Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Had Power Outage last night..need help


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jostarr

jostarr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 06:34 AM

I am using a Slingline dish and a SWM-8 switch. Last nights power outage in Virginal left me with no

Directv.....bummer. I have 5 HD receivers and 1 SD receiver connected to the SWM-8.  All say

"searching for satellite". The high wind and falling branches could have moved the dish, but I want to

eliminate the SWM-8 first, as I have had problems with it in the past.

 

Can i disconnect one cable from the dish at the switch, and connect it direcrly to a HD reciver to see if the dish alimgment is ok? If so, I think I must insert a BBC module in the line to a HD receiver. And, no BBC module should be required for the SD receive.  Is this correct?

 

Or is there an easier way to see if the SWM-8 is faulty.

 

Any comments and suggestions woul;d be apppreciated.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,836 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 06:41 AM

you can bypass the swim8, unless you have all H25s.

H25's are swm only!


DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#3 OFFLINE   jostarr

jostarr

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 06:47 AM

Thanks for the quick reply. I have NO H25 receivers.

 

So, can I simply just bypass one line for test purposes as I asked in my originial post?

 

Do I need a BBC for my H20?

 

No BBC for the SD receiverf?



#4 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,836 posts
  • LocationWanye County PA
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 06:49 AM

Yes H20 needs bbc
sd can plug right in.

And yes you can bypass swim. Slimline lnb is a multiswitch.

My question is why do you have a swim 8? do you have a HD DVR and whole home?

DIRECTV Since 5/13/2012:

    Living room      Master Bedroom        Bedroom 2            Bedroom 3       Office/Bedroom 4      

HR34-700  /  C31-700  /  HR24-500 / HR23-700  /  H25-100 

Slimline 5 / SWiM 16 / Premier / MLB EI  / MRV

Blue Ridge Cable Networked 30-3 Mbps 

 

 

 


#5 OFFLINE   jostarr

jostarr

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 06:52 AM

Ok, thanks again. I'll try it and report results.



#6 OFFLINE   jostarr

jostarr

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 07:57 AM

No luck so far.

I disconnected one of the 4 lines from the dish at the SWM-8 switch.

I also disconnected one SD output fom the switch.

These were than joined with a barrel connector. So, I should have a direct line from the dish to a SD receiver....

thus bypassing the SWM-8 switch.

 

The other 3 lines from the dish, and all other outputs from the switch and the switch power supply all remain connected.

 

I rebooted the sd receiver, it went thru all it's self chceks, and it is stuck on the "Receiving satellite info' screeen at

0% complete.

 

Can I assume this means the dish aligment has been altered by the strong winds and\or a tree branch hitting it and moving it?

Or, are there any other test I should make before calling for professional help to realign the dish?



#7 OFFLINE   fleckrj

fleckrj

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,053 posts
  • LocationCary, NC
Joined: Sep 04, 2009

Posted 14 June 2013 - 08:29 AM

Are you sure that the outlet where the power inserter is plugged in has power?  A lot of times during storms GFIs will trip, and if your power inserter has no power, the SWM8 will not work.



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,620 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 June 2013 - 08:35 AM

Since you have a direct line connected to the SD receiver, it looks to me that your dish got moved during the storm
  • damondlt likes this
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#9 OFFLINE   jostarr

jostarr

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 08:45 AM

Yes, that is what I think too. The reason I wanted to eliminate the SWM-8, is that I have had problems with them in the past. The PS module got smoked in one storm last year, so I replaced the entire SWM. There is power to the switch.



#10 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,217 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 14 June 2013 - 08:47 AM

Question for the techs.

Does bypassing the SWM 8 switch change the dish type selected ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#11 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,235 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 14 June 2013 - 09:02 AM

Was the sd receiver connected to a SWM port or a legacy port.

If it was connected to a SWM port you need to rerun Satellite setup for it to work.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#12 OFFLINE   jostarr

jostarr

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 09:05 AM

That is a good question. I hope someone replies.

 

Another question....should I remove the other 3 lines from the dish at the SWM-8 so that the SWM-8 has NO lines to the slimline dish and is out completely?



#13 OFFLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,031 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 14 June 2013 - 11:02 AM

Bypassing the SWM8 does not change the dish type but it does change the switch type.  As samrs stated, if the SD receiver was connected to a SWM port/splitter then the sat setup must be redone. If it was connected to a legacy port you have an issue with the dish


  • damondlt likes this

My Setup


#14 OFFLINE   jostarr

jostarr

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Dec 14, 2006

Posted 14 June 2013 - 11:20 AM

The SD receiver was connected to a legacy port. I belive the high winds has altered the dish aligment.

 

I asked a new question about dish aligment in a new post. Can you peek at it and comment in the new post?



#15 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 14 June 2013 - 03:40 PM

When you said you were getting "searching for satelite signal" was it followed by a (771) or a (775)?  I know the 771 screen has been changed but I don't know if that has effected the entire country yet or not.


My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.




spam firewall