Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Moving SlimLine 30 FT


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,149 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 06 June 2013 - 08:43 PM

yes, yes, yes and yes


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,849 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 07 June 2013 - 06:53 AM

1. Yes (as discussed by others)

2. Yes.

3. Yes.

4. Maybe - toss up. I do my own dish install/alignment as do many others. But some folks have problems with it.

 

The 4x4 multiswitch is of no use, can't be used with the 99/103 sats.



#23 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,067 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 07 June 2013 - 10:41 AM

1. No, you do not need 110 or 119. All you will lose is a couple music channels

 

2. Yes, you are correct in all respects

 

3. Yes, that is all you need to do.

 

4. i have to say maybe no.  Without someone has done at least the basics of slimline dish setup it will be difficult to get a good signal.

 

The SAM4402 is of no use to you


My Setup


#24 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 08 June 2013 - 05:55 PM

A buddy had this dish behind his garage,,,, he went from Dir to Dish,,,, this just got left behind.

 

So,,,, this is cool,,,, I can just install this dish, and plya around, with out messing up my original.

 

This has one  LNB,,,, so which Sat do I aim for with a single LNB  setup ??

 

I f get that dead on, with one receiver,,, then I can just replace the single LNB with my  3 LNB setup,,,and 3 receivers,, correct,, then maybe a lil' more tweak ?

 

From this:

 

 

th_Tootdish.jpg

th_Tootdish1.jpg

th_TootDish2.jpg

 

 

After aiming, to This :

 

th_SatDish1.jpg


Edited by PtownBubba, 08 June 2013 - 05:57 PM.


#25 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,359 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 08 June 2013 - 06:28 PM

The dish with one Eye / plastic ball is a Slimline 3, it gets the 99,101 and 103 sats.

That is why I brought up the differences a few posts back.

They aim at the same sat in the same manner.

How many cable connections are coming from this LNB and how many from the old dish ? This is important.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#26 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,149 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 June 2013 - 07:04 PM

This appears to be a SL3 WNC LNB (four outputs)


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#27 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 09 June 2013 - 08:19 AM

So,,,, instead of disturbing my present dish,,, can I just use this one,,, at least to get it aimed,,then just swap out the LNB-s or,  just retire the entire original dish setup

Single LNB number SL3 PIG WNC , it has 4 coax outputs


I am only getting 99 101 103 now,,,, no wants or needs for 110 or 119 at this time.

 

So,,,, it looks like,,, if my research is correct,,,, this single LNB is all I will need for : Sat Channels, Local Channels, and HD channels [ 99 101 103 ] like I am getting now with the LNB-5 [with 4 outputs]

I believe i read ,,,I will not need the B band convertors that I have on two [ H21-200 and H20-100 ] of my three receivers. #3 ,H23-600 has no convertor now.

And ,I can feed right from LNB to each of the 3 receivers, no need for Zinwell multi-swtich,,,,

That will clean up the whole job,,,,,,,, eliminating extra stuff,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 

I guess this multiswitch just got left connected, from the time when I had two dishes, one for locals, one for Sat Channels, before everything got combined into one.

 

The original dish LNB  4 outputs to Zinwell switch,, then 3 out to Receivers:

 

Satoriginal.jpg


Edited by PtownBubba, 09 June 2013 - 08:31 AM.


#28 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,149 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 June 2013 - 08:26 AM

with the WNC LNB, you will need BBCs on your H20 and H21 HD receiver, the H23 has wide band tuners and as such does not need BBCs and you are right, no need for multiswitch Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Edited by peds48, 09 June 2013 - 08:26 AM.

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#29 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 09 June 2013 - 09:21 AM

Ok,,, thank you all for all your help,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, looks like I can tinker with this new location until I go bonkers,,,,, without disturbing what I have now,,, just take a receiver out to dish and give it a try,, then call DIR and tell them to move the dish, if I do not get good results.

 

Everything to gain, nothing to loose,,,,, if I can pull it off,,,,,

 

Will post again when I get it done,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 

Thanks to you ALL for your information and patience,,,,,,

 

Bubba



#30 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,149 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 June 2013 - 11:55 AM

Seems like you have a grip on this one. Let us know how it works for you.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#31 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,359 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 June 2013 - 02:39 PM

Check your setup in your receivers and see if they show that they are connected to a Slimline 5 or a 3.

If they show a 5 then you will need to change them for this Slimline 3 dish.

 

To check the receiver:

Menu, Settings, Info & Test, More System Info, Scroll down 1 page and the Dish Type is close to the top of this page.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#32 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 09 June 2013 - 05:53 PM

 The one Receiver says SlimLine 3,,, will check the other 2,,,,



#33 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 10 June 2013 - 04:25 PM

I think I have it ,,,,,,,,,,,, was a little tricky but not bad 101 has most signals 90+,,,,, then one transponder says 70 or something  Same for Sat 103,,, Sat 99 may be the weakest,,,, 85+ but a few in the 60-s, I set up my Mancave receiver on the new dish setup for a test drive,,,, if all goes well, well move the other two receivers to new setup,,,,, did a quick scan,, all I watch  locals, HD, Standard channels look great,,,,



#34 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,359 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 June 2013 - 05:19 PM

If your 99 numbers are less than the 103 then you need to adjust it just a tiny bit side to side.

If both of them need to be stronger, then it would be the elevation.

We are talking a very tiny bit.

You will not get any better picture. You will have the signal longer when rain comes with the stronger signal.

 

I knew you could do it. You made that  adapter, welded it on the pipe, and got it all plumb. The dish alignment is no more difficult.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#35 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 10 June 2013 - 07:46 PM

ok, thanks,,, I will look at those numbers on the old installation,,,,,, to see how I did,,, maybe I am as good as that one,,,,,, I do loose signal with old setup,,,, with heavy rain, and approaching thunderstorms,,, but not very often,,,,

 

 

I may tweak again,, when I move the other two receivers, to this new location,,,

 

Thanks again guys,,,,,, you made this happen !!!!

 

Here is my report card

 

101:

 

96 96 95 0 94 99 95 100

93 96 95 0 95 100 95 100

95 98 95 76 95 100 95 100

95 99 95 72 96 100 94 100

 

103cb:

95 95 95 94 93 95 92 93

93 94 93 94 92 93  rest n/a

 

103ca:

 

9-16    95 95 92 88 95 86 92 83

17-24  93 76 95 71 94 63 95 49

 

103s:

1-4:         82 0 67 0  n/a

15-16:    29 97

17-24:    94 95 96 97 95 94 35 37

 

99s

1-6:      86 0 83 0 96 100  n/a

15-16:  25 35

17-24:  64 73 55 38 95 93 33 51

 

99c:

 

1-8:    95 95 92 91 95 94 92 91

9-14:  95 93 90 89 95 93  n/a


Edited by PtownBubba, 10 June 2013 - 08:34 PM.


#36 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,359 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 June 2013 - 08:58 PM

Those are excellent.

Do not pay any attention to the 99s and 103s. Those are spot beams and have funky numbers all the time.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#37 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,224 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 10 June 2013 - 09:06 PM

Your alignment looks good since you have in the 90s for everything that matters except for some of the even transponders on 103ca. Not sure what is going on there....it is a problem, but it isn't clear what. I don't think that it could be an alignment issue since everything else is fine.

 

You may want to recheck those numbers a few times over the next few days and see if they change, i.e. are the low numbers always there or do they change/move around? Try different times of day/night.

 

Also try choosing some of worst ones (transponders 22 & 24) and looking at them individually in the signal meters screen for 30 seconds each. Do the numbers stay steady, or do they jump around all over the place?


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#38 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 11 June 2013 - 08:06 AM

OK, I will monitor the low numbers,,, so far no missing or pixel-ated  channels,,,,,

 

I did the streamlined install of first coax,,, in other words splice free coax from LNB to receiver ,,,, that may look clean and sweet, but I am wondering if there shouldn't be short jumpers from LNB , then use HD barrel connectors at dish to connect to receiver coax. That would make aiming and or servicing easier in the future,,,,what is the common thing to do there ??

 

Since I have 3 rec. and the LNB has 4 outputs, how about a short jumper from the 4th LNB connector, and curl it back into LNB mast,, just for a testing point ?


Edited by PtownBubba, 11 June 2013 - 08:08 AM.


#39 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,359 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 June 2013 - 09:04 AM

Some basics:

One of your coax should have a ground wire molded to it. Use this to ground the dish to the ground block.

All 4 of your coax should run to the Ground Block.

A ground wire should be run from the ground block to the home electric service ground.

From the ground block all  coax would then go to the receivers.

 

Edit / Add  http://www.solidsign...eal-(PVGBQHFAWS)


Edited by jimmie57, 11 June 2013 - 09:12 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#40 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 11 June 2013 - 11:13 AM

ok,, I have an idea about grounding stuff,,, I worked for the Utility company for 35 years, before retiring,

 

What I have seen happen when grounding to a house GRD/Neutral is that it can actually backfire,,,,, as in ,,,,since your ground is also part of your neutral circuit,,, and that neutral is connected to the power company's neutral,, which at the transformer pole ,,,,the neutral and ground are bonded,,,, that sounds like a perfect setup as you should be getting a common path back to the source, plus all the additional mother  earth grounds along the way. However,,, what happens  is "your"  ground [ if you have a grd rod at your service which is required here ]  can at times draws lightning to your location,,,,, if your grd rod is deep enough and in moist soil,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, and all your neighbors and even the power line grd-s are in dry sand. 

 

Even under normal conditions,,, you can have stray voltage on a neutral  [ seen this many times in  Dairy Farm milking parlors ]    This is all very tricky to deal with,, there was a time  I would  'separate' the system neutral from the customer neutral,,,, to avoid that stray voltage,,,, then we would install a 'gap' arrestor instead of the hard wire connection. But,, that policy had to stop,, as it got complicated with the original  policy of maintaining a solid neutral to customer.

 

So,,, it just got dropped,,,, farmers were told to electrically bond all their equipment so as to eliminate any difference of potential .  So the the voltage was there,, but since it was everywhere,,, it kinda' is not there.

 

I would rather ground equipment only to a ground-rod  near equipment , to hopefully protect that piece of equipment,,,, not everyone's on my road. 

 

That is why  surge protectors,,,are not fool proof,,,,,,,,,,,,  lightning striking nearby,,, can actually find a ground wire and follow that,, since the surge is on the neutral,,, the protector does not see it,,, as it is designed to bleed off surges to the neutral,,,, does not do well defending the back-door-play.,,   but lightning,,, impossible to harness,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,


Edited by PtownBubba, 11 June 2013 - 11:14 AM.





spam firewall