Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR 34/New router


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   akw4572

akw4572

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2005

Posted 11 June 2013 - 02:48 PM

I currently have an HR 34 that is hardwired via connection kit to my wireless router.  I'm going to be installing a new router in the next couple of days.  Will I just go to Menu/Settings/Network Setup/Repeat Network Setup?  Will it automatically recognize the new network, and ask me for the SSID password?  I knew I should have watched the tech set it up the first time.  After I connect it, will the genies auto recognized and be connected?  Thanks in advance for any help.

 

 

 


HR 22-100 Vizio 42" 1080P
HR 22-100 Vizio 26" 720P

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,876 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 11 June 2013 - 02:59 PM

If you use the same SSID and password as the old router, everything should "just work" without any other configuration changes.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#3 OFFLINE   akw4572

akw4572

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2005

Posted 11 June 2013 - 03:58 PM

If you use the same SSID and password as the old router, everything should "just work" without any other configuration changes.

Since I'm changing manufacturers on the router, it'll be a different SSID.  I just use the default (i.e. belkn.ebf.....etc.)


HR 22-100 Vizio 42" 1080P
HR 22-100 Vizio 26" 720P

#4 OFFLINE   Dradran

Dradran

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2010

Posted 11 June 2013 - 04:56 PM

Assuming it is a new router, you should be able to use the WPS button on the ICK and the router to establish the connection. 



#5 OFFLINE   hdwannabee

hdwannabee

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2008

Posted 11 June 2013 - 06:43 PM

I currently have an HR 34 that is hardwired via connection kit to my wireless router.  I'm going to be installing a new router in the next couple of days.  Will I just go to Menu/Settings/Network Setup/Repeat Network Setup?  Will it automatically recognize the new network, and ask me for the SSID password?  I knew I should have watched the tech set it up the first time.  After I connect it, will the genies auto recognized and be connected?  Thanks in advance for any help.


If it is hard wired via an Ethernet connection, it won't matter what your SSID is. SSID comes into play when you connect wirelessly.

#6 OFFLINE   akw4572

akw4572

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2005

Posted 11 June 2013 - 07:48 PM

If it is hard wired via an Ethernet connection, it won't matter what your SSID is. SSID comes into play when you connect wirelessly.

 

Even if it's wired to the wireless router, that is connected to the cable modem?


HR 22-100 Vizio 42" 1080P
HR 22-100 Vizio 26" 720P

#7 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 11 June 2013 - 07:59 PM

HR34 doesn't require the CCK.  You can run an ethernet connection straight to the back of it.  After getting a new router I would restore network defaults, then use "Connect Now" or "Repeat Network Setup", whichever is available.


My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.

#8 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 11 June 2013 - 08:01 PM

Even if it's wired to the wireless router, that is connected to the cable modem?

SSID is the name of your wireless network.  If you are hardwired, you're not accessing the wireless network.


  • akw4572 likes this
My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.

#9 OFFLINE   akw4572

akw4572

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2005

Posted 11 June 2013 - 08:15 PM

Never thought of that.  So no password.  Great, thanks. 


HR 22-100 Vizio 42" 1080P
HR 22-100 Vizio 26" 720P




Protected By... spam firewall...And...