Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Network connection problem


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jventre

jventre

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2004

Posted 17 June 2013 - 09:06 AM

I have a problem with the Directv for android app and a directv remote app that I'm wondering if anyone else has seen and can solve. I have an HR24 and an HR34 receiver. They are connected using the Whole Home setup over my home network using the directv cinema connection kit. Each dvr sees the recorded programs on the other dvr with no problem. I have a Netgear dual band router with two networks I'll call abc for the 2.4ghz network and xyz for the 5.0ghz network. Both dvrs show as being connected to the abc network. However, neither the directv for android app nor the remote control app on my ASUS TF101see the dvrs on the network. If I connect my cell phone to the abc network it doesn't see them either. However, if I connect the cell phone to the xyz network both apps see both dvrs. Problem is I want to use the tablet to run both apps but it cannot connect it to the 5.0ghz network, just the 2.4ghz one. I also have a Geniego connected to the router using Ethernet and it works fine, seeing both dvrs. Anyone else have a similar problem. Thanks.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using DBSTalk mobile app



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,003 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 17 June 2013 - 01:20 PM

Is having the tablet on the 2.4 network really a problem- on rereading it appears the tablet won't show on either network, though I'd think that being on the same network is important. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#3 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,157 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 17 June 2013 - 03:45 PM

I have a Netgear router, dual band and have good success.mixing bands.

 

Are you sure both the ABC and XYZ networks are set for full home and internet access?

If one is a Guest network, it won't be seen by other devices all the time.

 

I made that error once.



#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,946 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 June 2013 - 05:36 PM

FWIW, I have the newest apple router and I have no problem with my iDevices when on either network. make sure that both networks supports "mixed" mode
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   jventre

jventre

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2004

Posted 18 June 2013 - 06:01 AM

Dad - Not sure what you mean about setting both networks for full home and internet access.  Neither is a guest network and other PCs and tablets in my home can access the internet via whichever one of the two networks it is connected to.  BTW, DTV was no help in solving this issue either.  I spent almost two hours on the phone with 3 levels of supports and no one had an answer.



#6 OFFLINE   goinsleeper

goinsleeper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 673 posts
Joined: May 22, 2012

Posted 20 June 2013 - 05:32 PM

Dad - Not sure what you mean about setting both networks for full home and internet access.  Neither is a guest network and other PCs and tablets in my home can access the internet via whichever one of the two networks it is connected to.  BTW, DTV was no help in solving this issue either.  I spent almost two hours on the phone with 3 levels of supports and no one had an answer.

Not surprised.  They aren't network specialist for different router manufacturers... and some don't even truly know what a router is.  For clarification are you simply saying you're running one network on one band and the other network on the other band?  Or do you actually have 2 different networks regardless of band?


My posts, whether fact or opinion, are my own and in no way represent DirecTV or any affiliated enterprise or corporation.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...