Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Genie 0x06DB, Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,626 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 June 2013 - 10:24 AM

1. Could you be holding the button down just a bit and getting slo-mo?

 

2. Not sure what to say here, but if your reactions were slower, you'd have more to reverse, yes? I guess I've learned to anticipate when the commercial runs are nearing their end, and hit Play at that point. Not always, of course.


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,634 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 June 2013 - 11:29 AM

What won't it turn off? And what volume is it controlling now? 

The RC71 is controlling the AVR volume / mute but won't cut it on/off.  This was selecting the Sony model STRK502P.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#43 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,626 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 June 2013 - 12:41 PM

The RC71 is controlling the AVR volume / mute but won't cut it on/off.  This was selecting the Sony model STRK502P.

I see. The only way my Denon gets shut off is because of its links to the TV.


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#44 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,634 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 June 2013 - 02:17 PM

Y, with the RC65 you have to move the slider.  RC71 can't do that so it forces another remote.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#45 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,626 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 June 2013 - 04:37 PM

To be clearer, my RC 71 can control the volume of my AVR, or if it's off, the volume of my TV. If I am running all three, the Off button shuts all of them off. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#46 OFFLINE   hclarkjr

hclarkjr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2012

Posted 26 June 2013 - 01:36 PM

interesting problem with 1 channel since i got this firmware. i have the SD channels hidden so that i only see the HD channels, but everytime i go to channel 213 the SD channel comes up. i have to manualy select the HD channels either from the giude or hit the channel return button to go back to previous channel which switches it to the HD channel for 213. i have not found any other channels so far that do this


Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB,16gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 1600mhz,Crossfired Radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 7 ultimate SP1 X64

#47 OFFLINE   lucky13

lucky13

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,968 posts
  • LocationMaryland, DC suburbs
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 01:46 PM

interesting problem with 1 channel since i got this firmware. i have the SD channels hidden so that i only see the HD channels, but everytime i go to channel 213 the SD channel comes up. i have to manualy select the HD channels either from the giude or hit the channel return button to go back to previous channel which switches it to the HD channel for 213. i have not found any other channels so far that do this

Are you perhaps using a favorites list that omits 213?



#48 OFFLINE   hclarkjr

hclarkjr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2012

Posted 26 June 2013 - 01:51 PM

no, any way i go to that channel it comes up SD. be it from me punching in the number on keypad or selecting from the 9 favorites that come up and when you press the up arrow.


Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB,16gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 1600mhz,Crossfired Radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 7 ultimate SP1 X64

#49 OFFLINE   lucky13

lucky13

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,968 posts
  • LocationMaryland, DC suburbs
Joined: Nov 27, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:02 PM

no, any way i go to that channel it comes up SD. be it from me punching in the number on keypad or selecting from the 9 favorites that come up and when you press the up arrow.

There are channel lists that restrict what channels you can receive without keypunching the numbers.  Is 213 in your guide?



#50 OFFLINE   hclarkjr

hclarkjr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 68 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2012

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:06 PM

yes, it is in guide and further outside the favorites from remote i have no other favorites list setup


Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB,16gb G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 1600mhz,Crossfired Radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 7 ultimate SP1 X64

#51 OFFLINE   bobbin

bobbin

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
  • LocationBedford County Virginia
Joined: Oct 28, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 03:15 PM

He put in a new LNB last night, said all the clearances and dish orientation were good.  Just give him a ring if it continues during weather fade and he will pull new cables.  So far, so good.  This unit (HR44) replaces the HR34 (that was evidently good) that replaced the HR20-100 that had been the rerun box for quite a while.  The HR44 is very snappy and works well in managing it's half of the rerun load.   Pops right through the commercial breaks and is very satisfactory from any of the other HD DVR's as a server.  Couldn't be happier.  The main difference is the addition of the SWiM hardware and if we get past this loss of HD channels in the fades, we're good.

 

Just use it, very little retraining needed.

 

Bobbin

Latest news... Just lost satellite signal in the Exede internet connection after six days plus of continuous connection, due to local weather. (thunderstorms)  A quick check of the Genie shows full recording activity during the fade with no loss of signal.  Confirms that the new LNB restored full functionality for TV as well as restoring the normal higher dynamic range for TV during fading weather.    Comparing dynamic SNR levels of the Exede hardware indicates that this fade was over 7 dB to the Via-Sat 1 bird so the similar DTV birds were able to continue to function during roughly the same 7 dB fade cycle. 

 

Time to catch a fish!

 

Bobbin



#52 OFFLINE   jcwest

jcwest

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 298 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 26 June 2013 - 04:28 PM

Since my HR34 got the 6DB upgrade I have noticed a few episodes of freezing audio and video on both live and recorded shows. The box will sit there for 5 or 6 seconds then return to normal operation.

 

Don't remember seeing this before 6DB.

 

J C


HR20-700
HR34-700 AM21
HR21-200 AM21N
HR21-200


#53 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,877 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 27 June 2013 - 06:37 AM

To be clearer, my RC 71 can control the volume of my AVR, or if it's off, the volume of my TV. If I am running all three, the Off button shuts all of them off. 

 

But, by your own admission, it's technically not turning off your AVR.  Your AVR turns off because it's getting no signal so your RC71 isn't turning off your AVR.  The RC71 doesn't turn my AVR off either.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#54 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,626 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:36 AM

Admission!? Don't think I've denied anything.... :smoking: 

 

But: It's not lack of signal to the AVR that shuts it off. I'm far from expert in this, but I believe the TV, recognizing a signal from the C71 to shut off, signals the DVR to also shut off. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#55 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 214 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 29 June 2013 - 05:49 AM

1. Could you be holding the button down just a bit and getting slo-mo?

 

2. Not sure what to say here, but if your reactions were slower, you'd have more to reverse, yes? I guess I've learned to anticipate when the commercial runs are nearing their end, and hit Play at that point. Not always, of course.

 

When I am in FFWD with my HR 23 and HR24, when a commercial ends and exactly when the program resumes, pressing PLAY will auto-backspace about 5 seconds into the end of the commercial and let me see the program restoration from its very beginning.  Doing the same with my HR34, pressing PLAY at the resumption of the program doesn't backspace at all, or at least far enough to restart from at the end of the commercial.  I have to use my 6 seconds REPLAY button to get me back to the end of the commercial.  Sometimes I even have to press REPLAY twice.  In other words, my HR23 and HR24 automatically act AS IF they hit the REPLAY button when I FFWD > PLAY and the HR34 does not.  It would be a very simple matter for the DTV programmers to make the HR34 auto-rewind in the same manner that the HR23 and HR24 do when one presses PLAY while in the FFWD mode.  After a year of nagging about this, I'm convinced they simply don't give a rat's.



#56 OFFLINE   dengland

dengland

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2006

Posted 29 June 2013 - 06:26 AM

Still on 0x067e here in FL as of this AM. 

Still the same.  Any disadvantage to forcing the download?  Thx.


HR34-700, HR20-700, HR22-100, HR22-100


#57 OFFLINE   stvjohnsn

stvjohnsn

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2013

Posted 29 June 2013 - 09:12 AM

Since my HR34 got the 6DB upgrade I have noticed a few episodes of freezing audio and video on both live and recorded shows. The box will sit there for 5 or 6 seconds then return to normal operation.

 

Don't remember seeing this before 6DB.

 

J C

 

I'm seeing this too on my newly installed HR44 with 2 clients...for me it seems like its only 2 or 3 seconds though.  Also occasion pixellation/artifacts in the image, almost as if rain fade is ocurring...but no rain in the area.  Tech spent a lot of time working on the signal strength so I'm pretty sure that the dish/lnb/alignment isn't the issue.



#58 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,877 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 29 June 2013 - 12:44 PM

Still the same.  Any disadvantage to forcing the download?  Thx.

 

You can try forcing all you want but you won't get it until your account is authorized for it.  Best thing to do is wait.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#59 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 214 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 30 June 2013 - 03:02 PM

Got 0x06db 17 days ago.  My HR34 crashed for the fourth time today.  Never crashed with the previous two softwares.  Had to do an RBR -- again.  I thought a quick RBR didn't flush the program guide.  Every single time I've done an RBR on my HR34 since I got it 16 months ago the program guide has been flushed.  What's more, RBRs erase all of my modified START EARLY END LATER settings.



#60 OFFLINE   upgrade lately?

upgrade lately?

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 97 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2006

Posted 30 June 2013 - 08:13 PM

HR44/500 records repeats for all series links even though they are setup to only record first run episodes.

Report 20130630-4A88
HR44-500
(3) C41's

D* Since 2000




Protected By... spam firewall...And...