Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

After scanning,how do you delete unwanted OTA channels ?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TxDave

TxDave

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 05 June 2013 - 02:26 PM

 After upgrading my hopper to a hopper w/sling I just plugged my OTA module into the new box and scanned for local channels. Then I went back to delete the unwanted channels and the delete option is greyed out.  It also shows 0 signal strength even though I'm getting a very good picture.   I'm pretty sure this is how I did this on my old box.   Does anyone know how to do this ?      Thanks



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,482 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 05 June 2013 - 08:10 PM

Those two features have not yet been enabled in the software.


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#3 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 05 June 2013 - 08:40 PM

Actually, before S244 you could delete OTA channels, but that feature is broken at the moment.


2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,929 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 June 2013 - 09:22 PM

bug after bug after bug after bug after bug ... I'm waiting sooo long ... time to cut the cord... OTA !!! :)



#5 OFFLINE   TxDave

TxDave

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 05 June 2013 - 11:21 PM

Thanks,  I knew I did it before somehow.  I figured I was just forgetting to do something to get it to work.



#6 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,717 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 06 June 2013 - 07:58 PM

I don't think this is a bug...  I think someone may have decided (wouldn't be the first time) that "customers don't use this feature" and took it away.  I could be wrong... but when a feature that used to exist goes away, I lean towards it being intentional rather than a bug.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#7 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 384 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 06 June 2013 - 09:19 PM

Its now fixed in the S246 release.



#8 OFFLINE   TxDave

TxDave

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 07 June 2013 - 12:41 PM

I have S309 and it is not working



#9 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 384 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 07 June 2013 - 01:16 PM

You most likely need S311 which is for HWS.



#10 OFFLINE   TxDave

TxDave

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 12 June 2013 - 05:06 PM

   thomasjk,     You were right.   Software update S311 downloaded last night and I can now delete the unwanted local channels again.



#11 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 13 June 2013 - 11:56 AM

Too bad  "Add Locals" still hasn't been turned on as of S311.


Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, Joey x2

#12 OFFLINE   722921

722921

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2008

Posted 16 June 2013 - 08:34 AM

   thomasjk,     You were right.   Software update S311 downloaded last night and I can now delete the unwanted local channels again.

YES!!!


Hopper feeds the 73" Mitz WD-73640 3D DLP/1080p (and 19" Polaroid LCD/720p via RF)
Joey 1 feeds the 62" Mitz WD-62628 DLP/1080P (and 16" Polaroid LCD/720p via RF)
Joey 2 feeds the new 40" Specter LCD black friday special
Dish America Pkg




Protected By... spam firewall...And...