Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR44 Install Questions


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BruceS

BruceS

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 549 posts
  • LocationAlbany, NY
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 10 June 2013 - 02:29 PM

I currently have the following equipment:

1. H24-100
2. HR20-700
3. HR21-200
4. HR24-500
5. SWM-8
6. Slimline 3-LNB Dish

I ordered a SWM-16 and HR44-500 from weakness.com and asked Directv to install them.

I was told that he could not do the install for two reasons:

1. Would need a 5-LNB dish
2. Since the highest signal strength for 119 degrees was 75, the HR44 would not register.

Do these both make sense, or was it just an excuse to not do the job?
Hitachi P60X901 HDTV
HR21-200, HR20-700, HR24-500, HR44-500
Tivo S3, Tivo Premiere HDXL
Sony BDP-CX960 Blu Ray Player
Sony DVP-CX995V DVD Player
Marantz SR7001 A/V Receiver

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 917 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 10 June 2013 - 03:17 PM

YOu aready have a 5 - LNB dish if you are getting 119 and yes signal has to meet certain levels for a tech to activate so if it can't be achieved then the install would be a no go. Why did they say you could not get higher readings on 119? Trees? Not sure about your market but do you get locals from 119 or what? If not you could use a 3 LNB dish.



#3 OFFLINE   BruceS

BruceS

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 549 posts
  • LocationAlbany, NY
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 10 June 2013 - 03:37 PM

I believe the only locals on 119 in my area are the SD ones. Since all my TV's are HD ones, I don't need 119 for anything that I can think of.

I called a local company (American Satellite) that does only satellite installations. They are going to bring a 3 LNB head for the dish and modify it to output 4 cables.

I decided to have it done by local specialists and pay for the installation. I might get it done by DirecTV eventually, but you get what you pay for and I expect them to do a better job.
Hitachi P60X901 HDTV
HR21-200, HR20-700, HR24-500, HR44-500
Tivo S3, Tivo Premiere HDXL
Sony BDP-CX960 Blu Ray Player
Sony DVP-CX995V DVD Player
Marantz SR7001 A/V Receiver

#4 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 917 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 10 June 2013 - 03:44 PM

Even though you don't think you need those SD locals, DTV thinks differently. If the tech can't get a quality signal to pass IV then he can't do it but you going with some local contractor they should be able to take care of it. They are not held to the same IV test as an actual DTV tech would be.



#5 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,569 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 10 June 2013 - 07:31 PM

I believe the only locals on 119 in my area are the SD ones. Since all my TV's are HD ones, I don't need 119 for anything that I can think of.

I called a local company (American Satellite) that does only satellite installations. They are going to bring a 3 LNB head for the dish and modify it to output 4 cables.

I decided to have it done by local specialists and pay for the installation. I might get it done by DirecTV eventually, but you get what you pay for and I expect them to do a better job.

 

 

What do you mean "modify it to output 4 cables"? I think there's some confusion here.

 

It sounds like you don't have a SWM8, you have a SWM LNB. If you have a SWM8, you would have four cables from the dish to the SWM8. The SWM8 is made of a grey metal and about the size of a book, and takes four cables from the dish and has one or two cables leaving it. Some people confuse the 8 way splitter with a SWM8. The 8 way splitter a bit larger than a pack of cards, and has one input on the side and 8 ports on top (you'd have only four of them filled) If you have one cable from the dish, you don't have a SWM8, you have a SWM LNB and 8 way splitter, and will need your LNB replaced to connect the SWM16.

 

Do you see satellites 110 and 119 in your signal strength screens? If so, you don't have a 3 LNB dish, you have a 5 LNB dish. The 3 LNB dish has one "knob" in front of it, the 5 LNB dish has three "knobs", this leads to confusion sometimes where people count the knobs and think they have a 3 LNB dish.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,470 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:17 PM

Right, any market that has SD locals on the 119 a 5 LNB must be installed (if done by DirecTV) even if you dont plan to get any SD receivers


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   BruceS

BruceS

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 549 posts
  • LocationAlbany, NY
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 13 June 2013 - 02:36 PM

I got a local contractor to replace the 5 LNB head on the dish with a 3 LNB head and install the SWM-16.

After that, I was able to call DirecTV and get the HR-44 activated.

Unless I can convince my neighbor to let me trim some new trees he has growing, I may need to move the dish to my roof in a couple of years, but I will worry about that later.
Hitachi P60X901 HDTV
HR21-200, HR20-700, HR24-500, HR44-500
Tivo S3, Tivo Premiere HDXL
Sony BDP-CX960 Blu Ray Player
Sony DVP-CX995V DVD Player
Marantz SR7001 A/V Receiver

#8 OFFLINE   Pete-Repete

Pete-Repete

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationChicago
Joined: Dec 10, 2011

Posted 17 June 2013 - 05:26 PM

I was told when the installer came out to install my new HR44 and C71( if think) and was told that if I don't have pure copper coaxial cables that they won't install a HR44, so I am having an electrician out to see if he can rewire the coaxial cable in the walls?  I wasn't told this by the Directv Sales person when she offered the upgrade to me?  Did you have this problem?



#9 ONLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,164 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 17 June 2013 - 05:37 PM

I do not know the official standards now but the need for SCC is for power carrying from the power inserter to the LNB. On legacy systems the receiver was the power inserter so SCC was needed everywhere. One of the design goals of SWM was the ability to use existing wiring. Assuming your in wall wiring comes to a central distribution point the splitter could be put there and the SCC RG6 would only be needed from there to the dish


My Setup

#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,470 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 June 2013 - 05:51 PM

I was told when the installer came out to install my new HR44 and C71( if think) and was told that if I don't have pure copper coaxial cables that they won't install a HR44, so I am having an electrician out to see if he can rewire the coaxial cable in the walls? I wasn't told this by the Directv Sales person when she offered the upgrade to me? Did you have this problem?


Not the case. while SCC is better in carrying voltage, CCS works fine on short distances. and runs where power is not needed, there is no difference
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   Pete-Repete

Pete-Repete

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationChicago
Joined: Dec 10, 2011

Posted 19 June 2013 - 04:59 PM

Thanks for all the info. Directv is installing the HR44 & C41 tomorrow without any new cable work. They agreed with you.

#12 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,470 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 June 2013 - 05:02 PM

Thanks for all the info. Directv is installing the HR44 & C41 tomorrow without any new cable work. They agreed with you.


Awesome. keep us posted
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#13 OFFLINE   Pete-Repete

Pete-Repete

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
  • LocationChicago
Joined: Dec 10, 2011

Posted 20 June 2013 - 02:49 PM

Awesome. keep us posted


Well D came back out and said I need double cables run from the connection box to the condo building to our connection box in our condo because we are having 9 tuners now. Pain in the butt to get this done. Then can have HR44 and C41 installed....Jezzz

#14 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,147 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 20 June 2013 - 03:39 PM

Yes, we point out all the time (including in this thread) that 9 tuners means an SWM16 with four cables from the dish......



#15 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,338 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 20 June 2013 - 05:55 PM

Well D came back out and said I need double cables run from the connection box to the condo building to our connection box in our condo because we are having 9 tuners now. Pain in the butt to get this done. Then can have HR44 and C41 installed....Jezzz


You have other DVRs? You could put one to single tuner and then have 8 and not run the extra cable if its that much a problem.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...