Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper2 - S311 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 June 2013 - 09:55 AM

New FW for H with Sling for new installs:

PID=08E1h     06/05/13 23:06:04
 DownloadID:16ND
 Upgrading parts of new FW with filters:
 S311:'AAA1'-'AQG1','S040'-'S0ZZ'
 S311:'1[A-F1-5]1[A-B0-1]','3[B-C]1[A-B0-1]'&'AAA1'-'AQG1','S040'-'S0ZZ','S311'-'S311'
 New FW:'S311'&'S311'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
'1...'&'ND[ABEGJ].':     {XiP913}  R0000000001-R4000000000

Edited by P Smith, 06 June 2013 - 10:05 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   LtMunst

LtMunst

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,261 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2005

Posted 10 June 2013 - 09:11 AM

The "Add Locals" button still does not work in the OTA menu.


Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, Joey x2

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:13 PM

New expanded spool:

PID=08E1h     06/11/13 23:04:01
 DownloadID:18ND
 Upgrading parts of new FW with filters: [2]
 S311:'AAA1'-'AQG1','S040'-'S310'
 S311:'1[A-F1-5]1[A-B0-1]','3[B-C]1[A-B0-1]'&'AAA1'-'AQG1','S040'-'S311'
 New FW:'S311'&'S311'
 List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN: [1/1]
'1...'&'ND[ABEGJ].':     {XiP913}  R0000000001-R4000000000


#4 OFFLINE   kstevens

kstevens

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 533 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2003

Posted 18 June 2013 - 03:34 AM

It looks like the favorites selection in the Guide is sticky again.

 

 

Ken



#5 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 18 June 2013 - 11:13 PM

Overall liking the update! Really like the autoplay. Lots of UI bug fixes and enhancements. Much better release than S309. One thing I noticed that's peculiar, channel 101 Is no longer available. It's still available on my 722k but 101 has instructions for 722k. Maybe they're going to get an updated 101 for Hopper?


Sent from my iPhone 4S using DBSTalk mobile app

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#6 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 19 June 2013 - 04:48 PM

Yeah, I'm pretty sure they are going to add a Hopper type of 101 channel.


  • 3HaloODST likes this

#7 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 882 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 20 June 2013 - 08:48 AM

I have a problem/bug in stopping the closed captioning procedure.  If I hit Yellow-3-select-select to start CC it works fine but if I hit the same sequence Yellow-3 at this point the arrow is off position a bit and hitting select does nothing.  (Hitting up-down returns it to the correct position for the select button to work.)  This happens on both Hoppers.


Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#8 OFFLINE   vahighland

vahighland

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2005

Posted 21 June 2013 - 07:32 AM

I have a problem/bug in stopping the closed captioning procedure.  If I hit Yellow-3-select-select to start CC it works fine but if I hit the same sequence Yellow-3 at this point the arrow is off position a bit and hitting select does nothing.  (Hitting up-down returns it to the correct position for the select button to work.)  This happens on both Hoppers.

 

Me too. I have a macro progammed with my Harmony remote and it used to work perfectly. I can turn on CC, but it won't turn off.



#9 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 472 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 29 June 2013 - 12:01 AM

Looks like Ch 103 HD is now the Hopper How To's channel, going to check it out now!


2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#10 OFFLINE   moman19

moman19

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 710 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2004

Posted 02 July 2013 - 10:58 AM

I was not aware there was a shortcut to enable/disable CC ( Yellow-3-select-select).  Is there a list of other shortcuts? 


All I want is a Perfect DVR!

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 July 2013 - 11:11 AM

nope, it's a method of trial



#12 OFFLINE   Grandude

Grandude

    RichardParker II

  • Registered
  • 882 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2004

Posted 02 July 2013 - 11:22 AM

New bug.  Occasionally when I hit the DVR button the screen switches to the DVR menu but the curser ends up in the area above the line of red, blue and green buttons.  Need to hit the down button to get the curser down into the area where it will function.

 

This time when it happened it was coming out of a Sirius music channel which had been dimmed, screen saver action.  I'm letting that channel run until the screen saver activates to see if it is related.

 

Edited: Nope, this time it landed in the correct spot.


Edited by Grandude, 02 July 2013 - 11:27 AM.

Brian...reporting from the left coast
 2 Hoppers,1 Joey, 1 VIP211K active receivers
 I still believe in magic
!


#13 ONLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,167 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 02 July 2013 - 08:58 PM

I was not aware there was a shortcut to enable/disable CC ( Yellow-3-select-select).  Is there a list of other shortcuts? 

Here you will find a list of shortcuts.

http://www.satellite...u-Shortcut-List


  • 3HaloODST likes this
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#14 OFFLINE   moman19

moman19

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 710 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2004

Posted 03 July 2013 - 06:44 AM

Thanks for the list.  Nice work.  I will check this out.


All I want is a Perfect DVR!

#15 OFFLINE   JimD

JimD

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2005

Posted 12 July 2013 - 12:42 PM

Here is a minor issue I have encountered since my hoppers were installed with this release a couple of days ago:

 

Using the Dish "Explorer" app on an Apple iPad - the initial attempt to pair with the hopper fails after entering the 6-digit code. It fails during the attempt to connect to the hopper. The pairing worked successfully - as evidenced by the "paired devices" display on the hopper - but the app cannot connect to the hopper.

 

Using the Dish "Transfers" app on an Apple iPad successfully pairs and connects to the hopper.

 

All subsequent attempts to connect with the Explorer app fail.

All subsequent attempts to connect with the Transfers app work.

 

And now for the twist...

 

If you first connect the Transfers app, and then connect the Explorer app, BOTH will connect successfully. It is as though the Transfers app establishes something in the router or the iPad (or the hopper) that then makes the Explorer app able to connect. If the Transfers app is not connected, the Explorer app cannot connect.

 

I am able to use the Explorer app, but only if I first connect the Transfers app.

 

This behavior is repeatable ad infinitum on both hoppers, and using both my and my wife's iPads.

 

For reference purposes, my wireless router is a DIR-825, and one of its wired LAN ports feeds a DGS-2208 switch to which the first hopper is wired. There is a second switch cascaded off the first, and the second hopper is wired to that switch. I don't think the switches are relevant, but I wanted to be sure to provide the complete topology.


Edited by JimD, 12 July 2013 - 05:17 PM.


#16 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 12 July 2013 - 03:49 PM

Thats weird. I just tried to duplicate that and was unable to.



#17 OFFLINE   JimD

JimD

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 151 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2005

Posted 12 July 2013 - 04:42 PM

Thats weird. I just tried to duplicate that and was unable to.

Did you unload all the Dish apps first before trying it? The Explorer app only fails to connect for me when the Transfers app is not running (even in the background). Each time I test, I press the home button twice to bring up the multitasking manager, then press and hold the app icon till the X appears, then close both Transfers and Explorer. Then if I launch Explorer - all by itself - it fails to connect.

 

I am running IOS 6.1.3 on an iPad-2 (actually 2 of them with same revision).

 

Note - I just realized I have been posting wrong router model #. It is DIR-825 (not 855).


Edited by JimD, 12 July 2013 - 05:17 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...