Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

RVU Wiring question


  • Please log in to reply
145 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rtcage

rtcage

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2013

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:18 PM

I am contemplating a Samsung smart tv with RVU capabilities and have a wiring question.  Am I correct that the wiring requires coax and ethernet into a device from which a coax is then connected to the TV?

 

Assuming that's the case, what is the maximum length of the coax run from the device to the TV?  I ask because I have a central wiring panel with ethernet and coax and am wondering if I can place the RVU device there as opposed to at the location of the TV.   



#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,757 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:28 PM

You can use either coax or ethernet. if you have access to ethernet then run that cable from the router to the TV.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,577 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:32 PM

The deca will connect with a Ethernet cable to the TV, not coax cable. The deca device will convert the coax (from the deca cloud that the genie is connected to) to an Ethernet cable. So you can do it in your closet just fine, assuming you have power there to plug in the deca.

#4 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,577 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:35 PM

You can use either coax or ethernet. if you have access to ethernet then run that cable from the router to the TV.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app


Its better he doesn't run the Ethernet from a router, but rather uses a deca and runs it off the deca cloud directly. That will keep the DIRECTV signals off his home network and is how its expected to be installed generally. Im not even sure if they support plugging in a RVU TV directly to a router and not the deca cloud.

#5 OFFLINE   rtcage

rtcage

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2013

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:49 PM

thanks everyone!  So it's coax==>deca==>ethernet==>TV?  This actually makes it even easier for me.  I was thinking I had to go ethernet + coax to the deca and the coax from the deca to the TV.  I was concerned about one particular location that doesnt have ethernet but already has coax.  Problem solved assuming I am understanding it correctly.



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,757 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 June 2013 - 07:52 PM

Its better he doesn't run the Ethernet from a router, but rather uses a deca and runs it off the deca cloud directly. That will keep the DIRECTV signals off his home network and is how its expected to be installed generally. Im not even sure if they support plugging in a RVU TV directly to a router and not the deca cloud.


Ethernet is fully supported by DirecTV as the RVU TV is a "customer" owned device.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   rtcage

rtcage

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2013

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:45 PM

Actually, now I have another question.  If the RVU occupies the ethernet port on the TV, do the smart tv functions work (netflix etc) work though the genie's internet connection, or do I need to switch to wifi on the TV or are those features disabled with an RVU setup?



#8 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,227 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 12 June 2013 - 08:51 PM

Actually, now I have another question. If the RVU occupies the ethernet port on the TV, do the smart tv functions work (netflix etc) work though the genie's internet connection, or do I need to switch to wifi on the TV or are those features disabled with an RVU setup?


As long as the Genie's ethernet port is connected to your network, or a DECA-BB is installed then your SmartTV functions will still work.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#9 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,577 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 12 June 2013 - 10:00 PM

You can use either coax or ethernet. if you have access to ethernet then run that cable from the router to the TV.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app


Its better he doesn't run the Ethernet from a router, but rather uses a deca and runs it off the deca cloud directly. That will keep the DIRECTV signals off his home network and is how its expected to be installed generally. Im not even sure if they support plugging in a RVU TV directly to a router and not the deca cloud.

#10 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,577 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 12 June 2013 - 10:05 PM

Ethernet is fully supported by DirecTV as the RVU TV is a "customer" owned device.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app



#11 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,227 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 13 June 2013 - 06:27 AM



Its better he doesn't run the Ethernet from a router, but rather uses a deca and runs it off the deca cloud directly. That will keep the DIRECTV signals off his home network and is how its expected to be installed generally. Im not even sure if they support plugging in a RVU TV directly to a router and not the deca cloud.

I see mixed responses to that question. When I activated my Samsung client I was told I must have a truck roll for a tech to install a DECA-BB, I couldn't use my ethernet connection. But now I've seen others here post that they call and can get it activated without a truck roll/DECA-BB. Another case where DIRECTV isn't consistent in their policies.


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#12 OFFLINE   brett_the_bomb

brett_the_bomb

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 182 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2009

Posted 13 June 2013 - 07:52 AM

I see mixed responses to that question. When I activated my Samsung client I was told I must have a truck roll for a tech to install a DECA-BB, I couldn't use my ethernet connection. But now I've seen others here post that they call and can get it activated without a truck roll/DECA-BB. Another case where DIRECTV isn't consistent in their policies.

 

To be fair, its probably not DTV's Policies, but rather how a CSR chooses to interpret said policies. You should be able to activate whatever you want, but would need a truck roll for install.


My setup: HR 44, HR34, 2x HR 24, 2x HR 23-700, 4x C31's, Nomad...


#13 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,701 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 13 June 2013 - 10:00 AM

Its better he doesn't run the Ethernet from a router, but rather uses a deca and runs it off the deca cloud directly.

Soooo, you're advocating that if the OP wants to use media streaming (DLNA, YouTube, IPTV, Internet radio, etc) and other Smart TV features (gaming, browsing, news and weather), that data should necessarily travel via DECA?

This is arguably where the DECA cloud argument gets sideways.

I suspect the smart money is on using a Genie Mini and a independent LAN connection.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#14 OFFLINE   Stevies3

Stevies3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jul 22, 2004

Posted 13 June 2013 - 10:01 AM

I have the RVU setup in my home , self install. My Samsung is directly hooked up to my local network via Ethernet from my switch. Works perfectly. I have an HR44. Also all my smart functions work as they should, YouTube ect...

Edited by Stevies3, 13 June 2013 - 10:02 AM.

-------------------------

DirecTV since 1996

1 x HR44

2 x C41

4 x RVU
SWM3-LNB


#15 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 4,019 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 13 June 2013 - 06:16 PM

Soooo, you're advocating that if the OP wants to use media streaming (DLNA, YouTube, IPTV, Internet radio, etc) and other Smart TV features (gaming, browsing, news and weather), that data should necessarily travel via DECA?

This is arguably where the DECA cloud argument gets sideways.

I suspect the smart money is on using a Genie Mini and a independent LAN connection.

 

 

I can see Directv's argument, they don't want to support people's home networks. And they shouldn't. But I don't see why people in these forums keep advocating DECA to people who ask. DECA is an abomination, created to solve a specific problem of people have coax available in locations but not cat5. If it was common for cat5 to be run to the same locations coax was, DECA would have never been invented.

 

Ethernet is far more reliable than anything using coax - there's a reason why Ethernet abandoned running over coax well over two decades ago, switching to twisted pair. The argument that it "gets the traffic off your home network" is silly, given the fact that an ethernet switch only forwards traffic to the port it is destined for. So you can be transferring big files or playing games over the same network you have multiple RVU sessions and you'll be just fine because the traffic is independent of each other. If you're worried about it, gigabit ethernet switches cost almost nothing these days, and make DECA's bandwidth look like dialup by comparison.

 

Running over coax just makes more sense for Directv and their installers because most problems that would cause issues with DECA would already be causing other issues Directv would need to fix anyway. I don't know about everyone else, but I don't do don't things inconvenient for me to make things convenient for those I'm paying to provide a service.


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#16 OFFLINE   jchanson

jchanson

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2009

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:16 PM

I just got my HR44 Genie and C41 hooked up and it works great.  I am direct connected to Ethernet from the HR44.  I am trying to get a Samsung RVU connected, but the RVU selection is greyed out as an option on the TV.  Direct connected to the gigE switch in the house and the Internet is available (can do Netflix, etc... from the Samsung menus).

 

Any ideas?  TIA!



#17 OFFLINE   jchanson

jchanson

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2009

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:43 PM

I just got my HR44 Genie and C41 hooked up and it works great.  I am direct connected to Ethernet from the HR44.  I am trying to get a Samsung RVU connected, but the RVU selection is greyed out as an option on the TV.  Direct connected to the gigE switch in the house and the Internet is available (can do Netflix, etc... from the Samsung menus).

 

Any ideas?  TIA!

 

Never mind, works great :)  Operator error.



#18 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,095 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 15 June 2013 - 07:28 PM

I can see Directv's argument, they don't want to support people's home networks. And they shouldn't. But I don't see why people in these forums keep advocating DECA to people who ask. DECA is an abomination, created to solve a specific problem of people have coax available in locations but not cat5. If it was common for cat5 to be run to the same locations coax was, DECA would have never been invented.

Ethernet is far more reliable than anything using coax - there's a reason why Ethernet abandoned running over coax well over two decades ago, switching to twisted pair. The argument that it "gets the traffic off your home network" is silly, given the fact that an ethernet switch only forwards traffic to the port it is destined for. So you can be transferring big files or playing games over the same network you have multiple RVU sessions and you'll be just fine because the traffic is independent of each other. If you're worried about it, gigabit ethernet switches cost almost nothing these days, and make DECA's bandwidth look like dialup by comparison.

Running over coax just makes more sense for Directv and their installers because most problems that would cause issues with DECA would already be causing other issues Directv would need to fix anyway. I don't know about everyone else, but I don't do don't things inconvenient for me to make things convenient for those I'm paying to provide a service.

Ethernet moved from coax to twisted pair primarily because of cost...most office buildings had plenty of available twisted pair, but no coax. Plus, it was easier (i.e. cheaper) to wire a star topology than a bus. It had almost nothing to do with reliability. Thick coax Ethernet was as reliable as any other topology before or since. Thin-net was susceptible to the bus being broken if someone disconnected a t-connector, but was otherwise reliable.

Otherwise, I agree with your sentiment. Personally, I treat our network as a one single network with some cat6 and some coax segments. At the moment, all the DirecTV receivers are attached to the coax, but so is a Roku and a BluRay player (there was a spare coax in family room, but no cat6). I also ran whole home over Ethernet for a couple of years, and up until I moved things around after we got a Genie there was still one DVR on Ethernet.

Just one point about throughput...what you say is correct, IF the network is designed correctly. But I have seen lots of people string switches together in such a way that lots of traffic passes over a single wire. For example, if someone is streaming a film from Netflix, another person is downloading some software, and another is backing up their computer, and all of them are attached to the same switch as a C41, and the Genie and the backup drive are both attached to the router directly, then you'll definitely have some bandwidth issues when watching TV via the client if you have a 100Mbit connection between the router and the switch.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#19 OFFLINE   AndrewBucklin

AndrewBucklin

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: May 31, 2014

Posted 31 May 2014 - 07:23 PM

Quick question; hoping someone who has a similar setup can help.

 

We have the HR44 and a new Samsung TV with the RVU client built in. Both are connected via gigabit CAT6 to a 48-port switch. They both get an IP from the DHCP server, and the Samsung TV can "see" the genie just fine. I can put the Genie's Whole-Home into the "add client" mode and I can type the 4-digit PIN on the Samsung TV and it will continue and then gives this error:

 

 

MoCA Test

Diagnostics Code: 54-480

Home Network Interference Problem

Set Top Box (server) has experienced an error and is unable to test the Network. Please try restarting the server. If this issue persists, please call Customer Service at 1-800-531-5000 and report the diagnostic code displayed above.

 

 

I've also tried connecting the HR44 via Wireless instead of CAT6 and the results are the same. When I try to connect the Samsung TV and select RVU, it says the TV must be hardwired for RVU.

I know this is "unsupported" but I have a few reasons for doing this and from what I've read above, it seems to work for some people...


Edited by AndrewBucklin, 31 May 2014 - 07:24 PM.


#20 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,757 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 May 2014 - 07:42 PM

Quick question; hoping someone who has a similar setup can help.

 

We have the HR44 and a new Samsung TV with the RVU client built in. Both are connected via gigabit CAT6 to a 48-port switch. They both get an IP from the DHCP server, and the Samsung TV can "see" the genie just fine. I can put the Genie's Whole-Home into the "add client" mode and I can type the 4-digit PIN on the Samsung TV and it will continue and then gives this error:

 

 

MoCA Test

Diagnostics Code: 54-480

Home Network Interference Problem

Set Top Box (server) has experienced an error and is unable to test the Network. Please try restarting the server. If this issue persists, please call Customer Service at 1-800-531-5000 and report the diagnostic code displayed above.

 

 

I've also tried connecting the HR44 via Wireless instead of CAT6 and the results are the same. When I try to connect the Samsung TV and select RVU, it says the TV must be hardwired for RVU.

I know this is "unsupported" but I have a few reasons for doing this and from what I've read above, it seems to work for some people...

DirecTV has recently added a test to RVU clients (coming from the server) that tests for DECA performance and it must meet certain threshold in order to pass and proceed with client activation.  not sire how this would affect networking via ethernet 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#21 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,148 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 01 June 2014 - 09:06 AM

Is that only for RVU tvs?
Because my whole home network is ethernet connected from my HR34 and my c31 passed the test and was activated no problem.
Also I feel on demand seems to work better now that the CCK is out of the picture.
Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#22 OFFLINE   AndrewBucklin

AndrewBucklin

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: May 31, 2014

Posted 01 June 2014 - 09:16 AM

Is that only for RVU tvs?
Because my whole home network is ethernet connected from my HR34 and my c31 passed the test and was activated no problem.
Also I feel on demand seems to work better now that the CCK is out of the picture.
Sent from my Galaxy S5

 

I'm wondering if it has to do with this recent update.  When I first started setting up the system yesterday, the RVU TV got as far as telling me it couldn't activate the TV and to call Cust. Serv. to get them to add it to the account with the MAC address. While I was on hold, the HR44 in the other room got an automatic update, and after that, all I could get was that error message about the MoCA Test.

 

Also, your C31 does not have an Ethernet port; it connects via Coax, right?  The Samsung RVU must connect via Ethernet... Not sure if that has anything to do with it.

 

I have a installer coming out today to try to figure it out.  Any tips?  Basically, I want to make sure the signal is passed via my Ethernet network instead of the Coax cabling.  I know it's not officially supported.



#23 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,757 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 June 2014 - 09:17 AM

 

I have a installer coming out today to try to figure it out.  Any tips?  Basically, I want to make sure the signal is passed via my Ethernet network instead of the Coax cabling.  I know it's not officially supported.

al the tech can do is install coax as that is they way are are trained 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#24 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,757 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 June 2014 - 09:18 AM

all clients being added to network must pass a MoCA test, otherwise it will not "activate". this is a new "feature" added by DirecTV recently, just like IV retest 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#25 OFFLINE   AndrewBucklin

AndrewBucklin

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: May 31, 2014

Posted 01 June 2014 - 09:22 AM

all clients being added to network must pass a MoCA test, otherwise it will not "activate". this is a new "feature" added by DirecTV recently, just like IV retest 

 

I wonder why it's not passing this test when I have it hooked up via Ethernet/WiFi on the HR44 and Ethernet on the Samsung TV.  I'm running Gigabit on an enterprise class switch and router. Hmm...  What's even more weird is that the test fails immediately after I type in the 4-digit PIN on the TV.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...