Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Does genie require a new dish?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Spoonman27

Spoonman27

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Jul 12, 2009

Posted 12 June 2013 - 12:11 PM

We are getting genie installed at our vacation home and I'm curious if anyone has had genie installed without getting a new dish.  When they installed at our residence they swapped out our old dish but not sure if that was a necessity.  Thanks.



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 12 June 2013 - 12:26 PM

Genie requires a SWM setup.  If your vacation home doesnt have a SWM equipped dish, then it will need to be replaced.



#3 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,521 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:12 PM

It depends on what equipment (both dish and other receivers) you already have.  In a nutshell, if you will have fewer than 9 tuners after the Genie is installed, the installer will ensure that you have a SWM LNB on your dish.  If you will have more than 8 tuners after the Genie is installed, you will need a non-SWM LNB and a SWM-16 switch installed.

 

Whether the installer make any adjustments to your Dish/LNB will all depend on what type of LNB is already installed on your dish.



#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 12 June 2013 - 04:53 PM

Do you have HD receivers at this location currently?






Protected By... spam firewall...And...