Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Installing Dish 500 plus+


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 02 June 2013 - 04:54 PM

Good evening all,

  I recently purhased a Dish 500 plus + dish to be used with our RV.  We had been using a standard 500 but would like to view HiDef and international channels.  I have a Super Buddy for alignment.  For the life of me I cannot seem to find 118.7 or 129( I purchased the single LNB to add to this dish systemfor 129).  The instructions say to align to 119,  check 110 and then align 118.7  by using the signal strength bar on TV.  During check switch it sees the 4 LNB's but only shows 119 and 110 as valid?  Any insight/education you may provide greatly appreciated.

 

Pete in NC.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 June 2013 - 06:21 PM

is you LNBF block has three LNBF and internal switch ? could you post a picture of the LNBF from front and rear (connectors area) ?



#3 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 02 June 2013 - 06:54 PM

Yes,

  It is the new style with built in switch.  Has three outputs and a input for the 129.  It came with 129 bracket and I purchased the single LNB for 129.

 

Pete



#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 June 2013 - 07:12 PM

is that LNBF for 129W DP type ?

 

I would get signal screen, select 118W and SLOW will move the dish up-down/left-right to get blimp of its signal, then will get max for the 118W as 119W is much more powerful and little off would be unimportant 


Edited by P Smith, 02 June 2013 - 07:15 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   pete_5959

pete_5959

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2012

Posted 02 June 2013 - 07:32 PM

It is a single DP that had been used on a 300 dish. I will follow your advice and see if I can't get 118.7 to register.   Will a single DP LNB work for the 129 or is there a requirement for a specific one.  Thank you for responding.

 

Pete



#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,721 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 June 2013 - 09:31 PM

sinle DP will works for 129W  (or any East Arc sat if you will use separate dish for it) with the DPP500+






spam firewall