Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HDTV resolution 'reboots' on certain channels


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 18 June 2013 - 10:28 AM

For the past couple of weeks, I watch certain programming around 4pm-6pm and the HDTV resolution 'reboots' on the tv..screen goes blank and pops up with the original resolution...then I'm able to watch the show for about 15-20 seconds and the same thing happens again, over and over, for about 5 minutes. This doesn't happen any other time of the day and this is on the LOCAL news channels. BTW, I have a Genie HR34


Edited by sliderbob, 18 June 2013 - 10:30 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   gov

gov

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,091 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2013

Posted 18 June 2013 - 11:09 AM

Gotta ask;

 

is a family member 'gaslighting' you ??

 

Standing outside the window with another remote and fiddling the settings just to pull your chain ?

 

 

I have relatives that would find it extremely funny to do to me.

 

 

:eek2:



#3 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,103 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 18 June 2013 - 11:52 AM

For the past couple of weeks, I watch certain programming around 4pm-6pm and the HDTV resolution 'reboots' on the tv..screen goes blank and pops up with the original resolution...then I'm able to watch the show for about 15-20 seconds and the same thing happens again, over and over, for about 5 minutes. This doesn't happen any other time of the day and this is on the LOCAL news channels. BTW, I have a Genie HR34

Where are you located? A similar thing happened to me on the DFW channel 8 local news last night.



#4 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,482 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 18 June 2013 - 01:20 PM

Try this and see if it helps.

Menu, Settings, Display, TV Resolutions and put a check mark in the 1080i box only.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 18 June 2013 - 02:23 PM

Where are you located? A similar thing happened to me on the DFW channel 8 local news last night.

I live in Utah



#6 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 18 June 2013 - 02:24 PM

Try this and see if it helps.

Menu, Settings, Display, TV Resolutions and put a check mark in the 1080i box only.

Ok..I'll try that. Thanks!



#7 OFFLINE   sliderbob

sliderbob

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 18 June 2013 - 02:27 PM

Gotta ask;

 

is a family member 'gaslighting' you ??

 

Standing outside the window with another remote and fiddling the settings just to pull your chain ?

 

 

I have relatives that would find it extremely funny to do to me.

 

 

:eek2:

No..not possible. I thought it was the HDMI cable, but it has done it on both of mine. I've even tried alternate HDMI ports on the tv...same thing happens. 



#8 OFFLINE   mystic7

mystic7

    Icon

  • Banned User
  • 632 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2007

Posted 18 June 2013 - 03:56 PM

I live in Utah

Utah? Well, in that case, doesn't that qualify as entertainment?  :eek2:



#9 OFFLINE   mystic7

mystic7

    Icon

  • Banned User
  • 632 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2007

Posted 18 June 2013 - 03:57 PM

Ok..I'll try that. Thanks!

Yeah, I only have 1080i checked as well. Even with native resolution off I noticed that if I checked 720p the genie would default to that if the channel was broadcasting in 720p. With only 1080i checked it will always upconvert.



#10 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,390 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 19 June 2013 - 07:43 PM

Since this is occurring the same time each day I would suspect a failing LNB is being affected by the suns heat. a few years ago I had one go bad, and it to only affected my locals. 


HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997




Protected By... spam firewall...And...