Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Cabling

cable

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rstock

Rstock

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • Locationny
Joined: Jun 11, 2013

Posted 11 June 2013 - 09:51 AM

I am upgrading to Genie. looks like a need a new antenna. I have two cables running from my existing LBN can I use one of them with Genie or will I need to run a new cable?



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 11 June 2013 - 10:04 AM

If you are upgrading through D*, they will take care of it....if you are trying to do it yourself, we'll need a little more info about your current setup....do you have a single DVR now or 2 regular receivers?  What are you upgrading from?  What do the two cables connect to now?  Genie requires SWM, and it doesnt sound  like you have it already, so there will be other things that need to be replaced.



#3 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 11 June 2013 - 01:29 PM

As CCarn said, it sounds like you have a non-SWM LNB.  Depending on the number of tuners you have, a technician will either install a SWM LNB or keep your current LNB and add an external SWM-16.  If you are having this done, you shouldn't need to run anymore cables.  The technician will take care of all of it.


My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.

#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,330 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:35 PM

unless you have an "SD" dish or the now obsolete "side-car" you will not need a new dish (reflector)


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   Rstock

Rstock

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • Locationny
Joined: Jun 11, 2013

Posted 14 June 2013 - 09:42 AM

I have a non-SWM LNB with two cables from the dish. currently have one HD DVR and one non HD DVR.

 

Problem is the cable run is complex in order to keep the installation neat. I would have to clear out a lot of space if a new run is needed.

 

the problem is with the cable run as both the antenna and receiver ends are easy to get at.



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,330 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 June 2013 - 10:37 AM

What type of receivers you currently have? How many?
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   Rstock

Rstock

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • Locationny
Joined: Jun 11, 2013

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:45 PM

HR21/700 and a  R15/100 . the R15 is staying where it is.



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,330 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:51 PM

HR21/700 and a R15/100 . the R15 is staying where it is.


Since the R15 is not SWM compatible, it will be replaced with an R16. You might as well keep the HDDVR instead of the R15
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#9 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:58 PM

How can he have 2 dvrs and only 2 cables coming from the dish?  Unless you are running them each in single tuner mode, or its actually 2 double coax runs from the dish....



#10 OFFLINE   Rstock

Rstock

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • Locationny
Joined: Jun 11, 2013

Posted 14 June 2013 - 02:22 PM

one double and I believe the previous installer put in a splitter



#11 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,042 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 02:26 PM

Splitters don't work. This is odd. If you are going genie you will only need one cable run to each tv so I don't see the need for a new line being run assuming your current lines are in good condition.

As someone else said keep the hr you have replace the r15 you have with it even if you dot have hd at that location. At a bare minimum you'd have more recording space.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: cable

spam firewall