Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Moving SlimLine 30 FT


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,242 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 08 June 2013 - 07:04 PM

This appears to be a SL3 WNC LNB (four outputs)


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 09 June 2013 - 08:19 AM

So,,,, instead of disturbing my present dish,,, can I just use this one,,, at least to get it aimed,,then just swap out the LNB-s or,  just retire the entire original dish setup

Single LNB number SL3 PIG WNC , it has 4 coax outputs


I am only getting 99 101 103 now,,,, no wants or needs for 110 or 119 at this time.

 

So,,,, it looks like,,, if my research is correct,,,, this single LNB is all I will need for : Sat Channels, Local Channels, and HD channels [ 99 101 103 ] like I am getting now with the LNB-5 [with 4 outputs]

I believe i read ,,,I will not need the B band convertors that I have on two [ H21-200 and H20-100 ] of my three receivers. #3 ,H23-600 has no convertor now.

And ,I can feed right from LNB to each of the 3 receivers, no need for Zinwell multi-swtich,,,,

That will clean up the whole job,,,,,,,, eliminating extra stuff,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 

I guess this multiswitch just got left connected, from the time when I had two dishes, one for locals, one for Sat Channels, before everything got combined into one.

 

The original dish LNB  4 outputs to Zinwell switch,, then 3 out to Receivers:

 

Satoriginal.jpg


Edited by PtownBubba, 09 June 2013 - 08:31 AM.


#28 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,242 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 June 2013 - 08:26 AM

with the WNC LNB, you will need BBCs on your H20 and H21 HD receiver, the H23 has wide band tuners and as such does not need BBCs and you are right, no need for multiswitch Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Edited by peds48, 09 June 2013 - 08:26 AM.

Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#29 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 09 June 2013 - 09:21 AM

Ok,,, thank you all for all your help,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, looks like I can tinker with this new location until I go bonkers,,,,, without disturbing what I have now,,, just take a receiver out to dish and give it a try,, then call DIR and tell them to move the dish, if I do not get good results.

 

Everything to gain, nothing to loose,,,,, if I can pull it off,,,,,

 

Will post again when I get it done,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 

Thanks to you ALL for your information and patience,,,,,,

 

Bubba



#30 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,242 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 09 June 2013 - 11:55 AM

Seems like you have a grip on this one. Let us know how it works for you.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#31 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,415 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 June 2013 - 02:39 PM

Check your setup in your receivers and see if they show that they are connected to a Slimline 5 or a 3.

If they show a 5 then you will need to change them for this Slimline 3 dish.

 

To check the receiver:

Menu, Settings, Info & Test, More System Info, Scroll down 1 page and the Dish Type is close to the top of this page.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#32 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 09 June 2013 - 05:53 PM

 The one Receiver says SlimLine 3,,, will check the other 2,,,,



#33 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 10 June 2013 - 04:25 PM

I think I have it ,,,,,,,,,,,, was a little tricky but not bad 101 has most signals 90+,,,,, then one transponder says 70 or something  Same for Sat 103,,, Sat 99 may be the weakest,,,, 85+ but a few in the 60-s, I set up my Mancave receiver on the new dish setup for a test drive,,,, if all goes well, well move the other two receivers to new setup,,,,, did a quick scan,, all I watch  locals, HD, Standard channels look great,,,,



#34 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,415 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 June 2013 - 05:19 PM

If your 99 numbers are less than the 103 then you need to adjust it just a tiny bit side to side.

If both of them need to be stronger, then it would be the elevation.

We are talking a very tiny bit.

You will not get any better picture. You will have the signal longer when rain comes with the stronger signal.

 

I knew you could do it. You made that  adapter, welded it on the pipe, and got it all plumb. The dish alignment is no more difficult.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#35 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 10 June 2013 - 07:46 PM

ok, thanks,,, I will look at those numbers on the old installation,,,,,, to see how I did,,, maybe I am as good as that one,,,,,, I do loose signal with old setup,,,, with heavy rain, and approaching thunderstorms,,, but not very often,,,,

 

 

I may tweak again,, when I move the other two receivers, to this new location,,,

 

Thanks again guys,,,,,, you made this happen !!!!

 

Here is my report card

 

101:

 

96 96 95 0 94 99 95 100

93 96 95 0 95 100 95 100

95 98 95 76 95 100 95 100

95 99 95 72 96 100 94 100

 

103cb:

95 95 95 94 93 95 92 93

93 94 93 94 92 93  rest n/a

 

103ca:

 

9-16    95 95 92 88 95 86 92 83

17-24  93 76 95 71 94 63 95 49

 

103s:

1-4:         82 0 67 0  n/a

15-16:    29 97

17-24:    94 95 96 97 95 94 35 37

 

99s

1-6:      86 0 83 0 96 100  n/a

15-16:  25 35

17-24:  64 73 55 38 95 93 33 51

 

99c:

 

1-8:    95 95 92 91 95 94 92 91

9-14:  95 93 90 89 95 93  n/a


Edited by PtownBubba, 10 June 2013 - 08:34 PM.


#36 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,415 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 June 2013 - 08:58 PM

Those are excellent.

Do not pay any attention to the 99s and 103s. Those are spot beams and have funky numbers all the time.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#37 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 3,847 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 10 June 2013 - 09:06 PM

Your alignment looks good since you have in the 90s for everything that matters except for some of the even transponders on 103ca. Not sure what is going on there....it is a problem, but it isn't clear what. I don't think that it could be an alignment issue since everything else is fine.

 

You may want to recheck those numbers a few times over the next few days and see if they change, i.e. are the low numbers always there or do they change/move around? Try different times of day/night.

 

Also try choosing some of worst ones (transponders 22 & 24) and looking at them individually in the signal meters screen for 30 seconds each. Do the numbers stay steady, or do they jump around all over the place?


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#38 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 11 June 2013 - 08:06 AM

OK, I will monitor the low numbers,,, so far no missing or pixel-ated  channels,,,,,

 

I did the streamlined install of first coax,,, in other words splice free coax from LNB to receiver ,,,, that may look clean and sweet, but I am wondering if there shouldn't be short jumpers from LNB , then use HD barrel connectors at dish to connect to receiver coax. That would make aiming and or servicing easier in the future,,,,what is the common thing to do there ??

 

Since I have 3 rec. and the LNB has 4 outputs, how about a short jumper from the 4th LNB connector, and curl it back into LNB mast,, just for a testing point ?


Edited by PtownBubba, 11 June 2013 - 08:08 AM.


#39 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,415 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 June 2013 - 09:04 AM

Some basics:

One of your coax should have a ground wire molded to it. Use this to ground the dish to the ground block.

All 4 of your coax should run to the Ground Block.

A ground wire should be run from the ground block to the home electric service ground.

From the ground block all  coax would then go to the receivers.

 

Edit / Add  http://www.solidsign...eal-(PVGBQHFAWS)


Edited by jimmie57, 11 June 2013 - 09:12 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#40 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 11 June 2013 - 11:13 AM

ok,, I have an idea about grounding stuff,,, I worked for the Utility company for 35 years, before retiring,

 

What I have seen happen when grounding to a house GRD/Neutral is that it can actually backfire,,,,, as in ,,,,since your ground is also part of your neutral circuit,,, and that neutral is connected to the power company's neutral,, which at the transformer pole ,,,,the neutral and ground are bonded,,,, that sounds like a perfect setup as you should be getting a common path back to the source, plus all the additional mother  earth grounds along the way. However,,, what happens  is "your"  ground [ if you have a grd rod at your service which is required here ]  can at times draws lightning to your location,,,,, if your grd rod is deep enough and in moist soil,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, and all your neighbors and even the power line grd-s are in dry sand. 

 

Even under normal conditions,,, you can have stray voltage on a neutral  [ seen this many times in  Dairy Farm milking parlors ]    This is all very tricky to deal with,, there was a time  I would  'separate' the system neutral from the customer neutral,,,, to avoid that stray voltage,,,, then we would install a 'gap' arrestor instead of the hard wire connection. But,, that policy had to stop,, as it got complicated with the original  policy of maintaining a solid neutral to customer.

 

So,,, it just got dropped,,,, farmers were told to electrically bond all their equipment so as to eliminate any difference of potential .  So the the voltage was there,, but since it was everywhere,,, it kinda' is not there.

 

I would rather ground equipment only to a ground-rod  near equipment , to hopefully protect that piece of equipment,,,, not everyone's on my road. 

 

That is why  surge protectors,,,are not fool proof,,,,,,,,,,,,  lightning striking nearby,,, can actually find a ground wire and follow that,, since the surge is on the neutral,,, the protector does not see it,,, as it is designed to bleed off surges to the neutral,,,, does not do well defending the back-door-play.,,   but lightning,,, impossible to harness,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,


Edited by PtownBubba, 11 June 2013 - 11:14 AM.


#41 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,415 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 June 2013 - 11:20 AM

It should be grounded to the same ground rod as your house.

If you install a second one you can get what is called a "ground loop" and it can cause waves / lines in the picture and or possible unwanted sounds from it.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#42 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 11 June 2013 - 06:06 PM

Here is a comparison of the signal strength with my existing dish, and the newly installed one:

 

??? pretty tough to decide which way to adjust ???

 

Signalcomaprison.jpg



#43 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,483 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 11 June 2013 - 07:01 PM

I would not adjust anything, your signals are generally better on the new dish with the exception of those low evens on 103ca.  I wonder if there is an issue with the LNB, note this pattern:

 

TP  new   old

10   95      91

12   88      88

14   86      89

16   83      91

18   76      91

20   71      91

22   63      89

24   49      92

 

Old is about the same, new drops steadily as the frequency goes up


My Setup

#44 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 11 June 2013 - 07:18 PM

Could be LNB,,, the Dish and LNB were lying in the weeds for a long time,, right now I am only using one LNB feed,,,have not hooked to the others yet,,, I assumed if one out-put worked, they all would,,,, maybe the coax connectors on LNB are  "grubby"  ?????

 

I could move the LNB 5 to new setup,,,, going from the 3 to 5,,, would the aim still be ok for  99 101 103 ?

 

The only other thing,, there is a small tree to the right,,, of look angle,,, how far right depends on how far right the look angle is,,,, I was going to cut that tree down anyway,,, but it is pretty far to the right,,,


Edited by PtownBubba, 11 June 2013 - 07:24 PM.


#45 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,483 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 11 June 2013 - 07:57 PM

Switching from the 3 to the 5 would be fine, there is no difference in aim.  I would try a different output and see what it does, it is not a splitter but a multiswitch so something could fail on one output. The tree could be a possibility but it would have to be fairly close as we are only talking 2 degrees off center of the dish


My Setup

#46 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 11 June 2013 - 08:58 PM

So,, given the numbers I posted,,,,, swapping to the LNB 5 ,,,,,,,,should bring the weak numbers on 103 up,,,,,,,,,,,,and actually make all better,,,,,,,,,,, maybe,,,,

 

 

I need to add  the other jumpers to the SL3, anyway, so may do a little cleaning of, the connectors,,,,, worth a shot,,,,nothing to loose,,,,

 

Is there a chart or map that shows what channels use what transponders,, so I can see how they  look,,, like I said everything I watch is fine,, but have not had a rain test yet,,,,,

I saw another SL3  for 15 bucks,,,, different number than the SL3  I have,,, it is  a SL3 K4NR1-03, with 4 outputs,, mine is a SL3 PIG WNC ,,,,,, any real difference ?

 

 

Sat 103ca

TR 10 - 24


Edited by PtownBubba, 11 June 2013 - 09:03 PM.


#47 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,415 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 June 2013 - 09:18 PM

At the bottom of the first post is a spread sheet titled TPN_Map_Domestic

 

Cleaning the connectors might help a bunch.

 

If you use the Slimline 5 you must have another 16 degrees of clearance from the trees to the right side of the Dish. If not you might get a 771 error from not getting a signal on the 119.


Edited by jimmie57, 11 June 2013 - 09:19 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#48 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 12 June 2013 - 04:52 AM

Do not see any spread sheet attachment,,,, I was looking at another thread a while back here, where the author talked about an attached Excel Sp Sh,,, I did not see that one either,,,  ????? something in my profile  not allowing attachments  ???

 

I see 'links' to other web pages,,, but no attachments  ?????????



#49 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,415 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 12 June 2013 - 05:04 AM

At the bottom of this first post in this thread it says attached files.

http://www.dbstalk.c...ew-data-682013/

 

Use the one that says Domestic in the name.

 

It appears I failed to post the link in the first response about this.


Edited by jimmie57, 12 June 2013 - 05:05 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#50 OFFLINE   PtownBubba

PtownBubba

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Jun 05, 2013

Posted 12 June 2013 - 05:41 AM

cool,, thanx again,,, will study that,,,






Protected By... spam firewall...And...