Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

Hr-44 not recognizing external HDD


  • Please log in to reply
86 replies to this topic

#76 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 16,955 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 04 November 2013 - 07:32 AM

"reverse" word used for point out: drive's initialization doing by an order 1) create partitions first 2) format the partition(s) next; that poster described it in reverse order

 

[Windows OS added to that unnecessary tidbit - create a volume 'label' by placing time-stamp data into MBR, naming it as 'initialization' ]

 

you can't format unpartitioned space on drive, if you've been in IT you should knew that

 

I do know that, that's my entire point!  You're the one who didn't know enough and bought that the drive was formatted without a partition and claimed it was "reverse order".  Macs format drives just like anything else that formats a hard drive.  The OP was mistaken and you just assumed it happened that way and decreed that Macs did things in reverse.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#77 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 21,191 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:00 AM

I did go with poster's wording, not MacOS functioning. 

 

Perhaps it's time to re-tune to the topic ...


Sent from my Dell Lattitude D633  using FireFox under Windows 5.1


#78 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 16,955 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 04 November 2013 - 11:45 AM

I did go with poster's wording, not MacOS functioning. 

 

And you'd be wrong.  If you know as much as you claim to know then you know you MUST create a label, then a partition before a drive can be formatted.  Once again, a Mac is no different.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#79 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,828 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:40 PM



And you'd be wrong.  If you know as much as you claim to know then you know you MUST create a label, then a partition before a drive can be formatted.  Once again, a Mac is no different.

Yup, you are right.  here is a screen cap

 

My-Drive-3TB.pngClick for large view - Uploaded with Skitch


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#80 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 21,191 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 November 2013 - 12:36 AM

should we continue digging the hole outside the road ?

 

well, the point of creating a LABEL is useless IMO; it's a optional part (just 4 or 8 bytes) of MBR or GPT;

 

the snapshot above telling you: the OS will create a PARTITION first, then format it (regardless how it presenting to you on the screen)

 

 

 

you are ppl of new generation who are just reading icons and GUI presentation without knowledge how exactly programs/code is working ... perhaps you don't need the KNOWLEDGE :(


Sent from my Dell Lattitude D633  using FireFox under Windows 5.1


#81 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 16,955 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 05 November 2013 - 06:55 AM

should we continue digging the hole outside the road ?

 

well, the point of creating a LABEL is useless IMO; it's a optional part (just 4 or 8 bytes) of MBR or GPT;

 

the snapshot above telling you: the OS will create a PARTITION first, then format it (regardless how it presenting to you on the screen)

 

 

 

you are ppl of new generation who are just reading icons and GUI presentation without knowledge how exactly programs/code is working ... perhaps you don't need the KNOWLEDGE :(

 

The disk label is not optional at all.  Without a label you can't create a partition and without a partition you can't format.   And when I say "disk label" I'm NOT talking about the name you give the drive.  Try using "parted" on a Linux box and then MAYBE you'll grasp the concept.

 

And FYI, I've been setting up hard drives before there was a GUI to be found on both PC's and Apples.


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#82 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 21,191 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 November 2013 - 10:19 AM

tell me that about 3330 200 MB (!) and 3340 Winchester [German 5066 ?] model for IBM-360 ... and a little bit 2314


Edited by P Smith, 05 November 2013 - 10:29 AM.

Sent from my Dell Lattitude D633  using FireFox under Windows 5.1


#83 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 16,955 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 05 November 2013 - 10:57 AM

tell me that about 3330 200 MB (!) and 3340 Winchester [German 5066 ?] model for IBM-360 ... and a little bit 2314

 

I believe you mean the IBM S/360.  And I'm not here to play your little games and have to pass your silly tests. 


THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#84 ONLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 17,828 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 05 November 2013 - 11:19 AM

I believe you mean the IBM S/360.  And I'm not here to play your little games and have to pass your silly tests. 

!rolling


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#85 OFFLINE   jallis47

jallis47

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Apr 12, 2009

Posted 09 December 2015 - 10:49 PM

Got a new HR44-700 to replace my previous HR44-700 and the new box won't play the recordings on the external HD. They show up in the recording list but when you try to play them you get a message : All or some of the recording was not available at broadcast time. Wait while we scan for viewable content. So you wait and you get the message asking if you want to delete or not. Both boxes have the same software version ( 0xa72 ). Any ideas?



#86 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 20,952 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 09 December 2015 - 11:12 PM

Yeah it'll never play. All but over the air recordings are tied to the specific box it gets recorded on and you can't take the recordings to another box. Just delete them they are toast. Actually I'd write them all down or what have you for getting them from another source. Like Netflix. A disc subscription will likely get you everything you had recorded. Good luck!!!

#87 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 2,133 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 10 December 2015 - 09:38 AM

Got a new HR44-700 to replace my previous HR44-700 and the new box won't play the recordings on the external HD. They show up in the recording list but when you try to play them you get a message : All or some of the recording was not available at broadcast time. Wait while we scan for viewable content. So you wait and you get the message asking if you want to delete or not. Both boxes have the same software version ( 0xa72 ). Any ideas?

 

Programs recorded on the external hard drive are only playable on the DVR from which they were recorded.  When that DVR died, you lost access to the recordings on your hard drive.  One of the most common "wish list" items amongst people here is a change so that hard drives are linked to an account rather than a specific DVR.  However, I'm not holding my breath waiting for that to happen.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...