Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR24-500 No satellite signal detected


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Griff

Griff

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 114 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2006

Posted 15 June 2013 - 02:15 AM

One of our two HR24-500 went on the fritz.  Signal strength is good across all transponders and tuners, yet it displays "no satellite signal detected".  Have done multiple soft and hard resets.  I swapped the two HR24s around and the problem follows the offending unit.  I don't understand how the signal strength can be 95-99% yet the same box can't detect a satellite. I have reran sat setup several times.  Boot up looks normal, it goes through receiving sat info, then sticks at acquiring guide data.  If I bypass that, I get the no satellite signal message.  I am stumped.  Any ideas?  Thanks.


Edited by Griff, 15 June 2013 - 02:16 AM.

DVRs: One HR44-500 (4tb EURS external drive), one HR24-500, one HR24-200. DISPLAY: Mitsubishi DLP WD-82837 3D enabled; RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A2000 NETWORK: Apple Airport Extreme, all hard-wired MISC: All HDMI connected; PS3; Panasonic BDP-350 BluRay/3D player; Two Sony BDP-CX7000ES BluRay 400-disc changers; Home-built 6-core HTPC; LG 2tb NAS w/BluRay burner; Pronto TSU9400 remote. Directv customer since July 1994.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim1023

Jim1023

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
  • LocationSouthern California
Joined: Mar 12, 2013

Posted 15 June 2013 - 01:18 PM

If you have a SWM system unplug the power inserter to the dish for 30 seconds. 

 

Jim


Edited by Jim1023, 15 June 2013 - 01:19 PM.

DIRECTV customer since July 1994


#3 OFFLINE   Griff

Griff

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 114 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2006

Posted 15 June 2013 - 01:44 PM

Thanks Jim. The unit is going to be replaced on Tue. It is toast.  Noticed you have been a customer since July 1994.  That's my signup date as well.


DVRs: One HR44-500 (4tb EURS external drive), one HR24-500, one HR24-200. DISPLAY: Mitsubishi DLP WD-82837 3D enabled; RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A2000 NETWORK: Apple Airport Extreme, all hard-wired MISC: All HDMI connected; PS3; Panasonic BDP-350 BluRay/3D player; Two Sony BDP-CX7000ES BluRay 400-disc changers; Home-built 6-core HTPC; LG 2tb NAS w/BluRay burner; Pronto TSU9400 remote. Directv customer since July 1994.


#4 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,694 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 15 June 2013 - 02:52 PM

If you can get to a Menu, can you try resetting Everything.

This choice wipes out all settings and deletes all recordings and starts fresh, almost like out of the box.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD





Protected By... spam firewall...And...