be an HR44. With a tech coming out all you need to do is demand an HR44. Do not let them replace it with an HR34.

 

From Solid Signal's return policy:

 

DIRECTV satellite receivers come with a 90-Day parts and labor manufacturers warranty. Solid Signal will accept inactivated* satellite receivers for up to 30 days from the date of purchase. Customers with receivers that have been activated with DIRECTV must contact the manufacturer for service and repair. This includes DIRECTV high definition DVR receivers. Please check your owners manual for manufacturer contact information.

*Activated satellite receivers have been logged with DIRECTV as a usable device for receiving and watching DIRECTV signal broadcasts.


Edited by JBv, 02 June 2013 - 09:46 AM.

DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,719 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 02 June 2013 - 09:57 AM

Thanks JBV, I did not read far enough.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,815 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 June 2013 - 11:40 AM

As a last ditch effort before you totally give up on that HR44, you can try to give it a "doubly" hard reset (for want of a better term).

 

You start out with a standard RBR on the HR44. Then when you see the screen "Hello, your DIRECTV receiver is starting up," immediately pull the power plug on it, then plug back in after a few seconds and let it boot-up normally.

 

Worth a try before you finally give up on the unit altogether and go the replacement route. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 June 2013 - 11:47 AM

As a last ditch effort before you totally give up on that HR44, you can try to give it a "doubly" hard reset (for want of a better term).

You start out with a standard RBR on the HR44. Then when you see the screen "Hello, your DIRECTV receiver is starting up," immediately pull the power plug on it, then plug back in after a few seconds and let it boot-up normally.

Worth a try before you finally give up on the unit altogether and go the replacement route.


Not sure what this would be do besides clearing out the guide data cache. but heck, I have been wrong before!


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#8 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,815 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 June 2013 - 01:15 PM

Not sure what this would be do besides clearing out the guide data cache. but heck, I have been wrong before!


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Actually got the procedure from VOS who once suggested it to another poster (can't recall the name at the moment) a few months ago who had a stubborn anomalous condition with a DVR which repeated restarts had no effect. Then as the poster was about to give up and call for an exchange, VOS had him try this "double" hard reset trick as a last resort and "voila," the receiver snapped out of it.

 

Just thought it be worth a try before returning the HR44. 


DIRECTV sub. since Sep. of '95


#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 June 2013 - 01:17 PM

Actually got the procedure from VOS who once suggested it to another poster (can't recall the name at the moment) a few months ago who had a stubborn anomalous condition with a DVR which repeated restarts had no effect. Then as the poster was about to give up and call for an exchange, VOS had him try this "double" hard reset trick as a last resort and "voila," the receiver snapped out of it.

Just thought it be worth a try before returning the HR44.


Sorry, I was not try to "belittle" your suggestion, more like hoping it would work


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#10 OFFLINE   Kevin L

Kevin L

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 91 posts
  • LocationSouthwest Florida
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 June 2013 - 09:36 PM

Tried the RBR and pulling the plug. No joy. Went through the Satellite setup again. Initial test keeps showing red X in both 103 boxes. Retesting doesn't do any good. Swapped cables with HR20s where it's working well, same result in setup. Running Signal Strength test on the SWM shows all 98-100 except for TP 3 that shows zero. Running the same test on the HR20s shows TP 3 at 98. I don't know what else to try.

 

Thank you,

Kevin



#11 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,143 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 03 June 2013 - 03:21 AM

You forced a software update.....right.


HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#12 OFFLINE   Kevin L

Kevin L

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 91 posts
  • LocationSouthwest Florida
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 June 2013 - 07:39 AM

Software updated on its own on Saturday. Are you saying I should force another update?

 

Thank you,

Kevin



#13 OFFLINE   JBv

JBv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 728 posts
  • LocationTulsa, OK
Joined: Oct 05, 2011

Posted 03 June 2013 - 07:59 AM

Software updated on its own on Saturday. Are you saying I should force another update?

 

Thank you,

Kevin

 

No need, that would be the most current (0x6D8)


DirecTV Employee
The postings on this site are my own and do not represent DirecTV's positions, strategies, or opinions.

#14 OFFLINE   Kevin L

Kevin L

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 91 posts
  • LocationSouthwest Florida
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 June 2013 - 11:51 AM

No need, that would be the most current (0x6D8)

 

Thanks, that is the version that installed.



#15 OFFLINE   samthegam

samthegam

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 04 June 2013 - 03:48 AM

It's been activated so he has to go through DirecTV. The open box receivers SS sells have not been activated. If you had an equipment replacement ordered through DirecTV it would be an HR44. With a tech coming out all you need to do is demand an HR44. Do not let them replace it with an HR34.

 

From Solid Signal's return policy:

 

I had a faulty HR34 - when the tech came out he swapped it with a HR44!!! However, the HR44 started having the same issue as well. The issue turned out being a tree that would block the signal spoaradically when it got windy. The issue was finally diagonosed when I got another replacement receiver. When the tech showed up to replace the receiver he did not have any HR44 with him and was going to replace me with a HR34 he said a genie is a genie so I would get the HR34. After arguing with him which got nowhere he replaced the HR44 with HR34 but immediately upon activation the same issue with the picture freezing and pixelizing showed up. He did some more tests and realized it was the tree getting in between the signal. He relocated the dish and I asked him if I can have the HR44 again. He was reluctant at first and was not going to let me have it but he finally agreed. However, he had to call another tech to bring me a new HR44 since he was not able to reactivate the HR44 he had swapped for the HR34 due to the access card.



#16 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,037 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 04 June 2013 - 06:33 AM

Thats an epic fail when multiple techs come out and swap receivers for a LOS issue.


Edited by CCarncross, 04 June 2013 - 10:18 AM.

  • JBv likes this

#17 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 839 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 04 June 2013 - 07:58 PM

Yeah and then wasted another 44 when  he could have just called and had the 44 reactivated and account noted.



#18 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,419 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 June 2013 - 08:12 PM

Yeah and then wasted another 44 when he could have just called and had the 44 reactivated and account noted.


if the tech was using RIO, he wont be able to close the work order if that last receiver activated (the replacement) is not active on the account.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 


#19 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 839 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 05 June 2013 - 06:35 PM

if the tech was using RIO, he wont be able to close the work order if that last receiver activated (the replacement) is not active on the account.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

RIO looks for closed line items so once that replacement line was closed then yes he could close the job even if the newly activated was deactivated.



#20 OFFLINE   Kevin L

Kevin L

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 91 posts
  • LocationSouthwest Florida
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 12 June 2013 - 10:31 AM

OK, here's the latest in my saga. Replaced the HR44 with a new HR44. Activated and ran through sat setup, and still have the two red boxes with an X under the 103 column. All the same problems as before. So, it's not the unit.

 

I've tested it with and without the HR20s hooked up (the HR20s still work pick up 103ca and cb just fine) and swapped all the cables from the working HR20s to the HR44. I removed and attached every cable from the four at the LNB (AU-9) to the four on both sides of the grounding block, and the four at the SWM. All connections were perfectly clean without any signs of corrosion. Both 103ca and cb still show all zeros for signal strength on the HR44 (regardless of which cable is hooked up) and both HR20s show 80s to 90s. I was reading other threads with signal problems and they mentioned a that it may be the LNB. I just ordered a replacement today and should have it Friday.

 

In the meantime, a number of posts show the PI-29 power inserter should have a 15 ft minimum length cable from the PI to the SWM. Is that correct? I have the PI mounted next to my SWM-16 with only about a 2 ft cable. Should I replace that with a longer cable, and could that be causing the problem? Also, the run from the LNB to the SWM is about 50 ft. Some posts say this should be 40 ft or an amp is needed. Is that true, and could that be the problem? Perhaps the HR44 is more sensitive. If I need an amp, any recommendations?

 

One last thing, please. What's the difference between the PI-29 and the PI-29z power inserters? Thank you for taking the time to read and to answer.

 

Kevin






spam firewall